Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Terrestrial Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Browse by categories

TERRESTRIAL FAQ  |  SEARCH BY KEYWORDS  |  BROWSE BY CATEGORIES  |  CONTACT TERRESTRIAL FAQ

 Browse by categories

Why should frequency assignments be notified to the ITU?

The frequency assignments that may have international implications, as well as those for which the administration wishes to obtain international recognition, have to be notified to the ITU with a view to their recording in the MIFR.

Frequency assignments recorded in the MIFR with favourable findings (in conformity with the provisions of the Radio Regulations (RR)) may claim international recognition, which implies that other administrations shall take into consideration those recorded frequency assignments when making their own assignments, in order to avoid harmful interference.

Which assignments are to be notified?

Any frequency assignment relating to a transmitting station and to its associated receiving stations shall be notified to BR if:

  • it is capable of causing harmful interference;
  • it will be used for international radiocommunications;
  • it is subject to a world or regional frequency allotment or assignment plan which does not have its own notification procedure;
  • it is subject to a coordination procedure (Article 9);
  • there is a desire to claim international recognition of its use;
  • for information only;
  • if an assignment is not consistent with the Table of Frequency Allocations or other provisions of the Rr, an administration may also request that it be included in the Master Register solely for information purposes.

When an administration considers that the above conditions are met, it submits an appropriate notice type indicating the relevant characteristics of the frequency assignment, as specified in Appendix 4 of the RR. When an assignment is no longer used, its cancellation is also to be notified.

When is there no need to notify?

The following frequency assignments shall not be notified:

• frequency assignments involving specific frequencies which are prescribed for common use, as specified in RR11.13;

• frequency assignments to ship stations and to mobile stations of other services, as specified in RR11.14;

• frequency assignments to stations in the amateur service, as specified in RR11.14;

• frequency assignments to receiving aeronautical stations in the bands governed by Appendices 26 and 27, as all communications in these bands are made in simplex mode of operation, as specified in the Rule of Procedure related to RR11.14.

Which frequency assignments have to be notified individually?

Individual notices are required for the following cases:

• assignments to stations governed by Allotment Plans of Appendices 25, 26 and 27 and by any frequency assignment plan;

• assignments to stations of the broadcasting service in any band;

• assignments to stations of all terrestrial services which are within the coordination area of an earth station;

• assignments to any stations in the bands shared with space services with equal rights if they exceed the limits specified in the appropriate Tables of Appendix 7 and in RR21.3;

• assignments to terrestrial stations in the bands shared with space services and listed in Table 21.2 of the RR.

In all other cases, administrations may opt for notification of typical stations, i.e., to supply only the basic characteristics of a typical station, which represents the frequency use of a large number of stations within a given geographical area of operation.

When should a station be notified as a typical station?

Very often the same frequency is reused repeatedly in one and the same country, e.g. in the case of mobile networks. To avoid having to notify each frequency assignment by station separately, it has been arranged that only one notice should be sent, giving the standard characteristics of the network station for each of the frequencies used.

1 - 5 Next