Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Terrestrial Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ): Browse by categories

TERRESTRIAL FAQ  |  SEARCH BY KEYWORDS  |  BROWSE BY CATEGORIES  |  CONTACT TERRESTRIAL FAQ

 Browse by categories

What is the difference between “assignment Plan”  and “allotment Plan”?

In Assignment Plan a frequency is authorized for use by specified stations. Stations using the same frequency are separated by distances large enough to provide interference-free operation. Distributing frequency to stations is called “assignment” resulting in term “assignment Plan”.
In Allotment Plan a frequency is authorized for use in specified geographical areas or countries. These areas are separated by the distances allowing re-use of the same frequency. Later, administrations responsible for such areas assign frequencies to any station located in these areas. Distributing frequency to areas is called “allotment” resulting in term “allotment Plan”.

Which regional plans were established under the auspices of the ITU for the terrestrial services other than broadcasting?

Frequency assignment plan for stations of the maritime mobile and aeronautical radionavigation service in the MF bands in Region 1 annexed to the Regional Agreement concerning the MF maritime mobile and aeronautical radionavigation services in Region 1, Geneva, 1985 (GE85- MM-R1);
Frequency assignment plan for stations of the maritime radionavigation service (radiobeacons) for the European Maritime Area in the band 283.5 – 315 kHz annexed to the Regional Agreement concerning the planning of the maritime radionavigation service (radiobeacons) in the European Maritime Area, Geneva, 1985 (GE85-EMA);
The details of relevant Plan are shown in the ITU web page
(http://www.itu.int/en/ITU-R/terrestrial/fmd/Pages/frequency-plans.aspx ).

Does the GE06 Agreement apply to services other than broadcasting?

The GE06 Agreement relating to the planning of the digital terrestrial broadcasting service in VHF/UHF frequency bands, also governs the use of these bands by   primary terrestrial services other than broadcasting (OPS) in the planning area and bands.  The Agreement provides procedures for coordination of OPS assignments and their recording in GE06 List, which has the same status as the GE06 broadcasting plans.

What frequency bands and services are regulated by the GE85M Agreement?

GE85M Agreement contains 2 frequency assignment plans for Region 1 countries. The first plan is for maritime mobile service in the bands 415-495 kHz, 505 526.5 kHz, 1 606.5-1 625 kHz, 1 635-1 800 kHz and 2 045-2 160 kHz for data and voice transmissions.  The second plan is for aeronautical radionavigation stations (non-directional beacons for short and medium range navigation) in the bands 415-435 kHz and 510-526.5 kHz

How can my administration modify the GE85M plans?

For both plans you have to send to BRMAIL@itu.int an e-mail with attached T16 notice containing the information described in FXM-Guide at http://www.itu.int/en/ITU-R/terrestrial/tpr/Documents/fxm-guide.pdf . The Bureau will identify potentially affected administrations and publish complete information in a special section of BRIFIC. Then you will have to obtain agreements of the affected administrations and follow the procedure of Article 4 of the GE85M Agreement.

1 - 5 Next