International Telecommunication Union   ITU
عربي  |  中文  |  Español  |  Français  |  Русский
Site Map Contact us Print Version
Home : ITU-T Home : Cooperation between ITU-T and Universities : Kaleidoscope Events
Innovations in NGN – Future Network and Services
 An ITU-T Kaleidoscope Event, Geneva, 12 – 13 May 2008

Audio webcast available


Day 1, 12 May 2008 (Monday) 
09:30 – 10:30 – Opening Plenary

Chairman: Yoichi Maeda, NTT, Japan. ITU-T SG15 Chair
Opening address by Malcolm Johnson, ITU-T Director [ Biography ] [ Opening Address ]

Keynote speech by Myung Oh, President of Konkuk University, Korea [ Biography ] [ Speech ]

Keynote presentation by Alexander D. Gelman, Director of Standards, IEEE Communication Society [ Biography ] [ Presentation ]
10:30 – 11:00 – Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 – Session 1: Invited papers

Chairman: Tohru Asami, The University of Tokyo, Japan
NGN architecture evolution:
A New Generation Network – Beyond NGN,  Tomonori Aoyama, Keio University, Japan [ Biography ] [ Presentation ] [ Abstract ]

Applications and services over the NGN:
Evolution of Open IPTV Standards and Services, Martin Körling, Ericsson Research, Sweden [ Presentation ] [ Abstract ]

Social, economic and policy issues in the ubiquitous societies:
Open Standards: a Call for Action, Ken Krechmer, University of Colorado, USA [ Biography ] [ Presentation ] [ Abstract ]
12:30 – 12:40 – Signing of the MoU between ITU-T and IEEE Communications Society
12:40 – 14:00 – Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 14:00 – 15:30
Session 2  Platform standardization
NOTE: as the presenter for Paper S2.2 was unable to attend, Paper P13
Session 3  Protocols, QoS, privacy and accessibility in NGN
  Chairman: Tarek N. Saadawy (CUNY, NY, US) Chairman: Yoshikazu Ikeda (Otani University, JP)
S2.1: Open API Standardisation for the NGN Platform *

Catherine Mulligan (University of Cambridge, UK)

[ Abstract ]
S3.1: Future Challenges of IrSimple Protocol: Efficient Flow Control Scheme and Long Distance Capability

Mohammad Shah Alam (Waseda University, JP);
Gontaro Kitazumi (Waseda University, JP);
Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S2.2: Structuring the Next Generation Network using a Standards-based Service Delivery Platform *

Rolan Christian (University of the Witwatersrand, ZA);
Hu Hanrahan (University of the Witwatersrand, ZA)

[ Abstract ]
S3.2: Analysis and Optimization of Resource Control Schemes in Next Generation Networks

Mostafa Safavi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran, IR);
Mahmoud Pirhadi (Islamic Azad University, Science and Research Branch, Tehran, Iran, IR);
Abbas Iravani Tabrizipoor (Iran Telecommunication Research Center (ITRC), IR)

[ Abstract ]
S2.3: VCC Service: Standardization of Integration between CS domain and IMS

Rodrigo Bellotto Campacci (Universidade de São Paulo - Escola Politécnica, BR);
João Torres (Portugal Telecom Inovação Brasil Ltda., BR);
Moacyr Martucci (Universidade de São Paulo - Escola Politécnica, BR)

[ Abstract ]
S3.3: A Self-encryption Based Private Storage System over P2P Distributed File Sharing Infrastructure

Hiroki Endo (The University of Tokyo, JP);
Yoshihiro Kawahara (The University of Tokyo, JP);
Tohru Asami (The University of Tokyo, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S2.4: Managing NGNs using the SOA Philosophy

Konstantinos Kotsopoulos (University of Bradford, UK);
Pouwan Lei (University of Bradford, UK);
Yim-Fun Hu (University of Bradford, UK)

[ Abstract ]
S3.4: Positional Gesture for Advanced Smart Terminals: Simple Gesture Text Input for Syllabic Scripts Like Myanmar, Khmer and Bangla

Ye Kyaw Thu (Waseda University, JP);
OUK Phavy (Waseda University, JP);
Yoshiyori Urano (Waseda University, JP)

[ Abstract ]
15:30 – 16:00 – Coffee break
16:00 – 17:30 16:00 – 17:30
Session 4  Virtualization and mobility in NGN Session 5  Examining standardization inside out
  Chairman: Marco Carugi (Nortel Networks) Chairman: Jim Carlo (J. Carlo Consulting, US)
S4.1: Overlay Private IP Address Networks over Wide Area Ethernet

Bui Le Na (The University of Tokyo, JP);
Mallik Tatipamula (Juniper Networks, US);
Yoshihiro Kawahara (The University of Tokyo, JP);
Tohru Asami (The University of Tokyo, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S5.1: ICT Standardisation – Co-ordinating the diversity *

Kai Jakobs (RWTH Aachen University, DE)

[ Abstract ]
S4.2: A Study on fast MMD session control methods in 3G mobile communications

Satoshi Komorita (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., JP);
Tsunehiko Chiba (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., JP);
Akira Idoue (KDDI Res. Labs, JP);
Hidetoshi Yokota (KDDI Labs, JP);
Mitsutoshi Hatori (NII, JP);
Tomonori Agatsuma (KDDI Corporation, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S5.2: Standards’ Dynamics through an Innovation Lens: Next Generation Ethernet Networks

Tineke Egyedi (Delft University of Technology, NL);
Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, US)

[ Abstract ]
S4.3: Two Buffer Model-based QoS Estimation Method for 3G wireless IP networks in Bullet Trains

Gang Qin (The University of Tokyo, JP);
Tohru Asami (The University of Tokyo, JP);
Yoshihiro Kawahara (The University of Tokyo, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S5.3: Strategic Innovations through NGN Standardisation for a Ubiquitous Consumer Wireless World *

Mairtin O'Droma (University of Limerick, IE);
Ivan Ganchev (University of Limerick, IE)

[ Abstract ]
S4.4: Mashing the real world with virtual worlds - A monetizing opportunity

Josef Reisinger (IBM Germany, DE);
Jochen Kappel (IBM Germany, DE);
Jacques Cresp (IBM, FR)

[ Abstract ]
S5.4: Architecture and Business Model of Open Heterogeneous Mobile Network *

Yoshitoshi Murata (Iwate Prefectural University, JP);
Mikio Hasegawa (Tokyo University of Science, JP);
Homare Murakami (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), JP);
Hiroshi Harada (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), JP);
Shuzo Kato (National Institute of Information & Communications Technology (NICT), JP);

[ Abstract ]
* Nominees for the three best paper awards
« TOP »  
Day 2, 13 May 2008 (Tuesday) 
09:00 – 10:30 09:00 – 10:30
Session 6  Standardization for service and support systems Session 7  Architectures and system design in NGN
  Chairman: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, US) Chairman: Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University, JP)
S6.1: Cross-Fertilization of IMS and IPTV services over NGN

Adel Al-Hezmi (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE);
Christian Riede (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE);
Oliver Friedrich (Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS, DE);
Stefan Arbanowski (Fraunhofer Institut FOKUS, DE);
Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE)

[ Abstract ]
S7.1: Architecture for broadband and mobile VPN over NGN *

Masahisa Kawashima (NTT Corporation, JP); Shintaro Mizuno (NTT Corporation, JP); Junya Kato (NTT Corporation, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S6.2: Interoperability Problems in Next Generation Network Protocols

Zohreh Ayatollahi (ITRC, IR);
Saeede Sarukhani (ITRC, IR);
Fatemeh Fayazi (ITRC, IR);
Zahra Askary Roknabady (ITRC, IR);
Afsaneh Madani Gharehlar (ITRC, IR)

[ Abstract ]
S7.2: Next Generation Service Engineering

Rolv Braek (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NO); Daniel Amyot (University of Ottawa, CA); Judith Rossebø (Telenor, NO); Hanane Becha (Nortel, CA)

[ Abstract ]
S6.3: Token-Based Congestion Control: Achieving Fair Resource Allocations in P2P Networks

Zhiqiang Shi (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, CN)

[ Abstract ]
S7.3: Distributed PBX Gateways to enable the Hosted Enterprise Services architecture in a NGN scenario

Alejandro Cadenas (Telefonica I+D, ES);
Angeles Hermida (Telefonica España, ES);
Antonio Arias (Telefonica España, ES);
Jorge Serna Pozuelo (Telefónica I+D, ES)

[ Abstract ]
S6.4: EuQoS: End-to-End QoS over Heterogeneous Networks

María Ángeles Callejo Rodríguez (Telefónica I+D, ES);
José Enríquez-Gabeiras (Telefónica I+D, ES);
Wojciech Burakowski (Warsaw University of Technology, PL);
Andrzej Beben (Warsaw University of Technology, PL);
Jaroslaw Sliwinski (Warsaw University of Technology, PL);
Olivier Dugeon (France Telecom R&D, FR);
Enzo Mingozzi (University of Pisa, IT);
Giovanni Stea (University of Pisa, IT);
Michel Diaz (LAAS, FR);
Laurent Baresse (Silogic, FR)

[ Abstract ]
S7.4: A User-Centric Service Creation Approach for Next Generation Networks *

Juan Carlos Yelmo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ES);
José María Del Álamo (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ES);
Rubén Trapero (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ES);
Paolo Falcarin (Politecnico di Torino, IT);
Jian Yu (Politecnico di Torino, IT);
Carlos Baladrón (Universidad de Valladolid, ES);
Belen Carro (University of Valladolid, ES)

[ Abstract ]
10:30 – 11:00 – Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 11:00 – 12:30
Session 8  Pushing the envelope Session 9  Economics of standardization
  Chairman: Charles Sandbank, Bradford University, UK; ITU-T SG 9 Chairman: Kai Jakobs (RWTH Aachen University, DE)
S8.1: An Alternative Access Technology for Next Generation Networks based on Full-Optical Wireless Communication Links

Mitsuji Matsumoto (Waseda University, JP);
Kamugisha Kazaura (Waseda University, JP);
Pham Dat (Waseda University, JP);
Mohammad Shah Alam (Waseda University, JP);
Kazunori Omae (Waseda University, JP);
Toshiji Suzuki (Waseda University, JP);
Kazuhiko Wakamori (Waseda University, JP);
Takeshi Higashino (Osaka University, JP);
Katsutoshi Tsukamoto (Osaka University, JP);
Shozo Komaki (Osaka University, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S9.1: Organising Innovation in Services: The Case of Telecommunications Next Generation Networks (NGN)

Carlos Sato (University of Sussex, UK)

[ Abstract ]
S8.2: Differential phase shift quantum key distribution *

Hiroki Takesue (NTT Corporation, JP);
Toshimori Honjo (NTT Corporation, JP);
Kiyoshi Tamaki (NTT Corporation, JP);
Yasuhiro Tokura (NTT Corporation, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S9.2: ITU standards and patents

Isamu Yoshimatsu (NTT, JP);
Yukio Hiramatsu (Osaka Institute of Technology, JP);
Taro Yoshikawa (NTT, JP);
Hiroshi Kuranaga (NTT, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S8.3: Advanced Optical Modulators with Hybrid Configuration of Silica-based PLC and LiNbO3 Phase-shifter Array for Ultra-high-speed Transport Networks *

Hiroshi Yamazaki (NTT Photonics Laboratories, JP);
Takashi Yamada (NTT, JP);
Yohei Sakamaki (NTT, JP);
Akimasa Kaneko (NTT Photonics Laboratories, JP);
Akihide Sano (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, JP);
Hirohji Masuda (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, JP);
Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, JP)

[ Abstract ]
S9.3: Rethinking ITU Intellectual Property Right Policy in Response to Challenges of Intellectual Property Rights Surrounding ICT Standards

Ping Zhang (Peking University, CN) presented by Huaiwen He (Peking University, CN)

[ Abstract ]
S8.4: Exploring Adaptable Access in Next Generation Networks

Ken Krechmer (University of Colorado, US)

[ Abstract ]
S9.4: The Costs and Benefits of Separating Wireless Telephone Service From Handset Sales and Imposing Network Neutrality Obligations

Rob Frieden (Pennsylvania State University, US)

[ Abstract ]
12:40 – 13:45 – Lunch
13:45 – 15:45 –  Session 10: Poster session
Showcasing future network and services

This session will feature parallel presentation of all poster session papers.
16:00 – 17:30 – Session 10: Panel discussion and best paper awards

Chairman: Pierre-André Probst (OFCOM, CH ; ITU-T SG16 CHAIR)
16:00 – 16:30 – Panel discussion
Plenary chairman and session chairmen will discuss the conference achievements, future considerations, and the ITU-T initiative to increase collaboration with academia. 16:30 – 17:30 – Best paper award ceremony (with special prizes sponsored by Cisco Systems)
17:30 – Closing of the conference
* Nominees for the three best paper awards
« TOP »  



Top - Feedback - Contact Us -  Copyright © ITU 2008 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : TSB EDH
Updated : 2008-07-18