beginPage

 

Secretary-General
SG Zhao First and final round of the elections: Thursday, 1 November 2018, 09.30 hours (Dubai time)

Houlin Zhao of China was re-elected Secretary-General of ITU with 176 votes. 178 Member States were present and voting and the required majority was 89.  
Deputy Secretary-General
SG Zhao First and final round of the elections: Thursday, 1 November 2018, 09.30 hours (Dubai time)

Malcom Johnson of the United Kingdom was re-elected Deputy Secretary-General of ITU with 113 votes. 178 Member States were present and voting and the required majority was 90. Brahima Sanou of Burkina Faso received 65 votes.
Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau (BR)
SG Zhao Second and final round of the elections: Friday, 2 November 2018, 11.15 hours (Dubai time)

Mario Maniewicz of Uruguay was elected Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau of ITU with 108 votes. 176 Member States were present and voting and the required majority was 87. István Bozsóki of Hungary received 64 votes.
First round of the elections: Thursday, 1 November 2018, 14.30 hours (Dubai time)

Member States present and voting: 179 (Required majority: 90)
Mario Maniewicz of Uruguay: 85
István Bozsóki of Hungary: 52
Mindaugas Žilinskas of Lithuania: 41


After the first round of voting, the candidature of Mindaugas Žilinskas of Lithuania was withdrawn.

Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau (TSB)
SG Zhao First and final round of the elections: Thursday, 1 November 2018, 14.30 hours (Dubai time)

Chaesub Lee of Republic of Korea was re-elected Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau of ITU with 174 votes. 179 Member States were present and voting and the required majority was 88.
Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT)
SG Zhao First and final round of the elections: Thursday, 1 November 2018, 14.30 hours (Dubai time)

Doreen Bogdan-Martin of the United States was elected Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau of ITU with 95 votes. 179 Member States were present and voting and the required majority was 89. Cosmas Zavazava of Zimbabwe received 66 votes. William Ijeh of Nigeria received 16 votes.

Radio Regulations Board (RRB)

Region Vote Candidate Number of votes Elected
Region E: Asia and Australasia 169
Candidate Picture

Dr Akira Hashimoto

169
Region E: Asia and Australasia 167
Candidate Picture

Mr Doan Quang Hoan

167
Region B: Western Europe 165
Candidate Picture

Ms Lilian Jeanty

165
Region B: Western Europe 165
Candidate Picture

Mr Yvon Henri

165
Region E: Asia and Australasia 154
Candidate Picture

Mr Tariq Alamri

154
Region D: Africa 130
Candidate Picture

Mr Hassan Talib

130
Region A: The Americas 126
Candidate Picture

Ms Chantal Beaumier

126
Region A: The Americas 122
Candidate Picture

Mr Fernando Borjón Figueroa

122
Region D: Africa 121
Candidate Picture

Mr Samuel Mandla Mchunu

121
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia 121
Candidate Picture

Mr Nikolay Varlamov

121
Region D: Africa 120
Candidate Picture

Dr Elsayed Azzouz

120
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia 115
Candidate Picture

Ms Sahiba Hasanova

115
Region A: The Americas 96
Candidate Picture

Mr Oscar Martín González

96
Region D: Africa 86
Candidate Picture

Mr Simon Bugaba

86
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia 67
Candidate Picture

Dr Ievgen Khairov

67
Region D: Africa 53
Candidate Picture

Mr Ahmed Jean Boraud

53
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia 37
Candidate Picture

Mr Rizat Nurshabekov

37

Council Member States - 48 seats

Region Country Number of votes Elected
Region A: The Americas Brazil 169
Region B: Western Europe Spain 168
Region B: Western Europe Italy 168
Region A: The Americas Mexico 168
Region E: Asia and Australasia China 167
Region A: The Americas Argentina 167
Region E: Asia and Australasia Japan 166
Region A: The Americas Cuba 165
Region E: Asia and Australasia India 165
Region A: The Americas Paraguay 164
Region E: Asia and Australasia Thailand 164
Region E: Asia and Australasia United Arab Emirates 164
Region E: Asia and Australasia Indonesia 163
Region A: The Americas El Salvador 163
Region A: The Americas Bahamas 162
Region A: The Americas United States 162
Region E: Asia and Australasia Philippines 161
Region E: Asia and Australasia Kuwait 161
Region E: Asia and Australasia Korea (Rep. of) 160
Region B: Western Europe Switzerland 160
Region B: Western Europe Germany 159
Region A: The Americas Canada 158
Region E: Asia and Australasia Australia 156
Region E: Asia and Australasia Pakistan 155
Region E: Asia and Australasia Saudi Arabia 154
Region B: Western Europe France 152
Region E: Asia and Australasia Iran (Islamic Republic of) 146
Region B: Western Europe Turkey 146
Region D: Africa Kenya 140
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia Romania 137
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia Russian Federation 136
Region B: Western Europe Hungary 135
Region D: Africa Algeria 134
Region D: Africa Morocco 133
Region B: Western Europe Greece 133
Region D: Africa Rwanda 131
Region D: Africa Egypt 128
Region D: Africa South Africa 126
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia Poland 125
Region D: Africa Ghana 123
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia Azerbaijan 119
Region D: Africa Côte d'Ivoire 117
Region D: Africa Senegal 116
Region D: Africa Uganda 114
Region D: Africa Nigeria 114
Region B: Western Europe Lithuania 113
Region D: Africa Tunisia 113
Region D: Africa Burkina Faso 112
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia Czech Republic 112
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia Bulgaria 110
Region D: Africa Mali 109
Region C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia Kyrgyzstan 95
Region D: Africa Cameroon 92
Region D: Africa Tanzania 91
Region D: Africa Togo 66
Region D: Africa Sudan 58
Region D: Africa Mauritania 33

endPage