Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Terrestrial Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Browse by categories

TERRESTRIAL FAQ  |  SEARCH BY KEYWORDS  |  BROWSE BY CATEGORIES  |  CONTACT TERRESTRIAL FAQ

 Browse by categories

What frequency bands can be used for High Altitude Platform Stations (HAPS)?

HAPS can use the following frequency bands: (a) 1885 – 1980 MHz, 2010 – 2025 MHz and 2110 – 2170 MHz for base stations in the mobile service according to RR5.388A and Resolution 221(Rec.WRC-07); (b) 6440 – 6520 MHz and 6560 -  6640 MHz for HAPS gateway links in countries listed in RR5.457 and pursuant to Resolution 150 (WRC-12); (c)  27.9 – 28.2 GHz and 31 – 31.3 GHz for HAPS in the fixed service in countries listed in RR5.537A and 5.543A and pursuant to Resolution 145 (Rev.WRC-12); (d) 47.2 – 47.5 GHz and 47.9 – 48.2 GHz for HAPS in the fixed service pursuant to Resolution 122 (Rev.WRC-07).