Committed to connecting the world

Agenda

​​​​​ ITU​ Regio​nal Workshop 

Strengthening Capacities in International Internet Governance​

Monday, 14 August 2017

​08:00 - 09:00Registration
​09:00 - 09:30Opening ceremony
09:30 - 09:40Group Photo
09:40 - 11:00Session 1: Setting the scene

This session will provide an introduction to the workshop and an overview of digital policy priorities and challenges in the Americas through the views of a diverse and multistakeholder group of speakers.

Facilitator: Bruno Ramos, ITU

11:00 - 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:30Break-out groups
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 14:30Session 2: Introduction to Internet governance

This session will cover the key guiding principles that shape Internet governance, as well as the changing environment brought by automation and digital transformation. The session will provide an overview of Internet governance principles and their main related aspects such as human rights, democracy, the concept of multi-stakeholder governance, the global nature of the Internet and any other information that may constitute basic information of this workshop.

Facilitator: Rodrigo de la Parra, ICANN

14:30 - 16:00Session 3: Telecommunications infrastructure: traditional and emerging challenges

This session will discuss the key components of the ICT infrastructure and the landscape of connectivity in the Americas region, as well as emerging challenges, such as over-the-top services (OTT) and the efforts to connect the 'Internet of everything'.

Facilitator: Marília Maciel, DiploFoundation

16:00 - 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Session 4: Names, numbers and standards: technical and policy aspects

This session will address basic principles and the governance models of Internet names, numbers and standards. It will also discuss the challenges associated with the growth of the Internet (e.g. transition to IPv6, new gTLD programme, preserving interoperability).

Facilitator: Randall Treviño, ITU

 

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

  

Session 5: Cybersecurity

This session will provide an overview of areas encompassed in cybersecurity discussions (e.g. critical information infrastructure protection, cybercrime, cyber conflicts and economic espionage). Main cyber threats and frameworks of cooperation will also be discussed.

Facilitator: Susan Teltscher, ITU


10:30 - 11:00 

 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30Session 6: Digital business models for economic growth and development

This session will provide an overview of the process of digitisation and of the data-based economy in the Americas region. The use of big data for development, cloud services and the growth of digital commerce in the region will be some of the topics under discussion.


Facilitator: Randall Treviño, ITU

12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 15:30Break-out groups
15:30 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30Session 7: Capacity building priorities in the Americas Region

This session aims to discuss what should be the priorities in capacity development in Internet governance, which are the thematic gaps that need to be filled, what is the best way to deliver training and certification in the region and how to take the discussion on capacity building forward, building sustainable collaboration among stakeholders.

Facilitator: Andrea Grippa, ANATEL

 

Wednesday, 16 August 2017

  

Session 8 - Legal aspects

This session will provide an overview of the different types of legal instruments and their role in Internet governance (e.g. international agreements, national laws, private contracts - terms of service). It will also discuss how court decisions are increasingly influencing Internet governance.

Facilitator:Vanessa Cravo, ANATEL

10:30 - 11:00 
11:00 - 12:30Session 9 - Privacy in the digital age

This session will tackle online privacy and data protection from the standpoint of legal frameworks and policy issues (e.g. consent, data collection, and mass surveillance) and also from a practical perspective, covering some privacy enhancing technologies. 

Facilitator: Marilia Maciel, DiploFoundation

12:30 - 13:30 ​Lunch
13:30 - 14:30 ​Break-out groups
14:30 - 15:00​ Presentation of the results of SPMUN 2017 by Victoria Puchalski-Presentation
15:00 - 15:30​ Conclusion and follow-up

Open debate among participants in order to assess the training experience and identify potential follow-up initiatives.

15:30 - 16:00Closing Session

​​​​​