ITU

Committed to connecting the world

PP-14 Elections: Candidates

PP-14
.
Secretary-General
  
  
  
  
  
Houlin ZHAOChinaE: Asia and AustralasiaDocument 10


Deputy Secretary-General
  
  
  
  
  
Magdalena GAJPolandC: Eastern Europe and Northern AsiaDocument 5
Bruce GRACIECanadaA: The AmericasDocument 13
Malcolm JOHNSONUnited KingdomB: Western EuropeDocument 7
Fatimetou MOHAMED-SALECKMauritaniaD: AfricaDocument 22
Shola TAYLORNigeriaD: AfricaDocument 14


Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau (BR)
  
  
  
  
  
François RANCYFranceB: Western EuropeDocument 18


Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau (TSB)
  
  
  
  
  
Ahmet Erdinç ÇAVUŞOĞLUTurkeyB: Western EuropeDocument 6
Chaesub LEEKorea (Rep. of)E: Asia and AustralasiaDocument 11


Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT)
  
  
  
  
  
Brahima SANOUBurkina FasoD: AfricaDocument 16


Radio Regulations Board (RRB) - 12 seats
  
  
  
  
collapse Region : A: The Americas (2 seats) ‎(2)
Ricardo Luis TERÁNArgentinaDocument 8
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/wilson.jpgJoanne WILSONUnited States of AmericaDocument 39
collapse Region : B: Western Europe (2 seats) ‎(4)
Lilian JEANTYNetherlandsDocument 12
Alfredo MAGENTAItalyDocument 23
Peter MAJORHungaryDocument 15
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/rubio.jpgVicente RUBIO CARRETÓNSpainDocument 40
collapse Region : C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia (2 seats) ‎(5)
Ilham AFANDIYEVAzerbaijanDocument 17
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/khairov.jpgIevgen KHAIROVUkraineDocument 41
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/nurshabekov.jpgRizat NURSHABEKOVKazakhstanDocument 30
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/simic.jpgMomcilo SIMICSerbiaDocument 25
Victor STRELETSRussian FederationDocument 19
collapse Region : D: Africa (3 seats) ‎(3)
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/_t/bessi_jpg.jpgMustapha BESSIMoroccoDocument 26
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/kibe.jpgStanley K. KIBEKenyaDocument 24
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/koffi-simon.jpgSimon KOFFICôte d'IvoireDocument 28
collapse Region : E: Asia and Australasia (3 seats) ‎(4)
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/hammad.jpgNasser BIN HAMMADUnited Arab EmiratesDocument 37
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/darvishi.jpgAlireza DARVISHIIran (Islamic Republic of)Document 36
Doan Quang HOANViet NamDocument 21
http://staging.itu.int/en/plenipotentiary/2014/PublishingImages/candidates/Ito-yasuhiko.jpgYasuhiko ITOJapanDocument 35


Council Member States - 48 seats
  
collapse Region : A: The Americas (9 seats) ‎(10)
Argentina
Barbados
Brazil
Canada
Costa Rica
Cuba
Mexico
Paraguay
United States of America
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
collapse Region : B: Western Europe (8 seats) ‎(8)
France
Germany
Greece
Italy
Lithuania
Spain
Switzerland
Turkey
collapse Region : C: Eastern Europe and Northern Asia (5 seats) ‎(7)
Azerbaijan
Bulgaria
Kyrgyzstan
Poland
Romania
Russian Federation
The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
collapse Region : D: Africa (13 seats) ‎(15)
Algeria
Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Côte d'Ivoire
Egypt
Ghana
Kenya
Mali
Morocco
Nigeria
Rwanda
Senegal
Tanzania
Tunisia
Uganda
collapse Region : E: Asia and Australasia (13 seats) ‎(17)
Australia
Bahrain
Bangladesh
China
Indonesia
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
Japan
Korea (Rep. of)
Kuwait
Lebanon
Malaysia
Pakistan
Philippines
Saudi Arabia
Sri Lanka
Thailand
United Arab Emirates