Committed to connecting the world

SDG

Programme

​Trust in the Information Society
ITU Kaleidoscope Conference, Barcelona, Spain, 9-11 December 2015

contact: kaleidoscope@itu.int

Day 1 - Wednesday 9 December 2015

​08:30 - 09:30

Welcome and Registration

​​09:30 - 10:30

​Opening Plenary

  • Welcome Host University: Pilar Dellunde (ITU Kaleidoscope 2015 General Chairman; Vice-Rector, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
  • Welcome Host Country: Francisco Pérez Bes (General Secretary, Spanish National Cybersecurity Institute, Spain)
  • Opening Address: Chaesub Lee (Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU)
  • Keynote Speech: The evolution of connectivity to benefit our customers' digital life.
    Enrique Blanco (Global CTO, Telefonica, Spain) 
​​10:30 - 11:00

Keynote speech
The Networked society – challenges and opportunities [Presentation]
Ulf Wahlberg (Vice President, Industry and Research Relations, Ericsson Group Function Technology, Sweden)

Session Chair: Dhananjay Kumar (Anna University, India)

11:00 - 11:30

​Coffee break

​​11:30 - 13:30

​Session 1 – Trust in the Infrastructure
Session Chair: Kai Jakobs (RWTH Aachen University, Germany; Kaleidoscope Technical Programme Committee Chair)

  • S1.1 Invited paper: Strengthening Trust in the Future ICT Infrastructure. [Presentation]
    Tai-Won Um (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (ETRI), Korea); Gyu Myoung Lee (Liverpool John Moores University (LJMU), United Kingdom); Jun Kyun Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology (KAIST), Korea)
  • S1.2 Wi-Trust: Improving Wi-Fi Hotspots Trustworthiness with Computational Trust Management. [Presentation]
    Jean-Marc Seigneur (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
  • S1.3 WifiOTP: Pervasive Two-Factor Authentication Using Wi-Fi SSID Broadcasts. [Presentation]
    Emin Huseynov and Jean-Marc Seigneur (University of Geneva, Switzerland) 
  • S1.4 Vulnerability of Radar Protocol and Proposed Mitigation. [Presentation]
    Eduardo Casanovas, Tomas Exequiel Buchaillot​ and Facundo Baigorria (Instituto Universitario Aeronáutico, Argentina)
13:30 - 14:30

​Lunch break

​14:30 - 15:30

Session 2 – Trust through Standardization
Session Chair: Hiroshi Nakanishi (Malaysia-Japan International Institute of Technology (MJIIT), Malaysia)

  • S2.1 Raising trust in security products and systems through standardisation and certification: the CRISP approach. [Presentation]
    Irene Kamara (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Thordis Sveinsdottir (Trilateral Research & Consulting, LLP, United Kingdom); Simone Wurster (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany) 
  • S2.2 Drones. Current challenges and standardisation solutions in the field of privacy and data protection. [Presentation]
    Cristina Pauner (Universitat Jaume I, Spain); Irene Kamara (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Jorge Viguri (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
​15:30 - 16:00

​Coffee break

​16:00 - 17:00

​Special Session - Jules Verne’s corner
Preparing for the Data Deluge

Moderator: Christoph Dosch (ITU-R Study Group 6 Chairman; IRT GmbH, Germany; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)
Panelists:
Jun Kyun Choi (KAIST, Korea)
Mahmoud Daneshmand (Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey, USA)

 

Day 2 - Thursday 10 December 2015

​09:00 - 09:30

​Registration

​​09:30 - 10:00

​Keynote speech
Accountability in the Cloud. [Presentation]
Siani Pearson, HP Security and Cloud Research Labs, Bristol, UK

Session Chair: Kai Jakobs (RWTH Aachen University, Germany; Kaleidoscope Technical Programme Committee Chair)

​​10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

​​10:30 - 12:00

Session 3 - Trust in the Cloud
Session Chair: Helena Mitchell (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

  • S3.1 Regulation and Standardization of Data Protection in Cloud Computing. [Presentation]
    Martin Löhe (Technical University Berlin & Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Knut Blind (Berlin University of Technology, Germany)
  • S3.2 Autonomic Trust Management in Cloud-based and Highly Dynamic IoT Applications.
    Suneth Namal and Hasindu Gamaarachchi (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Gyu Myoung Lee (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom); Tai-Won Um (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea) [Presentation]
  • S3.3 The Impact of Cloud Computing on the Transformation of Healthcare System in South Africa. [Presentation]
    Thembayena Mgozi and Richard Weeks (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
​​12:00 - 12:30

Fast-forward Poster Session
Session Chair: Martin Adolph (ITU-T, Switzerland)

​​12:30 - 13:30

​Poster Session
Session Chair: Martin Adolph (ITU-T, Switzerland) [Presentation]

  • P.1 MUNIQUE: Multi-view No-Reference Image Quality Evaluation.
    José Vinícius de Miranda Cardoso (Federal University of Campina Grande - UFCG, Brazil); Carlos Danilo Regis (IFPB & Iecom, Brazil); Marcelo S. Alencar (Federal University of Campina Grande & Institute for Advanced Studies in Communications, Brazil)
  • P.2 A presentation format of architecture description based on the concept of multilayer networks.
    Andrey Shchurov and Radek Marik (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
  • P.3 Privacy, Consumer Trust and Big Data: Privacy by Design and the 3C's.
    Michelle Chibba (Privacy and Big Data Institute, Ryerson University, Canada); Ann Cavoukian (Ryerson University, Canada)
  • P.4 SOSLite: Lightweight Sensor Observation Service (SOS) for the Internet of Things (IoT).
    Juan Vicente Pradilla, Carlos Palau, Manuel Esteve (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
  • P.5 Future Mobile Communication Services on Balance between Freedom and Trust.
    Yoshitoshi Murata (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan) [Presentation]
  • P.6 Mauritius eHealth - Trust in the Healthcare Revolution
    Leckraj Bholah (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Kemley Beharee (University of Mauritius, Mauritius)
13:30 - 14:30

​Lunch break

14:30 - 16:30

Session 4 – Advances in networks and services I
Session Chair: Vladimir Lavrukhin (The Bonch-Bruevich Saint Petersburg State University of Telecommunications (SPbSUT), Russian Federation)

  • S4.1 WhiteNet: A White Space Network for Campus Connectivity Using Spectrum Sensing Design Principles. [Presentation]
    Hope Mauwa and Antoine Bagula (University of Western Cape, South Africa); Marco Zennaro (ICTP - The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy)
  • S4.2 A DCO-OFDM system employing beneficial clipping method. [Presentation]
    Xiaojing Zhang and Peng Liu (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Jiang Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Song Liu (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China & Waseda University, Japan)
  • S4.3 Adaptive Video Streaming Over HTTP through 3G/4G Wireless Networks Employing Dynamic On The Fly Bit Rate Analysis. [Presentation]
    Dhananjay Kumar, Nandha Kishore Easwaran, A. Srinivasan, A. J. Manoj Shankar (Madras Institute of Technology, Anna University, India); Arun Raj L (B.S. Abdur Rahman University, India)
  • S4.4 Cloud Based Spectrum Manager for Future Wireless Regulatory Environment.
    Moshe Timothy Masonta (Tshwane University of Technology & Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), South Africa); Dumisa Ngwenya (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research & University of Pretoria, South Africa) *
​​16:30 - 18:00

Session 5 – Advances in networks and services II
Session Chair: Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

  • S5.1 Seamless Mobility in Data Aware Networking. [Presentation]
    Jairo López​ (Hitachi Ltd. Research & Development Group, Japan); Li Zhu, Zheng Wen and Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan); Mohammad Arifuzzaman (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
  • S5.2 Proactive-caching based Information Centric Networking Architecture for Reliable Green Communication in Intelligent Transport System. [Presentation]
    Quang Ngoc Nguyen and Takuro Sato (Waseda University, Japan); Mohammad Arifuzzaman (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
  • S5.3 Network Failure Detection System for Traffic Control using Social Information in Large-Scale Disasters. [Presentation]
    Chihiro Maru (Ochanomizu Universiy, Japan); Miki Enoki (IBM Research - Tokyo, Japan); Akihiro Nakao and Shu Yamamoto (University of Tokyo, Japan); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan)

 * No-show at the conference

Day 3 - Friday 11 December 2015

​09:00 - 09:30

​Registration

​09:30 - 10:00

Keynote speech
The role of trust and standardization in the adoption of innovation. [Presentation]
Eric Viardot (Director of the Global Innovation Management Centre, EADA Business School, Spain)

Session Chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

​​10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

​​10:30 - 12:00

Session 6 – The Need for Speed (Measurements)
Session Chair: Remo Suppi (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)

  • S6.1 5G Transport and Broadband Access Networks: The Need for New Technologies and Standards. [Presentation]
    Tien Dat Pham​, Atsushi Kanno and Naokatsu Yamamoto (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tetsuya Kawanishi (Waseda University, Japan)
  • S6.2 A unified framework of Internet access speed measurements.[Presentation]
    Eduardo Saiz, Eva Ibarrola, Eneko Atxutegi and Fidel Liberal (University of the Basque Country, Spain) 
  • S6.3 Why we still need standardized internet speed measurement mechanisms for end users. [Presentation]
    Eneko Atxutegi, Fidel Liberal, Eduardo Saiz and Eva Ibarrola (University of the Basque Country, Spain)
​12:00 - 13:00

Session 7 – Trust but verify!?
Session Chair: Christoph Dosch (ITU-R Study Group 6 Chairman; IRT GmbH, Germany; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

  • S7.1 Connecting the World through Trustable Internet of Things. [Presentation]
    Ved P. Kafle​, Yusuke Fukushima and Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
  • S7.2 Is Regulation the Answer to the Rise of Over the Top (OTT) Services? An Exploratory Study of the Caribbean Market. [Presentation]
    Corlane Barclay (University of Technology Jamaica, Jamaica)
13:00 - 14:00

​Lunch

​​14:00 - 15:00

Session 8 – Establishing Trust for Networked Things
Session Chair: Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University Prof. Emeritus, Japan; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

  • S8.1 Invited paper: A Required Security  and Privacy Framework for Smart Objects.
    Antonio Skarmeta,  José Hernandez-Ramos, Jorge Bernal Bernabe (University of Murcia, Spain) [Presentation]
  • S8.2 Smart Doorbell: an ICT Solution to Enhance Inclusion of Disabled People.
    Lucas M Alvarez Hamann, Luis Lezcano Airaldi, Maria E Baez Molinas, Mariano Rujana, Juliana Torre and Sergio Gramajo (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional - Facultad Regional Resistencia, Argentina) [Presentation]
​​15:00 - 15:30

​Coffee break

​15:30 - 16:30

Wrap-Up Session
Session Chairman: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member) [Presentation]

Summary of the seventh Kaleidoscope conference (panel with Session Chairs)

​16:30 - 17:00

​Best Paper Awards and Young Author Recognition Ceremony

Ferran Sancho Pifarré (Rector, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Alessia Magliarditi (ITU Kaleidoscope Coordinator) [Presentation]

​17:00 - 17:15

​Closing

Ferran Sancho Pifarré (Rector, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Alessia Magliarditi (ITU Kaleidoscope Coordinator) [Presentation]