Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Terrestrial Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Browse by categories

TERRESTRIAL FAQ  |  SEARCH BY KEYWORDS  |  BROWSE BY CATEGORIES  |  CONTACT TERRESTRIAL FAQ

 Browse by categories

What are mandatory technical restrictions imposed on fixed service applications by the RR?

There are 3 groups of limitations. Firstly, there is a prohibition to use F3E and G3E emission in the fixed service below 30 MHz (RR24.2). Secondly, there are few power limits in footnotes of Article 5 of the RR mainly in HF bands, for example RR5.137. Thirdly, there are mandatory limits of the radiated power and power to antenna for fixed service stations above 1 GHz sharing the bands with space services, which are  listed in RR21.3 – 21.7 of Article 21 of the RR.

What are mandatory technical restrictions imposed on land mobile service applications by the RR?

There are very few such restrictions. They include mandatory limits of the radiated power and power to antenna for land mobile stations above 1 GHz sharing the bands with space services, which are  listed in RR21.3 – 21.7, as well as power limitations for RLAN applications in the bands 5150 – 5350 MHz and 5470 – 5725 MHz contained in Resolution 229 (Rev.WRC-12)

What is the purpose of planning frequency bands?

Planning of frequency bands, through establishing of frequency allotment or assignment plans, represent a key mechanism for preserving the rights of all Member States for equitable access to the frequency spectrum. These plans provide for an orderly use of the frequencies in the relevant bands. Each plan is normally accompanied with a plan modification and notification procedures, which allow to satisfy new particular operational requirements, which are not met by the Plans, while preserving the integrity of the Plans themselves.
There are two types of plans:
• worldwide plans, that are applicable to the whole world; and
• regional plans, that are applicable to some areas only (“planning areas”, e.g., Region 1, European Broadcasting Area, African Broadcasting Area, European maritime Area).

Which regional plans were established under the auspices of the ITU for the terrestrial services other than broadcasting?

Frequency assignment plan for stations of the maritime mobile and aeronautical radionavigation service in the MF bands in Region 1 annexed to the Regional Agreement concerning the MF maritime mobile and aeronautical radionavigation services in Region 1, Geneva, 1985 (GE85- MM-R1);
Frequency assignment plan for stations of the maritime radionavigation service (radiobeacons) for the European Maritime Area in the band 283.5 – 315 kHz annexed to the Regional Agreement concerning the planning of the maritime radionavigation service (radiobeacons) in the European Maritime Area, Geneva, 1985 (GE85-EMA);
The details of relevant Plan are shown in the ITU web page
(http://www.itu.int/en/ITU-R/terrestrial/fmd/Pages/frequency-plans.aspx ).

Does the GE06 Agreement apply to services other than broadcasting?

The GE06 Agreement relating to the planning of the digital terrestrial broadcasting service in VHF/UHF frequency bands, also governs the use of these bands by   primary terrestrial services other than broadcasting (OPS) in the planning area and bands.  The Agreement provides procedures for coordination of OPS assignments and their recording in GE06 List, which has the same status as the GE06 broadcasting plans.

1 - 5 Next