Committed to connecting the world

ITU 150

Programme

​Living in a converged world - impossible without standards?
ITU Kaleidoscope conference, Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation, 3-5 June 2014

Contact: kaleidoscope@itu.int

Day 1 - Tuesday 3 June 2014

​08:30 - 09:30

Welcome and Registration

​09:30 - 11:15

Opening Plenary

  • Welcome Host: Sergey Bachevsky (Rector, Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications, Russian Federation; Kaleidoscope 2014 General Chairman)
  • Opening Address: Malcolm Johnson (Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU)
  • Inaugural Speeches:
    Oleg Dukhovnitsky, Head of the Federal Agency of Communications, Russian Federation
    Rashid Ismailov, Head of Department of International Cooperation, Ministry of Communications and Mass Media, Russian Federation
    Ivan Gromov, Chairman of the Committee on IT and Communications, Government of St. Petersburg, Russian Federation
    Vyacheslav Ivanyuk, Director General of Russian Broadcasting and Warning Networks, Russian Federation
  • Scientific Welcome Speech: Nobel Prize Winner Academician Z. Alferov
​11:15 - 11:45​Coffee break
​11:45 - 12:30

Keynote speeches
S
ession Chair: Oleg Zolotokrylin (SPbSUT, Russian Federation)

  • Internet of Nanothings.
    I.F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Experimental Biology and Molecular Communications.
    Y. Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
​12:30 - 13:30​Special Session
​13:30 - 14:30​Lunch
​14:30 - 16:00

Session 1 – The future of convergence
Session Chair: Eva Ibarrola (University of the Basque Country, Spain)

  • S1.1 Invited paper: A Software Defined Approach to Unified IPv6 Transition.
    Wenfeng Xia (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Tina Tsou (Huawei Technologies, China); Diego Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Felix Lu (Huawei Technologies, China); Qiong Sun (Beijing Research Institute, China Telecom); Wei Feng (Huawei Technologies, China); Kevin Hu (Huawei Technologies, China); Haiyong Xie (University of Science and Technology of China; China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology, China) [Presentation]
  • S1.2 Global Convergence in Digital Identity and Attribute Management: Emerging Needs for Standardization.
    Maurizio Talamo (University of Rome Tor Vergata and Nestor Laboratory, Italy); Maria Laura Barchiesi (Tor Vergata University of Rome, Italy); Daniela Merella (Fondazione Inuit Tor Vergata University of Rome, Italy); Christian Schunck (Fondazione Inuit Tor Vergata University of Rome, Italy) [Presentation]
  • S1.3 Distributed Demand-Side Management with Load Uncertainty.*
    Emmanuel Chifuel Manasseh (Hiroshima University, Japan); Shuichi Ohno (Hiroshima University, Japan); Toru Yamamoto (Hiroshima University, Japan); Aloys Mvuma (University of Dodoma, Tanzania) [Presentation]
  • S1.4 Proposal of "Cyber Parallel Traffic World" Cloud Service.
    Yoshitoshi Murata (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan); Shinya Saito (Iwate Prefectural University Graduate School, Japan) [Presentation]
​16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
​16:30 - 17:30

Special session - Jules Verne’s corner - Heart to heart communication
Moderator: Andrey Koucheryavy (SPbSUT, Russian Federation)

Panelists:

  • Telefax as forerunner of Teleportation
    Boris Goldstein (SPb GUT, Russian Federation)
  • From Jules Verne's moon landing dream in 1865 to "Star Wars" now
    Manfred Schneps (Ventspils University College, Latvia)
  • From Ubiquitous Sensor Network (USN) to Heart to Heart (He2He) Communications
    Andrey Koucheryavy (SPbSUT, Russian Federation)
​19:00​Welcome reception

 An * denotes paper nominated for best paper award.       

Day 2 - Wednesday 4 June 2014

​09:30 - 10:00

Keynote speech
Session Chair: Alessia Magliarditi (ITU-T, Switzerland)

Data vs Device-centric Cloud services for resource monitoring.
Antonio Puliafito, Maria Fazio (University of Messina, Italy) [Presentation]

​10:00 - 11:00

​Session 2 – Part I: 3G, 4G, 5G and beyond – the impact on spectrum
Session Chair: Christoph Dosch (ITU-R Study Group 6 Chairman; IRT GmbH, Germany)

  • S2.1 Towards Converged 5G Mobile Networks - Challenges and Current Trends.*
    Anna Zakrzewska (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Sarah Ruepp (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Michael S. Berger (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark) [Presentation]
  • S2.2 Comparison of WiBro and TD-LTE through the Social Network Analysis.
    Dong-hyu Kim (Yonsei University, Korea); Heejin Lee (Yonsei University, Korea); Jooyoung Kwak (Yonsei University, Korea) [Presentation]
  • S2.3 Modelling and performance analysis of pre-emption based radio admission control scheme for video conferencing over LTE.
    Vladimir Y. Borodakiy (JSC Concern Sistemprom, Russia); Irina A. Gudkova (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia); Ekaterina V. Markova (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia); Konstantin Samouylov (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Russia) [Presentation]
​11:00 - 11:30Coffee break
​11:30 - 13:00

​Session 2 – Part II: 3G, 4G, 5G and beyond – the impact on spectrum
Session Chair: Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

  • S2.4 IMT Standardisation and Spectrum Identification: Regulatory and Technology Implications.
    Mohamed El-Moghazi (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); Jason Whalley (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom); James Irvine (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom) [Presentation]
  • S2.5 Spectrum occupation and perspectives millimeter band utilization for 5G networks.
    Grigory Bochechka (Icominvest, Russia); Valery Tikhvinskiy (Moscow Technical University of Communication and Informatisation (MTUCI), Russia) [Presentation]
  • S2.6 A Non-cooperative TV White Space Broadband Market Model for Rural Entrepreneurs.
    Sindiso Mpenyu Nleya (Computer Science Department, South Africa); Bigomokero Antoine Bagula (University of Western Cape, South Africa); Marco Zennaro (ICTP - The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy); Ermanno Pietrosemoli (International Centre for Theoretical Physics (ICTP), Italy) [Presentation]
​13:00 - 14:00​Lunch
​14:00 - 14:30​Fast-forward Poster Session
Session Chair: Martin Adolph (ITU-T, Switzerland) [Presentation]
14:30 - 16:00

Poster Session with coffee break
Session Chair: Martin Adolph (ITU-T, Switzerland)

  • P.1 How to support a standard on a multi-level playing field of standardization: propositions, strategies and contributions.
    Ellen Filipovic' (TU Berlin, Germany) 
  • P.2 Content Distribution in Information Centric Network: Economic Incentive Analysis in Game Theoretic Approach.
    Mohammad Arifuzzaman (Waseda University, Japan); Keping Yu (Waseda University, Japan); Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan)
  • P.3 Innovative RF Localization for Wireless Video Capsule Endoscopy.
    Igor Vitas (Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb, Croatia); Damir Zrno (Faculty of Electrical Engineering, University of Zagreb, Croatia); Dina Simunic (University of Zagreb, Croatia); Ramjee Prasad (Aalborg University, Denmark)
  • P.4 Economical efficiency assessment model of spectrum conversion for new mobile wireless technologies.
    Victor Koval (GEYSER-TELECOM, Ltd, Russia); Valery Tikhvinskiy (Moscow Technical University of Communication and Informatisation (MTUCI), Russia) 
  • P.5 A Mutual Key Agreement Protocol To Mitigate Replaying Attack In eXpressive Internet Architecture (XIA).
    Beny Nugraha (Mercu Buana University, Indonesia); Rahamatullah Khondoker (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany); Ronald Marx (Fraunhofer SIT, Germany); Kpatcha Bayarou (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany)
  • P.6 A cloud platform for QoE evaluation: QoXcloud.
    Eduardo Saiz (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Eva Ibarrola (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Leire Cristobo (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Ianire Taboada (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  • P.7 Standardizing the Internet of Things in an evolutionary way.
    Subin Shen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Marco Carugi (China Unicom, France)
  • P.8 Performance evaluation of a dual diversity reception base on OFDM RoFSO systems over correlated log-normal fading channel.
    Fan Bai (Waseda University, Japan); Yuwei Su (Waseda University, Japan); Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan) 
  • P.9 Assessment of New Information and Communication Technologies using activity-based costing and tensor analysis of networks.
    Nikolay Suschenko (Federal State Unitary Enterprise Radio Research And Development Institute, Russia); Anatoly Nazarenko (Federal State Unitary Enterprise Radio Research And Development Institute, Russia); Viliam Sarian (Federal State Unitary Enterprise Radio Research And Development Institute, Russia); Alexander Lutokhin (Federal State Unitary Enterprise Radio Research And Development Institute, Russia)
  • P.10 Sustainable Security Advantage in a Changing Environment: The Cybersecurity Capability Maturity Model (CM2).
    Corlane Barclay (University of Technology Jamaica, Jamaica)
​16:00 - 17:30

Session 3 – Multimedia applications for all?!
Session Chair: Dhananjay Kumar (Anna University, India)

  • S3.1 Invited Paper: Convergence of Broadcasting and Broadband Internet - A benefit for people with disabilities (and for us all).
    Christoph Dosch (ITU-R Study Group 6 Chairman; IRT GmbH, Germany) [Presentation]
  • S3.2 SQUALES: A QT-based Application for Full-Reference Objective Stereoscopic Video Quality Measurement.*
    José Vinícius de Miranda Cardoso (Federal University of Campina Grande - UFCG, Brazil); Carlos Danilo Regis (IFPB, Brazil); Marcelo S. Alencar (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil) [Presentation]
  • S3.3 Design and Specifications of a Repository for Real-Time Open Data.
    Sudesh Lutchman (The University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago); Patrick Hosein (University of the West Indies, Trinidad and Tobago) [Presentation]
  • S3.4 A Cross-Country Comparison on User Acceptance of Multimedia Cloud Services - Germany and Japan
    Yasuhiro Tanaka (Senshu University, Japan); Akihisa Kodate (Tsuda College, Japan) [Presentation]

  An * denotes paper nominated for best paper award.      

Day 3 - Thursday 5 June 2014

09:30 - 11:00​

Session 4 – E-Health and standards
Session Chair: Martin Adolph (ITU-T, Switzerland)

  • S4.1 Combining ICT-Standards Essential-Patents and Medical-managerial Guidelines towards sustainable Assisted-living and home-care.*
    Vasileios P. Spyropoulos (Technological Education Institute of Athens, Greece) [Presentation]
  • S4.2 E-HEALTH Standardization Challenges in Emerging Economies: The case of Mexico.
    Arturo Serrano-Santoyo (CICESE Research Center, Mexico); Veronica Rojas Mendizabal (CICESE Research Center, Mexico) [Presentation]
  • S4.3 Reverse Standardization from Public E-health Service.
    Masahiro Kuroda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Yasunobu Akaoka (NICT, Japan); Yasuyuki Koga (NICT, Japan); Yasunobu Nohara (Kyushu University, Japan); Naoki Nakashima (Kyushu University, Japan); Partha Pratim Ghosh (Grameen Communications, Bangladesh); Rafiqul Maruf (Grameen Communications, Bangladesh); Ashir Ahmed (Kyushu University, Japan) [Presentation]
  • S4.4 Global standards, the key enablers for deploying next generation emergency communications networks.
    Fidel Liberal (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Jose Oscar Fajardo (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Naiara Goia (ITELAZPI S.A., Spain); Ioanna Mesogiti (COSMOTE Mobile Telecommunications S.A., Greece) [Presentation]
​11:00 - 11:30​Coffe break
​11:30 - 12:30

Session 5 – Sensor networks
Session Chair: Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University, Japan)

  • S5.1 Dynamic Mobile Sensor Network Platform for ID-based Communication.*
    Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Yusuke Fukushima (NICT, Japan); Hiroaki Harai (NICT, Japan) [Presentation]
  • S5.2 An Experimental Test-Bed for the Evaluation of the Hidden Terminal Problems on the IEEE 802.15.5 Standard.
    David Rodenas-Herraiz (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena (UPCT), Spain); Antonio-Javier Garcia-Sanchez (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain); Felipe Garcia-Sanchez (Universidad Politecnica de Cartagena (UPCT), Spain); Joan Garcia-Haro (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain) [Presentation]
  • S5.3 On Software Standards for Smart Cities: API or DPI.
    Dmitry Namiot (Moscow State University, Russia); Manfred Sneps-Sneppe (Ventspils University College, Latvia) [Presentation]
​12:30 - 13:30​Lunch
​13:30 - 15:00

Session 6 – Standardization, Education, Innovation
Session Chair: Elena Bogdanova (Institute of International Business and Law NRU ITMO, Russian Federation)  

  • S6.1 Invited Paper: Standardization: A primer.
    Ken Krechmer (University of Colorado, USA)
  • S6.2 Standards as enablers for innovation in education - the breakdown of European pre-standardisation.
    Tore Hoel (Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway) [Presentation]
  • S6.3 Syllabuses Crawling and Knowledge Extraction of Courses for Global Standardization Education.
    Hiroshi Nakanishi (Osaka University, Japan); Tetsuo Oka (Tresbind Corporation, Japan); Yoshiaki Kanaya (Osaka University, Japan) [Presentation]
  • S6.4 Standards: Inhospitable Terrain for Innovation?*
    Justin Pierce (Lund University, Sweden); Megi Medzmariashvili (Lund University, Sweden) [Presentation]
​15:00 - 15:30Coffee break
​15:30 - 16:00

​Wrap-Up Session
Session Chairman: Christoph Dosch (ITU-R Study Group 6 Chairman; IRT GmbH, Germany) [Presentation]
Summary of the sixth Kaleidoscope conference (panel with Session Chairs)

​16:00 - 16:30

Best Paper Awards and Young Author Recognition Ceremony

Sergey Bachevsky (Rector, Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications; Russian Federation; Kaleidoscope 2014 General Chairman)
Alessia Magliarditi (ITU Kaleidoscope Coordinator) [Presentation]

​16:30 - 17:00

Closing

Sergey Bachevsky (Rector, Bonch-Bruevich Saint-Petersburg State University of Telecommunications; Russian Federation; Kaleidoscope 2014 General Chairman)
Alessia Magliarditi (ITU Kaleidoscope Coordinator) [Presentation]

   An * denotes paper nominated for best paper award.