The Plenipotentiary Conference elects the Secretary-General, the Deputy Secretary-General, the Directors of the Bureaux of the Radiocommunication Sector (BR), the Telecommunication Standardization Sector (TSB), and the Telecommunication Development Sector (BDT) and the members of the Radio Regulations Board (RRB) (see Nos 55 and 56 and Nos 62 and 63 of the Constitution).

The Plenipotentiary Conference also elects the Member States that will constitute the next ITU Council (see No. 54 and No. 61 of the Constitution). 

Election rules


Time-limits and procedures

In accordance with No. 170 of the General Rules of Conferences, Assemblies and Meetings of the Union, candidatures must reach the Secretary-General not later than 23:59 hours (Geneva time) the 28th day prior to the Conference, i.e. Monday, 1 October 2018. 

For detailed information on elections and election procedures, please refer to Article 2 of the Convention and Chapter III of the General Rules of Conferences, Assemblies and Meetings of the Union (see also CL-17/42). 

Right to vote

In order to be able to exercise their sovereign rights in full at the Plenipotentiary Conference, Member States must ensure that they have maintained the right to vote in accordance with Nos 169 and 210 of the Constitution and that the delegations representing them at the Plenipotentiary Conference 2018 are duly accredited in accordance with Nos 325 and 327 to 331 of the Convention (see also the Credentials section).

Previous elections

PP-14 elections

PP-10 elections

PP-06 elections

Candidates

Secretary-General

Candidate Picture

Mr Houlin Zhao


Deputy Secretary-General

Candidate Picture

Mr Malcolm Johnson

Candidate Picture

Mr Brahima Sanou


Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau (BR)

Candidate Picture

Dr Mindaugas Žilinskas


Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau (TSB)

Candidate Picture

Dr Chaesub Lee


Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT)


Radio Regulations Board (RRB) - 12 seats

Region A: The Americas (2 seats)
Candidate picture

Ms Chantal Beaumier

Candidate picture

Mr Fernando Borjón Figueroa

Candidate picture

Mr Oscar Martín González

Candidate picture

Ms Joanne Wilson

Region B: Western Europe (2 seats)
Candidate picture

Mr Yvon Henri

Candidate picture

Ms Lilian Jeanty

Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia (2 seats)
Candidate picture

Ms Sahiba Hasanova

Candidate picture

Dr Ievgen Khairov

Region D: Africa (3 seats)
Candidate picture

Dr Elsayed Azzouz

Candidate picture

Mr Ahmed Jean Boraud

Candidate picture

Mr Hassan Talib

Region E: Asia and Australasia (3 seats)
Candidate picture

Dr Akira Hashimoto

Candidate picture

Mr Doan Quang Hoan

Council Member States - 48 seats

Region A: The Americas (9 seats)
Argentina
Bahamas
Brazil
Canada
Cuba
El Salvador
Mexico
Paraguay
United States
Region B: Western Europe (8 seats)
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Italy
Lithuania
Spain
Switzerland
Turkey
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia (5 seats)
Azerbaijan
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Kyrgyzstan
Poland
Romania
Russian Federation
Region D: Africa (13 seats)
Algeria
Burkina Faso
Côte d'Ivoire
Egypt
Ghana
Kenya
Mali
Mauritania
Morocco
Nigeria
Rwanda
Senegal
Sudan
Tanzania
Togo
Tunisia
Uganda
Region E: Asia and Australasia (13 seats)
Australia
Bangladesh
China
India
Indonesia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Japan
Korea (Rep. of)
Kuwait
Pakistan
Philippines
Saudi Arabia
Thailand
United Arab Emirates