Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Terrestrial Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Browse by categories

TERRESTRIAL FAQ  |  SEARCH BY KEYWORDS  |  BROWSE BY CATEGORIES  |  CONTACT TERRESTRIAL FAQ

 Browse by categories

I have to authorize a frequency assignment in a planned band. What should I do?

There are two possible situations:

  1. there is an assignment recorded in the Plan in question, having the characteristics needed by the applicant which is not brought into use, and the license can be issued to the operator immediately. If so, the assignment is notified under Article 11 of the RR for entry in the Master Register.
  2. there is no assignment recorded in the Plan in question, having the characteristics needed by the applicant. Then the plan modification procedure should be initiated in order to add a new assignment (procedure under Article 4 of the relevant agreement). Before doing so, it will be necessary to find the appropriate frequency and see how it is likely to affect the existing Plan and vice versa. Then coordinate with countries likely to be affected before notifying the Bureau of the assignment. After that, wait for publication of the assignment in Part B of the appropriate Special Section before issuing a license to the operator and completing the procedure for registration of the assignment in the MIFR by notifying it under Article 11 of the RR.