Committed to connecting the world

AI for Good Global Summit

Programme

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Extended reality - How to boost quality of experience and interoperability,
ITU Kaleidoscoope academic conference, Accra, Ghana, 7-9 December 2022​


Venue: National Communications Authority​Accra, Ghana​​​​
Contact: kaleidoscope@itu.int

Time zone GMT (UTC+0) = Accra 09:30 hrs = Geneva 10:30 hrs


Day 1 - Wednesday, 7 De​cember​​

08:30-09:30Welcome and registration (click here to join remotely)
​09:30-10:00

 

Opening plenary
​​
Master of Ceremony: Alessia Magliarditi, Kaleidoscope Coordinator, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • Collins Yeboah-Afari, Director-General, Ghana-India Kofi Annan Centre of Excellence in ICT (AITI-KACE)
    • Chaesub Lee, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU​
    • Honourable Ursula Owusu-Ekuful, Minister for Communications & Digitalisation​​
​​10:00-10:15

U4SSC Ceremony
10:15-10:45Coffee break (sponsored by Host)​
10:45-12:15Session 1 Some perspectives on future networks

Session chairEva Ibarrola, University of the Basque Country, Spain; K-2022 Steering Committee member 
    • S1.1  Integrated network control architecture for terrestrial and non-terrestrial network convergence in beyond
      5G systems
      [presentation​]
      Ved P. Kafle, Mariko Sekiguchi, Hitoshi Asaeda and Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan) 

    • S1.2  Towards computing and networ​k convergence: QoE-oriented service anycast based on SRv6 [presentation]
      Zicheng Wang, Yetong Wang, Xian Gao, Shuai Wu and Wei Lin (Inspur Communications Technology Co., Ltd., China)

    • S1.3  Towards a more flexible networking landscape [presentation]
      David Lou (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Marinos Charalambides (Independent
      Researcher, United Kingdom)

​​​12:15-13:15
Keynote session​

Exploring the realverse: Building, deploying, and managing QoE in XR communications [presentation​]
​​
Pablo Pérez, Lead Scientist, eXtended Reality Lab, Nokia, Spain 

Session chair: Martin AdolphTelecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU 
13:15-14:15​Lunch break​​ (sponsored by Host)​
​14:15-15:15
Keynote session

​Metaverse interoperability with composability in hyper-connected and hyper-personalized
virtual environments [presentation​]
​​

Junseong Bang​, ETRI, Republic of Korea 

Session chair: Ezer Osei Yeboah-Boateng, Deputy Director-General, National Communications Authority (NCA),
Accra, Ghana

15:15-16:45
Session 2 Augmented reality systems: design and implementation

Session chairKester Quist-Aphetsi, Ghana Communication Technology University
    • S2.1  A framework for the design, implementation and evaluation of a multi-variant Augmented Reality
      application​
      * [presentation]
      Sophie Westfahl (University of Applied Sciences Neu-Ulm, Germany); Dany Meyer-Renner (University of
      Applied Sciences Neu-Ulm, Germany); Antoine Bagula (University of the Western Cape, South Africa)

    • S2.2  Enhancing user experience in pedestrian navigation ​based on Augmented Reality and landmark
      recognition
      * [presentation]
      Dhananjay Kumar, Shreayaas Iyer, Easwar Raja and Ragul Kumar (Anna University, MIT Campus, Chennai, India); Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
       
    • S2.3    The knowledge graph as the interoperability foundation for an Augmented Reality application: The c​ase
      at the Dutch Land Registry
      * [presentation]
      Alexandra Rowland and Erwin J.A. Folmer (University of Twente & Kadaster, The Netherlands); Tony Baving (Kadaster, The Netherlands)


Social event: cocktail & live band

Time zone GMT (UTC+0) = Accra 09:30 hrs = Geneva 10:30 hrs

​ ​

Day 2 - Thursday, 8 December

​09:00-09:30​Registration (click to join remotely)
09:30-10:30
​​​Keynote session

​Metaverse: Challenges for Extended Reality and Holographic-Type Communication in the Next Decade
[presentation​]
​​

Ian F. Akyildiz​, Truva, USA, and Editor-in-Chief of ITU Journal on Future and Evolving Technologies​ (ITU J-FET)

Session chair: Isaac Boateng​, National Communications​ Authority (NCA), Accra, Ghana

10:30-11:00Coffee break​ (sponsored by Host)​
​11:00-12:30
Session 3 –​ Services in future networks

Session chair: Dhananjay Kumar​, Anna University, MIT Campus, India
    • S3.1   Research on asset administration shell standard system architecture [presentation] - NOT PRESENTED
      Quanbo Lu (China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China);  Xinqi Shen (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China); Mei Li (China University of Geoscience Beijing, China)

    • S3.2  Research and standardization requirements for 5G network peak control technology in video
      transmission
      [presentation]
      Zhiji Deng (Zhejiang Provincial Key Laboratory of Harmonized Application of Vision & Transmission, China and Zhejiang Dahua Technology Co. Ltd,​ China); Zhewei Fu, Ming Liu, Xiangyu Qu​​ (Zhejiang Dahua Technology Co. Ltd, China); Dong Ding (China Mobile Communications Corporation, China); Qi Ye, Weisheng Kong, Fei Wang, Jinyu Zhang and Hui Wang (Zhejiang Dahua Technology Co. Ltd, China); Jian Lou (China Mobile Communications Corporation, China)

    • S3.3  A comparative analysis of Augmented Reality frameworks aimed at diverse computing
      ​applications
      * [presentation​]
      Mfundo A. Maneli and Omowunmi E. ​Isafiade (University of the Western Cape, South Africa)
12:30-13:00
Invited paper

​A survey of Extended Reality (XR) standards [presentation​]​​

Gillian Makamara and Martin Adolph, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU 

Session chair: Kenneth Ashigbey, CEO, Ghana Chamber of Telecommunications

13:00-14:00Lunch break (sponsored by Host)
14:00-14:30

Video Demonstration Track

Making extended reality safe and secure for teenagers with ParGuard [video​]
Agasthya Gangavarapu, Safety4XR
 

Moderator: Kenneth Ashigbey, CEO, Ghana Chamber of Telecommunications
14:30-15:30Students' Exhibit
  • Cat Swarm Optimization with Lévy Flight (CSOLF) for Link Load Balancing in Software Defined Networks (SDN)
    Kwaku Akyeampong Amanin Kwarteng, Kwame Oteng Gyasi, Justice Owusu Agyemang, Kwame Opuni-Boachie Agyekum, Telecommunication Engineering Dept., KN University of Science & Technology (KNUST), Ghana

  • ​Joint Vision-Position Aided Millimeter Wave Beam Prediction Using Vision Transformer (ViT)
    Osman Mamudu, Nathan Fofeyin Njini, Patrick Tambol Nkpeek, Telecommunication Engineering Dept., KN University of Science & Technology (KNUST), Ghana
  • ​The role of big data leading to a digital transformation
    Ebenezer Akutteh, Ghana Communication Technology University
  • ​​Giving users control in a digital era
    Abraham Delalom Tomety, Ghana Communication Technology University

  • An Ant Colony inspired approach to Decentralized Data Processing for Load Balancing in IoT
    Michael Wilson, Henry Nunoo-Mensah, Kwame Osei Boateng, Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Kumasi, Ghana




​​​​​Moderator: Kester Quist-​Aphetsi, Ghana Communication Technology University​​

​Social event: Visit to NCA

Time zone GMT (UTC+0) = Accra 09:30 hrs = Geneva 10:30 hrs​

​​ ​Day 3 - Friday, 9 December

09:00-09:30​Registration (click here ​to join remotely)
​09:30-10:3​0K​eynote session

​minoHealth.AI: A clinical evaluation of deep learning systems for the diagnosis of pleural effusion and cardiomegaly in Ghana, Vietnam and the United States of America [presentation​]​​

Darlington Akogo​, Founder, CEO, minoHealth AI Labs, karaAgro AI, Runmila AI Institute, Ghana

Session chair: William Akotam Agangiba, Computer Science Department, UMAT
​10:30-11:00​Coffee break​​​ (sponsored by Host)
11:00-12:00
Invited special session

The Metaverse and the future of education - Frameworks, features, potential applications, challenges and opportunities [presentation​]

William Brown-Acquaye, Ghana Communication Technology University


​​Moderator: Forgor Lempogo, Ghana Communication Technology University
12:00-12:30Wrap-up session

Summary of the fourteenth ITU Kaleidoscope academic conference (panel with Paper Sessions Chairs) ​[presentation​]
Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif, Kaleidoscope Technical Programme Committee Chair
12:30-13:30​​Lunch break (sponsored by Host)
13:30-14:30​​​Closing and Awards Ceremony

Best paper awards and young author recognition ceremony​ ​[presentation​​]
    • Collins Yeboah-Afari, General Chairman of Kaleidoscope 2022; Director-General, Ghana-India Kofi Annan Centre of Excellence in ICT (AITI-KACE), Accra, Ghana​
    • Chaesub Lee, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • Alessia Magliarditi, Kaleidoscope Coordinator, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
    • Winners​

An * denotes papers nominated for best paper award.​ ​​​​​​​​​​​