ITU

Committed to connecting the world

ITU-T Recommendations

Search by number:
Others:
Skip Navigation Links
Advanced search
Provisional name
ISO/IEC Number
Formal description
Study Groups tree viewExpand Study Groups tree view

ITU-T G.651.1 (07/2007)

عربي | 中文 | English | Español | Français | Русский
Characteristics of a 50/125 µm multimode graded index optical fibre cable for the optical access network
ITU-T Recommendation G.651.1 recommends a quartz multimode fibre to be used for the access network in specific environments. These environments are multi-tenant building sub-networks in which broadband services have to be delivered to individual apartments. The recommended multimode fibre supports the cost-effective use of 1 Gbit/s Ethernet systems over link lengths up to 550 m, usually based upon the use of 850 nm transceivers. The recommended fibre type is an improved version of the well-known 50/125 µm multimode graded-index fibre as recommended in ITU-T Recommendation G.651. Its cost effective use is very common in datacom systems applied in enterprise buildings throughout the world for quite a number of years
Citation: http://handle.itu.int/11.1002/1000/9181
Approval date: 2007-07-29
Provisional name:G.mmx
Approval process:AAP
Status: In force
Maintenance responsibility: ITU-T Study Group 15
Further details: Patent statement(s)
Development history
[7 related work items in progress]
Ed. ITU-T Recommendation Status Summary Table of Contents Download
1.1 G.651.1 (2007) Amd. 1 (12/2008) In force
here
- here
1 G.651.1 (07/2007) In force
here
here
here