Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Programme

​​​​​ICTs for a Sustainable World
ITU Kaleidoscope Academic Conference, Bangkok, Thailand, 14-16 November 2016

Venue: IMPACT Exhibition Management Co., Ltd.
Room: Jupiter 12-13
Contact: kaleidoscope@itu.int​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Day 1 - Monday 14 November 2016

08:30 - 10:30

Welcome and registration

10:30 - 11:15

Opening plenary

  • Welcome remarks: Virasak Kittivat, Principal Advisor for Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Digital Economy and Society, Thailand
  • Welcome remarks on behalf of Bundhit Eua-arporn, President of Chulalongkorn University (CU), Thailand, and ITU Kaleidoscope 2016 General Chairman: Supot Tiarawut, Advisor to the President
  • Opening address: Chaesub Lee (Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU)
11:15 - 11:45

Keynote speech
The convergence on communication and machine learning. [Presentation]
Thomas Wiegand (Executive Director, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute; Chair, Image Communication, TU Berlin)

Session chair: Reinhard Scholl, Deputy to the Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU

11:45 - 13:00

Session 1 – Role of ICT in environmental sustainability
Session chair: Frederic Surre (City University of London, and IEEE Standards Education)

  • S1.1 How organisations can assess and improve their green ICT activities in a standard and efficient way. [Presentation
    Albert Hankel; Patricia Lago (VU University Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
  • S1.2 Mobile signal extension in deep sea - towards a safe and sustainable fisheries. [Presentation]
    Dineshkumar Singh; Sanjay Kimbahune (Tata Consultancy Services Ltd., India); Veerendra Veer Singh (Mumbai Research Center of CMFRI, India)
  • S1.3 Human safety considerations in the emerging ICT environment. [Presentation]
    Shailendra K. Hajela (ITU-APT Foundation of India, India)
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 14:30

Keynote speech
Decoupling economic growth from carbon emission growth.
Hossein Moiin (CTO, Nokia)

Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif  (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

14:30 - 16:15

Session 2 – Service and quality standards 
Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

  • S2.1 Invited paper: Ageing, well-being and technology: from quality of life improvement to digital rights management. A French perspective. [Presentation]
    Nathalie Devillier (Grenoble Ecole de Management, France)
  • S2.2 Universal Service, quality caps and net neutrality.* [Presentation]
    Emilio Carrera Félix (Université Paris II - Panthéon Assas, France)
  • S2.3 Quality and standardization in technology-enhanced learning. [Presentation]
    Irina Tal; Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland); Eva Ibarrola (University of the Basque Country-UPV/EHU, Spain)               
16:15 - 16:45

Coffee break

16:45 - 18:00

Joint session - Making money from meeting the SDGs? An overarching approach to sustainable development (Room Jupiter 10)
This session will be held in collaboration with ITU Telecom World 2016.

Session chair: Tim Unwin (Royal Holloway University of London, United Kingdom)
Opening address: Chaesub Lee (Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU) 
Panelists:

  • Tomas Lamanauskas, Group Director Public Policy, VimpelCom Group, Netherlands
  • Luis Neves, Chairman, Global e-Sustainability Initiative (GeSI), Belgium
  • Ola Jo Tandre, Director and Head of Social Responsibility, Telenor ASA, Norway
  • Astrid Tuminez, Regional Director, Corporate, External and Legal Affairs (Southeast Asia), Microsoft, Singapore
  • Lawrence Yanovitch, President of the GSMA Foundation, GSMA, United Kingdom

 

Day 2 - Tuesday 15 November 2016

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:00

Keynote speech
Important considerations for environmentally sustainable broadcasting: the British broadcasting corporation experience.
Simon Tuff (BBC and chair of EBU group on “Sustainable Technology in Broadcasting”)

Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

10:30 - 12:30

Session 3 - Spectral efficiency in wireless networks
Session chair: Mario Maniewicz (Deputy Director, Radiocommunication Bureau, ITU)

  • S3.1 Space division multiplexing technology: next generation optical communication strategy.* [Presentation]
    Kazuhide Nakajima; Takashi Matsui; Kotaro Saito; Taiji Sakamoto; Noriyuki Araki (NTT Corporation, Japan)
  • S3.2 Resource allocation for device-to-device communications in multi-cell LTE-advanced wireless networks with C-RAN architecture.* [Presentation]
    Sajjad Mehri Alamouti; Ahmad R. Sharafat (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)
  • S3.3 PAPR reduction in SC-FDMA via a novel combined pulse-shaping scheme. [Presentation]
    Naser Ahmadi Moghaddam; Ahmad R. Sharafat (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)
  • S3.4 Accelerating the introduction of spectrum sharing using market-based mechanisms. [Presentation]
    Fernando Beltrán (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
12:30 - 13:00

Fast-forward poster session [Presentation]
Session chair: Martin Adolph (Engineer, ITU)

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30

Poster session
Session chair: Martin Adolph (Engineer, ITU)               

  • P.1 Adaptive video streaming over HTTP using stochastic bitrate prediction in 4G wireless networks. [Presentation ]
    Dhananjay Kumar; S. Aishwarya; L. Arun Raj; A. Srinivasan  (Anna University, India)
  • P.2 Assessing Internet performance over mobile networks: from theory to practice. [Presentation]
    Eneko Atxutegi; Jose Oscar Fajardo; Eva Ibarrola; Fidel Liberal (University of the Basque Country-UPV/EHU, Spain)
  • P.3 Systematic analysis of geo-location and spectrum sensing as access methods to TV white space. [Presentation]
    Hope Mauwa; Antoine Bagula (University of The Western Cape, South Africa); Marco Zennaro; Ermanno Pietrosemoli (The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy); Albert A. Lysko (Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa); Timothy X Brown (Carnegie Mellon University, Rwanda)  
  • P.4 Task-based process modeling for policy making in smart cities. [Presentation]
    Leonidas Anthopoulos (University of Applied Science (TEI) of Thessaly, Greece); George Giannakidis (Center for Renewable Energy Sources and Saving, Greece)
  • P.5 CleanWiFi: the wireless network for air quality monitoring, community Internet access and environmental education in smart cities. [Presentation]
    Carlos Andrés Gómez Ruíz (Universitaria Agustiniana, Colombia)
  • P.6 Cloud based patient prioritization as service in public health care. [Presentation ]
    Antoine Bagula; Claude Lubamba; Munyaradzi Mandava (University of The Western Cape, South Africa); Marco Zennaro; Ermanno Pietrosemoli (The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy); Herman Bagula (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00

Session 4 – Network evolution
Session chair:  Martin Adolph (Engineer, ITU)

  • S4.1 Invited paper: 5G in rural and low-income areas: are we ready? [Presentation]
    Luca Chiaraviglio; Nicola Blefari-Melazzi (CNIT / University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy); William Liu; Jairo A. Gutierrez (AUT, New Zealand); Jaap Van De Beek (Lulea University of Technology, Sweden); Robert Birke; Lydia Chen (IBM Research, Switzerland); Filip Idzikowski (Faculty of Electronics and Telecommunications, Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Daniel Kilper (The University of Arizona, USA); Paolo Monti (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Jinsong Wu (University of Chile, Chile)
  • S4.2 Design of scalable directory service for future IoT applications. [Presentation]
    Ved P. Kafle; Yusuke Fukushima; Pedro Martinez-Julia; Hiroaki Harai (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
  • S4.3 A stack4things-based platform for mobile CrowdSensing services. [Presentation​]
    Salvatore Distefano (Kazan Federal University, Russia); Antonio Puliafito; Giovanni Merlino; Francesco Longo; Dario Bruneo (Università di Messina, Italy)
  • S4.4 A popularity-based caching strategy for the future Internet. [Presentation]
    Suhaidi Hassan; Ikram Ud Din; Adib Habbal; Nur Haryani Zakaria (Universiti Utara Malaysia, Malaysia)
  • S4.5 Multi-path chunked video exchanges over OF@TEIN SDN cloud playground. [Presentation]
    Phyo May Thet; Chaodit Aswakul (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); JongWon Kim (Gwangju Institute of Science & Technology, Korea)

Day 3 - Wednesday 16 November 2016

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 11:30

Session 5 – Services and implementation-related issues
Session chair: Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

  • S5.1 Implementation of tele-rehabilitation system combined with video call center.* [Presentation]
    Kotaro Suzuki; Yoshitoshi Murata (Iwate Prefectural University, Japan)
  • S5.2 Intricacies of implementing an ITU-T X.1303 cross-agency situational-awareness platform in Maldives, Myanmar, and the Philippines.* [Presentation]
    Biplov Bhandari; Angga Bayu Marthafifsa; Manzul Kumar Hazarika (Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand); Francis Boon; Nuwan Waidyanatha; Lutz Frommberger (Sahana Software Foundation, USA)
  • S5.3 A community-driven information system to develop next generation collaborative and responsive rural community (NCoRe). [Presentation]
    Jayanta Basak; Rishikesan Parthiban; Somprakash Bandyopadhyay (Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, India); Siuli Roy (Heritage Institute of Technology, India)
  • S5.4 Toward authenticated caller ID transmission: the need for a standardized authentication scheme in Q.731.3 calling line identification presentation.* [Presentation]
    Huahong Tu; Adam Doupé; Ziming Zhao; Gail-Joon Ahn (Arizona State University, USA)
11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 - 13:00

Session 6 – Sustainability and smartness 
Session chair: Keping Yu (Waseda University, Japan) 

  • S6.1 Certified security systems for sustainable cities of the 21st century. [Presentation​]
    Simone Wurster (Berlin University of Technology, Germany); Irene Kamara (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium); Thordis Sveinsdottir (Trilateral Research & Consulting, United Kingdom)
  • S6.2 WiFi networks on drones. [Presentation]
    Antonio Guillen-Perez, Maria-Dolores Cano; Juan Carlos Sanchez-Aarnoutse; Joan Garcia-Haro (Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain); Ramon Sanchez-Iborra (Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain / Federico Santa María Technical University, Chile)
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:00

Special session – Jules Verne's corner
Artificial Intelligence for a sustainable future: friendly companion or threatening conqueror?

Moderator: Stephen Ibaraki (Founding Chair Global Industry Council, Vice-chair IP3 Board, International Federation for Information Processing, Canada)
Panelists:

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 16:00

Wrap-up session [Presentation]
Session chair:  Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

Summary of the eighth Kaleidoscope academic conference (panel with Session Chairs)

16:00 - 16:45

Closing plenary
Best paper awards and young author recognition ceremony [Presentation]

  • Chaesub Lee (Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU) 
  • Pomthong Malakul Na Ayudhaya, Vice President for Academic Affairs, on behalf of Bundhit Eua-arporn, President of Chulalongkorn University (CU), Thailand, and ITU Kaleidoscope 2016 General Chairman
  • Alessia Magliarditi (Kaleidoscope Coordinator, ITU) [Presentation]

An * denotes papers nominated for best paper award.