Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Terrestrial Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Browse by categories

TERRESTRIAL FAQ  |  SEARCH BY KEYWORDS  |  BROWSE BY CATEGORIES  |  CONTACT TERRESTRIAL FAQ

 Browse by categories

Why is it necessary to have station identification?

Station identification code may be considered as a “passport” for a radio station. It serves for finding sources of interference, for organizing rescue operations for ships or aircraft in distress, for identifying emissions during radiomonitoring and some other purposes. Article 19 of the RR contains international rules for station identification. It lists radiocommunication services which should carry identification signals, such as, amateur, broadcasting, fixed below 28 MHz, mobile, standard frequency and time signal, radiobeacons. It also explains the means of identification and their formation.

What means can be used for identification of a station?

In accordance with RR19.16  a station can be identified in the following ways:
- by a call sign;
- by a maritime mobile service identity;
- by other means, such as name of station, location of station, operating agency, official registration mark, flight identification number, selective call number or signal, selective call identification number or signal, characteristic signal, characteristic of emission, etc.

Should all stations have identification code?

In accordance with RR19.1, all transmissions shall be capable of being identified either by identification signals or by other means. Nevertheless, it is recognized that the transmission of identifying signals for certain radio systems (e.g. radiodetermination, radio relay systems and space systems) is not always possible.

Is station identification intended to be unique?

Yes. According to RR19.40 the same call sign, the same maritime mobile service identity, the same selective call number or the same identification number shall not be assigned more than once.