ITU

Committed to connecting the world

Programme

Building Sustainable Communities
ITU Kaleidoscope conference, Kyoto, Japan, 22-24 April 2013
Contact: kaleidoscope@itu.int

Day 1 – Monday 22 April 2013

​09:00 - 09:30 Welcome & Registration
09:30 - 10:30 Opening Plenary
  • Welcome Host: Hiroshi Matsumoto (President, Kyoto University, Japan; Kaleidoscope 2013 General Chairman) [presentation]
  • Opening address: Malcolm Johnson (Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU) [speech]
  • Inaugural Speech:  Hideo Fuseda (Director, Standardization Division, Global ICT Strategy Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, Japan)
​10:30 - 11:00 Keynote speech: Digital Library for Creative and Sustainable Society - Makoto Nagao (Kyoto University, Japan) [presentation]
​11:00 - 11:30 ​Coffee break
​11:30 - 13:00 Session 1 – Infrastructures and platforms to support communities (Track 3)

Session Chair: Muthoni Masinde (Central University of Technology, South Africa)
  • S1.1 Sustaining life during the early stages of disaster relief with a Frugal Information System: Learning from the Great East Japan Earthquake.*
    Mihoko Sakurai, Jiro Kokuryo (Keio University, Japan); Richard Watson (University of Georgia, USA); Chon Abraham (College of William and Mary, USA) [presentation]
  • S1.2 A Model for Creating and Sustaining Information Services Platform Communities: Lessons learnt from Open Source Software.
    Sulayman K Sowe, Koji Zettsu, Yohei Murakami (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, NICT, Japan) [presentation]
  • S1.3 Security technologies for the protection of critical infrastructures - ethical risks and solutions offered by standardization.
    Simone Wurster (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany) [presentation]
​13:00 - 14:00 ​Lunch
​14:00 - 16:00 ​Session 2 – Future communication services to sustain communities (Track 1)

Session Chair: Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, NICT, Japan)
  • S2.1 Invited Paper: Visible Light Communication Using Sustainable LED Lights.
    Shinichiro Haruyama (Keio University, Japan)
  • S2.2 Selecting the Best Communication Service in Future Network Architectures.
    Rahamatullah Khondoker (University of Kaiserslautern & Fraunhofer Institute of Secure Information Technology, Germany); Paul Mueller (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Kpatcha Bayarou (Fraunhofer Institute for Secure Information Technology, Germany) [presentation]
  • S2.3 Using the RFID Technology to Create a Low-Cost Communication Channel for Data Exchange.
    Ivan Farris, Antonio Iera, Silverio Carlo Spinella (University Mediterranea of Reggio Calabria, Italy) [presentation]
  • S2.4 Non-Directed Indoor Optical Wireless Network with a Grid of Direct Fiber Coupled Ceiling Transceivers for Wireless EPON Connectivity.
    Dimitar Kolev, Kazuhiko Wakamori (Waseda University, Japan); Takahiro Kubo,  Takashi Yamada, Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT Corporation, Japan) [presentation]
16:00 - 17:00​ Coffee Break at the Showcase
​17:00 - 18:00 ​Session 3 – Supporting remote communities (Track 2)
 
Session Chair: Eva Ibarrola (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
  • S3.1 Implementation Roadmap for Downscaling Drought Forecasts in Mbeere Using ITIKI.*
    Muthoni Masinde (Central University of Technology, South Africa); Antoine Bigomokero Bagula (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Nzioka Muthama (University of Nairobi, Kenya) [presentation]
  • S3.2 A Sustainable Integrated-Services Community Learning Center.
    Prasit Prapinmongkolkarn, Supavadee Aramvith, Chaodit Aswakul, Anegpon Kuama, Sucharit Koontanakulvong (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Ekachai Phakdurong (THAICOM PLC, Thailand) [presentation]
​19:00 - 20:30 ​​Welcome Reception

An * denotes paper nominated for best paper award.

Day 2 – Tuesday 23 April 2013

​09:30 - 10:00 Keynote speech: Deeply Programmable Network; Emerging Technologies for Network Virtualization and Software Defined Network (SDN) - Akihiro Nakao (Tokyo University, Japan) [abstract] [presentation]
10:00 - 11:30 ​Session 4 – Resource discovery and management (Track 1)

Session Chair: Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University, Japan; Kaleidoscope 2013 Steering Committee member)
  • S4.1 System design and numerical analysis of adaptive resource discovery in wireless application networks.*
    Wei Liu, Takayuki Nishio, Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto University, Japan) [presentation]
  • S4.2 Design and Implementation of virtualized ICT resource management system for carrier network services toward Cloud computing era.*
    Yoshihiro Nakajima, Hitoshi Masutani, Wenyu Shen, Osamu Kamatani, Masaki Fukui (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Hiroyuki Tanaka, Katsuhiro Shimano (NTT, Japan); Ryutaro Kawamura (Cyber Solutions Laboratories, NTT corporation, Japan) [presentation]
  • S4.3 Harmonized Q-Learning For Radio Resource Management In LTE Based Networks.
    Dhananjay Kumar (Anna University, India); Kanagaraj Nachimuthu Nallasamy (Alcatel-Lucent India Limited, India); Sri Lakshmi (Anna University MIT Campus, India) [presentation]
​11:30 - 12:00 ​Coffee Break at the Showcase
​12:00 - 12:40
Fast-Forward Poster Preview
Session Chair: Martin Adolph (ITU-T, Switzerland)
​12:40 - 13:00 ​Introduction to Showcase: Yasuyuki Koga (Director, Standardization Promotion Office, National Institute of Information and Communication Technology, Japan)
​13:00 - 14:00 ​Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 ​Session 5 – Supporting future applications (Track 2)

Session Chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope 2013 Steering Committee member)
  • S5.1 Invited Paper: Hybridcast: a new media experience by integration of broadcasting and broadband.
    Hisayuki Ohmata,  Masaru Takechi, Shigeaki Mitsuya, Kazuhiro Otsuki, Akitsugu Baba, Kinji Matsumura, Keigo Majima, Shunji Sunasaki (NHK, Japan)
  • S5.2 Standard-based Publish-Subscribe Service Enabler for Social Applications and Augmented Reality Services.*
    Oscar Rodríguez Rocha (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Boris Moltchanov (Telecom Italia, Italy) [presentation]
  • S5.3 QoXphere: A New QoS Framework for Future Networks.*
    Eva Ibarrola, Eduardo Saiz, Luis Zabala, Leire Cristobo (University of the Basque Country, Spain); Jin Xiao (University of Waterloo, Canada) [presentation]
  • S5.4 Telebiometric Information Security and Safety Management.*
    Phillip H Griffin (Booz Allen Hamilton, USA) [presentation]
16:00 - 16:30​ ​​Coffee Break at the Showcase
​16:30 - 18:00 ​​Poster Session

Session Chair: Martin Adolph (ITU-T, Switzerland)

(Track 1)
  • P.1 A Proposal of a New Packet Scheduling Algorithm and Its Evaluation.
    Tetsushi Matsuda (Mitsubishi Electric Corp, Japan) [presentation]
  • P.2 Digital Space Transmission of An Interference Fringe-Type Computer-Generated Hologram Using IrSimple.
    Masataka Tozuka, Koki Sato, Makoto Ohki (Shonan Institute of Technology, Japan); Kunihiko Takano (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan) [presentation]
  • P.3 Integrated Telecommunication Technology for the Next Generation Networks.
    Victor Tikhonov (A S Popov Odesa National Academy of Telecommunications, Ukraine); Petro Vorobiyenko (ONAT, Ukraine) [presentation]
  • P.4 Research on ICT service energy impact assessment method: How much energy to manufacture a chip.
    Sebastien Schinella, Stephane Le Masson, Tomoko Tanaka (France Télécom-Orange, France); Didier Marquet (Orange Labs, France); Xavier Chavanne, Jean-Pierre Frangi (Université Paris Diderot, France) [presentation]
  • P.5 Robust Audio Watermarking Based on Dynamic DWT with Error Correction.
    Hemam Ayed Alshammas (The University of Jordan, Jordan) [presentation]
(Track 2)
  • P.6 Self-Verified DNS Reverse Resolution.
    Zheng Wang, Rui Wang (China Organizational Name Administration Center, P.R. China) [presentation]
  • P.7 A Periodic Combined-Content Distribution Mechanism in Peer-Assisted Content Delivery Networks.
    Naoya Maki, Ryoichi Shinkuma (Kyoto University, Japan); Tatsuya Mori (NTT, Japan); Noriaki Kamiyama, Ryoichi Kawahara (NTT Service Integration Laboratories, Japan) [presentation]
  • P.8 Medication Error Protection System with a Body Area Communication Tag.
    Yoshitoshi Murata, Nobuyoshi Sato, Tsuyoshi Takayama (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan); Shuji Ikuta (NTT ComTechnology Corporation, Japan) [presentation]
  • P.9 Intra-City Digital Divide Measurements Through Clustering.
    Tugra Sahiner, Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Aysegul Ozbakır (Yildiz Technical University, Turkey) [presentation]
(Track 3)
  • P.10 ICT Innovation In South Africa: Lessons Learnt From Mxit.
    Michael Kahn (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
  • P.11 Review of challenges in national ICT policy process for African countries.
    Frank Makoza, Wallace Chigona (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  • P.12 The role of intelligent transportation systems in developing countries and importance of standardization.
    Muzaffar Djalalov (Scientific Engineering and Marketing Researches Center, Uzbekistan) [presentation]

An * denotes paper nominated for best paper award.

Day 3 – Wednesday 24 April 2013

09:30 - 10:30​ Session 6 – Standardisation Issues (Track 3)

Session Chair: Kai Jakobs (RWTH Aachen University, Germany; Kaleidoscope 2013 Technical Programme Committee Chair)
  • S6.1 Invited Paper: Open Standards: a Shrinking Public Space in the Future Network Economy?
    William Melody (LIRNE.NET, Aalborg University Copenhagen, Denmark) [presentation]
  • S6.2 Innovation Management of Electrical Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Standards in the Sino-European Context.*
    Martina Gerst, Xudong Gao (Tsinghua University, P.R. China) [presentation]
10:30 - 11:00 ​Coffee Break
​11:00 - 12:30 ​Session 7 – Energy Issues (Track 1)

Session Chair:
Yoshikazu Ikeda (Otani University, Japan)
  • S7.1 An Analytical Evaluation of Energy Consumption in Cooperative Cognitive Radio Networks.
    Mahdi Pirmoradian, Olayinka Adigun, Christos Politis (Kingston University of London, United Kingdom)
  • S7.2 Solar-Powered Cell Phone Access Point for Cell Phone Users in Emerging Regions.
    Takuya Kato, Yoshihiro Kawahara (The University of Tokyo, Japan) [presentation]
  • S7.3 Proposal of a Sub-Lambda Switching Network and its Time-Slot Assignment Algorithm for Network with Asynchronous Time-Slot Phase.
    Keisuke Okamoto (Kyoto University, Japan); Atsushi Hiramatsu (NTT, Japan) [presentation]
​12:30 - 13:30 ​Lunch
​13:30 - 15:00
​Special Session - Workshop "Responsible innovation, value sensitive design and standardization for smart metering in the context of smart grid"
 
Session Chair: Geerten van de Kaa (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
  •  Introduction
    Geerten van de Kaa (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands) 
  • Responsible innovation [video]
    Jeroen van den Hoven (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
  • Value sensitive design [video]
    Ibo van de Poel (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
  • Responsible innovation and value sensitive design and its application to ICT standardization
    Geerten van de Kaa (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
  • Smart metering in the realm of smart grids [video]
    T. Fens (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
  • The influence of stakeholder networks and standard flexibility on the societal acceptance of standards for smart metering
     Nicole Huijts and Geerten van de Kaa (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
15:00 - 16:00
Special Session - Jules Verne's corner "Technological tsunami: Imagining a world without communications"

Session Chair:Junko Koizumi (ITU-R, Switzerland)
​16:00 - 16:30 ​Coffee Break
​16:30 - 17:00 Wrap Up Session
Session Chairman: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope 2013 Steering Committee member)

Summary of the fifth Kaleidoscope conference (panel with session chairs) [presentation]
​17:00 - 17:30 ​Best Paper Awards and Young Author Recognition Ceremony
Alessia Magliarditi (ITU Kaleidoscope Coordinator) [presentation]

Malcolm Johnson (Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU)
​17:30 - 17:45 Closing
Alessia Magliarditi (ITU Kaleidoscope Coordinator) [presentation]

Malcolm Johnson (Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU)

An * denotes paper nominated for best paper award.