Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Terrestrial Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Browse by categories

TERRESTRIAL FAQ  |  SEARCH BY KEYWORDS  |  BROWSE BY CATEGORIES  |  CONTACT TERRESTRIAL FAQ

 Browse by categories

What is the purpose of frequency coordination in non-planned bands?

Coordination of frequency assignments is aimed at ensuring implementation of new radiocommunication systems while avoiding harmful interference with the other existing and planned users of other administrations. Coordination may be considered as a means of dynamic planning of the spectrum/orbit resource, allowing more efficient use and without unnecessary freezing of the resource.

What types of coordination do exist?

From a regulatory point of view there are two types of coordination between administrations: mandatory and voluntary.

Mandatory coordination covers:
(a) Coordination of terrestrial services in the frequency bands shared with the space services above 100 MHz under provisions RR9.16, RR9.18 and RR9.19;
(b) Obtaining agreement under RR9.21. This is mandatory for those terrestrial services, which are indicated in the Article 5 footnotes making reference to RR9.21;
(c) Coordination of stations of non-planned terrestrial services operating in the bands and areas subject to Regional Agreements (e.g. GE85-EMA) vis-à-vis planned services; and
(d) Coordination required by some WRC Resolutions (e.g. Resolution 612 (WRC-12)).

Voluntary coordination: direct coordination between administrations concerned without involvement of the Radiocommunication Bureau, e.g. coordination of cellular networks in border areas.

What are the coordination cases under RR9.16, RR9.18?

RR9.16 applies to a transmitting station of a terrestrial service for which the requirement to coordinate is included in a footnote to the Table of Frequency Allocations referring to RR 9.11A and which is located within the coordination area of an earth station in a non-geostationary satellite network.

RR9.18 applies to any transmitting station of a terrestrial service in frequency bands above 100 MHz allocated with equal rights to space and terrestrial services within the coordination area of an earth station, in respect of this earth station, with the exception of the coordination under RR9.16 and RR9.19.

What is the coordination case under RR9.19?

RR9.19 applies to any transmitting station of a terrestrial service in a frequency band shared on an equal primary basis with the broadcasting-satellite service, with respect to typical earth stations included in the service area of a space station in the broadcasting-satellite service.

What is the coordination case under RR9.21?

It applies to any station of a service for which the requirement to seek the agreement of other administrations is included in a footnote to the Table of Frequency Allocations referring to RR9.21 (e.g., RR5.316A, RR5.316B, etc.) in respect to all services which have allocations in the concerned frequency band of the same or a higher category of allocation.

1 - 5 Next