Committed to connecting the world

GSR 2023

Programme

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Connecting physical and virtual worlds​
ITU Kaleidoscope academic conference
Online, 6-10 December 2021
(Updated on 10​ December 2021)

Contact: kaleidoscope@itu.int


Day 1 ​​ Monday, 6 December 2021 (Time zone - UTC+1)​​

10:30-11:00
​​Join session to test connection
11:00-11:20​
Opening plenary​​

Master of Ceremony: Alessia Magliarditi, Kaleidoscope​ Coordinator, Telecommu​nication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • Welcome remarks: Chaesub Lee, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • Welcome remarks: Mario Maniewicz, Director, Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU
11:20-12:20​

Keynote session

6G Technologies for mobile connected intelligence [Presentation​]
Geng Wu, Intel Fellow, Intel Corporation, USA

Sustainability and spectrum management in the 6G era​ [Presentation​​]
Marja Matinmikko-Blue, Director of Sustainability and Regulation, 6G Flagship, University of Oulu, Finland​ 

Session chair: Martin Adolph, Telecommunication Stan​dardization Bureau, ITU

12:20-12:40
Coffee break
12:40-13:50​
Session 1 – Enabling future wireless communication systems

Session chair: Christoph Dosch, ITU-R Study Group 6 Vice-Chairman; ARD, Germany​
    • S1.1  Proposal for a user-centric RAN architecture towards beyond 5G [Presentation]
      Kosuke Yamazaki, Takeo Ohseki, Yoshiaki Amano, Hiroyuki Shinbo, Takahide Murakami and
      Yoji Kishi (KDDI Research, Inc., Japan)

    • S1.2  Towards a robust new radio compatible with XR* [Presentation]
      Yuzhou Hu, Jiajun Xu​, Xiaoying Ma, Mengzhu Chen, Hong Tang and Jun Xu (State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia Technology, ZTE Corporation, China)

    • S1.3  A design of NB-IoT random access preamble receiver for large frequency offset [Presentation]
      Chenchen Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia Technology, ZTE Corporation, China); Nan Zhang, Wei Cao and Kaibo Tian (ZTE Corporation, China); Zhen Yang (State Key Laboratory of ​Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia Technology, ZTE Corporation, China)​

    • S1.4  Optimal pilot sequence design for machine learning based channel estimation in FDD massive MIMO systems* [Presentation]
      Hayder AL-Salihi, Mohammed Al-Gharbawi (Iraqi Communications & Media Commission, Iraq); Fatin Said (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))​
13:50-14:30​ ​Video Demonstration Track Part I
    • Enabling cyber defence in Africa through standardization [Abstract; Video]
      Mwende Njiraini (DiploFoundation, Kenya), Racky Seye (Ministry of Digital Economy and Telecommunications of Senegal, Senegal)

    • Securing critical infrastructures by discovering hidden vulnerabilities [Abstract; Video]
      Talha Siddiqui (aDolus Technology Inc., Canada)​​
​​ModeratorDuncan Sparrell, CISSP, CSSLP, CCSK, Senior Member IEEE; sFractal Consulting, USA 


Day 2  Tuesday, 7 December 2021 (Time zone - UTC+1)


10:30-11:00
Join session to test connection
​11:00-11:30
Invited paper

Deviceless: A s​erverless approach for the Internet of Things [Presentation​​]

Zakaria Benomar, Franc​esco Longo, Giovanni Merlino and Antonio Puliafito (University of Messina, Italy and CINI: National Interuniversity Consortium for Informatics, Ital​y)

Session chairMostafa Hashem Sherif, Kaleidoscope Technical Programme Committee Chair

11:30-12:30​
​Session 2 – Networking requirements and solutions for IoT and industrial applications

Session chair: Eva Ibarrola, University of the Basque Country, Spain
    • S2.1  Optimizing packet transmission for ledger-based points transfer system in LPWAN: Solutions, evaluation and standardization [Presentation]
      Xin Qi, Keping Yu and Toshio Sato (Waseda University, Japan); Kouichi Shibata (Skeed Co., Ltd., Japan); Eric Brigham,
      Takanori Tokutake, Rikiya Eguchi, Yusuke Maruyama, Zheng Wen, Kazuhiko Tamesue, Yutaka Katsuyama, Kazue Sako and Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan)

    • S2.2  Enhancing the system model for home interior design using augmented reality​ [Presentation]
      Dhananjay Kumar and Panchalingam Srinidhy (Anna University, India); Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

    • ​S2.3  Future industrial networks: Requirements, challenges, research and standardization needs [Presentation]
      Marco Carugi (Huawei Technologies, European Research Center, France) and Zhe Lou (Huawei Technologies,​ European Research Center, Germany) 
​12:30-12:50
​Coffee break​
​12:50-14:20

Special invited session on Digital empowering Cultural Heritage… and vice-versa

Panellists:

Computational Museology: Experimental Interfaces to Cultural (Big) Data 
Sarah Kenderdine, Professor of Digital Museology, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland

Non-Fungible Token (NFT) and Digital Twins 
Olivia Menaguale, Chair of IEEE IoT for Tourism and Cultural Heritage


Creating Digital Twins for Cultural Heritage - View from the Lab!​
Martin Schurig, Fraunhofer Institute for Computer Graphics Research, Darmstadt, Germany

Enabling the Metaverse in the Smart Cities as a potential tool for Cultural Heritage Applications
Victor M. Larios, Professor of Information Systems and Director of the Research Centre in Systems & Information Management (CISGI) at the University of Guadalajara, Mexico

Community engagement: creating digital culture standards for connecting experts and the public
Hong (Norman) Chen, Professor at Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China, and Rapporteur of ITU-T Q23/16 (Digital culture-related systems and services) 

Digital empowering Cultural Heritage and vice versa, creating the standards
Panel discussion with all panellists

Session Chair and moderatorOlivia Menaguale​, Chair of IEEE IoT for Tourism and Cultural Heritage​


Day 3 ​​ Wednesday, 8 December 2021 
(Time zone - UTC+1)​​


10:30-11:00
Join session to test connection
​11:00-11:30​
Invited paper

Quantum key distribution networks for trusted 5G and beyond: An ITU-T standardization perspective [Presentation​]

Taesang Choi​, Electronic and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea (Rep. of); Hyungsoo Kim, KT, Korea (Rep. of); Jeongyun Kim, Electronic and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea (Rep. of); Chun Seok Yoon, KT, Korea (Rep. of); Gyu Myoung Lee, Liverpool John Moores University, UK and Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea (Rep. of)​​​

Session chair: ​Reinhard Scholl​, Deputy Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU​    

11:30-12:30​

Session 3 – Contributions to security

Session chair: Gyu Myoung Lee, Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom
    • ​S3.1  Strengthen the security of cyberspace with device-independent quantum randomness ​[Presentation]
      Ming-Han Li (CAS Quantum Network Co., Ltd., China); Qiang Zhang (Jinan Institute of Quantum Technology​, China)

    • S3.2  Abnormal activity recognition using deep learning in streaming video for indoor application [Presentation​]
      Dhananjay Kumar and Srinivasan Ramapriya Sailaja (Anna University, India)​

    • S3.3  Research on security and privacy for IoT-domotics [Presentation] 
      Jinxue Cheng and Xiaoming Lu (China Mobile (Hang Zhou) Information Technology Co. Ltd, China); Qin Qiu (China Mobile Communications Group Co. Ltd, China); Qing Lu (China Mobile (Hang Zhou) Information Technology Co. Ltd, China)
​12:30-12:45
Ariella Vidach, Choreographer and Dancer, Italy/Switzerland
Claudio Prati, Performance Director and Videomaker, Italy/Switzerland
​12:45-12:50
Coffee break
​12:50-13:30

Session 4 – Policies and ontology for security management

Session chairMostafa Hashem Sherif, Kaleidoscope Technical Programme Committee Chair​
  • ​S4.1  Collaborative 5G multi​access computing security: Threats, protection requirements and scenarios* [Presentation]
    Gang Zhao,  Feng Zhang, Le Yu, Hongyang ZhangQin Qiu and  Sijia Xu (China Mobile, China)

  • S4.2  Security vulnerability expressions: A technology for empowering novice practitioners around the world with security maturity capabilities* [Presentation​]
    Jacques Francoeur (Security Inclusion Now, USA)

13:30-14:10​
​Video Demonstration Track  Part II
​Moderator: Thomas Basikolo, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU


Day 4 ​​ Thursday, 9 December 2021 (Time zone - UTC+1)


10:30-11:00
Join session to test connection
11:00-12:00​Session 5 – Augmented reality and machine learning for future spatial applications and services

Session chair: Ved P. Kafle, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
    • ​S5.1  Building a distributed XR immersive environment for data visualization* [Presentation]
      Fernando Beltrá​n and Jing Geng (University of Auckland, New Zealand)​

    • S5.2  Assessment of spatial intervention of public spaces by locative augmented reality games players [Presentation]
      Fadzidah Abdullah and Mohd Faredzuan Mohd Noor (International Islamic University Malaysia, Malaysia); Mohd Raziff Abdul Razak (British Malaysian Institute, University Kuala Lumpur, ​Malaysia)

    • S5.3  Identification of deadliest mosquitoes using wing beats sound classification on tiny embedded system using machine learning and edge impulse platform [Presentation]
      Kirankumar Trivedi and ​Harsh Shroff (Vishwakarma Government Engineering College, Ahmedabad, India)
​12:00-12:30
Keynote session

Exploring the essence of communication to reach the heart ​[Presentation​]

Takeshi Yamada, NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan

Session chair: Mitsuji Matsumoto, Waseda University Emeritus Professor, Japan

12:30-12:50
​​Coffee break
12:50-13:50
​Session 6 – Machine learning for next generation wireless network

Session chair: Vishnu Ram OV​, Independent Consultant and co-organizer of the ITU AI/ML in 5G Challenge 
    • ​​S6.1  Wireless channel scenario recognition based on neural networks​ [Presentation​]
      Xiaojing Xu, Ruimei Li, Hua Rui, Wei Lin and Xiangfeng Liu (State Key Laboratory of Mobile Network and Mobile Multimedia Technology, ZTE Corporation, China); Wei Cao (ZTE Corporation, China) 

    • S6.2  A review of network slicing in 5G and beyond: Intelligent approaches and challenges* [Presentation]
      Ghazal Rahmanian, Hadi Shahriar Shahhoseini and Amir Hossein Jafari Pozveh​ (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)​
    • S6.3  Reinforcement learning for scheduling and MIMO beam selection using CAVIAR simulations* [Presentation]
      João Paulo Tavares Borges, Ailton Pinto de Oliveira, Felipe Henrique Bastos e Bastos, Daniel Takashi Né do Nascimento Suzuki and Emerson Santos de Oliveira, Jr. (Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil); Lucas Matni Bezerra (Universidade Estácio de Sá, Brazil); Cleverson Veloso Nahum (Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil); Pedro dos ​Santos Batista (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Aldebaro Barreto​ da Rocha Klautau, Jr. (Universidade Federal do Para, Brazil)​
13:50-14:20​ ​Invited speaker from ITU Kaleidoscope 2021 partner Virtual Switzerland

Accelerating world’s transition to medical VR training: Computational medical XR​ [Presentation​​]
George Papagiannakis, University of Crete, FORTH, ORamaVR, Greece

Session chair: Laetitia Bochud, Director, Virtual Switzerland


Day 5​​  Friday, 10 December 2021 
(Time zone - UTC+1)​


10:30-11:00
Join session to test connection​
11:00-11:30​
Keynote session

The adoption gap: Ethics, citizenship, institutional factors and standards for smart cities [Presentation​​]
Rob Kitchin, Social Sciences Institute (MUSSI), Geography, Maynooth University, Ireland 

Session chair: Kai Jakobs, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

​11:30-12:20
​Wrap-up session

Summary of the thirteenth ITU Kaleidoscope academic conference (panel with Session Chairs) [Presentation​]

Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif, Kaleidoscope Technical Programme Committee Chair

12:20-12:35
Judith Guez, Artist and researcher, France
12:35-12:40
​Coffee break​
12:40-14:10
Special invited session on the future of art, culture and technology in 20 years or more: A fusion or a conflict? And for whom?

Panellists:
The digital culture: How to form the next generation?
Clara Hermann, Akademie der Künste, Berlin, Germany

Digital imaginaries and institution making
Nora O’Murchú, Transmediale Festival, Berlin, Germany, and University of Limerick, Ireland

Sonic interaction design: The next generation of multi-sensory experience​ [Presentation​]
Stefania Serafin, Aalborg University Copenhagen, Denmark​

Moderator: Tiziana Margaria​, University of Limerick, Ireland and Lero Confirm

14:10-14:40
​Closing plenary

Best paper awards, young author recognition and best video​ demonstration ceremony
​An * denotes papers nominated for best paper award.​​












​​​​