Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Terrestrial Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Browse by categories

TERRESTRIAL FAQ  |  SEARCH BY KEYWORDS  |  BROWSE BY CATEGORIES  |  CONTACT TERRESTRIAL FAQ

 Browse by categories

An emission originating from another Administration affects our radiocommunication services. Is there any procedure that we should follow to solve the problem?

The attention of your Administration is drawn to Section VI of Article 15 of the Radio Regulations that provides steps to be taken by administrations in case of harmful interference. Your Administration is kindly requested to provide the Radiocommunication Bureau with full particulars of your most recent observations, in the form indicated in Appendix 9 of the RR in case of infringement of the ITU's Constitution, Convention or Radio Regulations or in the form indicated in Appendix 10 of the RR in case of harmful interference.