International Telecommunication Union   ITU
عربي  |  中文  |  Español  |  Français  |  Русский
 
 Advanced Search Advanced Search Site map Contact us Print version
  Home : ITU-D: WTDC 2010

 

   
World Telecommunication Development Conference 2010  
 

WTDC 2010 Policy Statements

The WTDC 2010 "High Level Segment" took place during several Sessions and Plenaries of the conference, and offered the opportunity to representatives of Member States (Ministers) and Sector Members (Chief Executives) to provide high-level Policy Statements.

Session Speaker / Title Member State / Organization Speech
Tuesday, 25 May
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
H.E. Mr. Eng Amirzai Sangin
Minister, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Afghanistan
TextEnglish
Monday, 24 May
Session B
17:00 - 18:00
H.E. Mr. Genc Pollo
Minister for Innovation and ICT, Ministry of Innovation and ICT
Albania
TextEnglish
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
Mr. Ronaldo Sardenberg
President, Agência Nacional de Telecomunicaçoes (ANATEL)
ANATEL, Brazil
TextEnglish
Thursday, 3 June
Plenary 16
14:30 - 17:30
Mr. Pedro Mendes De CARVALHO
National Director for Telecommunications, Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Technology
Angola
TextEspañol
Monday, 24 May
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mrs. Khédija Ghariani
Secretary General
Arab ICT Organization (AICTO)
TextFrançais
Tuesday, 25 May
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
Prof. Dr. Ahmed El Sherbini
Deputy to the Minister of Communications and Information Technology, National Telecommunication Institute
Arab Republic of Egypt
Textعربي
Monday, 24 May
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mr. Toshiyuki Yamada
Secretary General
Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT)
TextEnglish
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mr. Francisco Gomez-Alamillo
Secretario General
Asociación Iberoamericana de Centros de Investigación y Empresas de Telecomunicaciónes (AHCIET)
TextEspañol
Wednesday, 26 May
Plenary 6
12:00 - 12:30
Mr. Bakhtiyar Mammadov
Head, Legal Department, Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies
Azerbaijani Republic
TextEnglish Русский
Tuesday, 25 May
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
H.E. Mr. Rajiuddin Ahmed Raju
Minister, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Bangladesh Soon to be displayed
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
H.E. Mr. Nandalal Rai
Minister, Ministry of Information & Communications
Bhutan
TextEnglish
Monday, 24 May
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
H.E. Mr. Noël Kaboré
Ministre des Postes et des Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication
Burkina Faso
TextFrançais
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mr. Hector Hugo Huerta
Director General, Legal and International Affairs
Cámara Nacional de la Industria de Telecomunicaciones por Cable (CANITEC)
TextEspañol
Session B
17:00 - 18:00
H.E. Ms. Helen McDonald
Assistant Deputy Minister, Industry Canada
Canada
TextEnglish
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
H.E. Mr. Jean Bawoyeu Alingue
Ministre, Ministre des postes et technologies de l'information et de la communication
Chad
TextEnglish
Tuesday, 25 May
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
Mr. Lihua Liu
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT)
China
TextEnglish
Friday, 28 May
Plenary 7
09:00 - 10:30
Mr. Juan Manuel Roldán
Jefe Oficina Internacional, Ministerio de Tecnologías de la Información y las Comunicaciones
Colombia
TextEnglish
Tuesday, 25 May
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
H.E. Mr. Houga Bi Gohorey
Ministre des NTIC, Ministère des Nouvelles Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication
Côte d'Ivoire
TextFrançais
Monday, 24 May
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
H.E. Mr. Milan Hovorka
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Industry and Trade
Czech Republic
TextEnglish
Tuesday, 25 May
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
H.E. Mr. Aiyaz Sayed-Khaiyum
Attorney General and Minister for Justice, Anti-Corruption, Public Enterprise, Tourism, Industry and Communication
Fiji
TextEnglish
Monday, 24 May
Session B
17:00 - 18:00
H.E. Mr. Jérôme Bonnafont
Ambassador
France
TextFrançais
Friday, 28 May
Plenary 7
09:00 - 10:30
Ms. Florence Kouya Bibenda
Conseillère du Ministre, Ministère de la communication, de la poste et de l'économie numérique
Gabonese Republic
TextFrançais
Wednesday, 26 May
Plenary 6
12:00 - 12:30
Mr. Irakli Kashibadze
Head of Department, Communications and IT, Ministry of Economic Development
Georgia
TextEnglish
Friday, 28 May
Plenary 7
09:00 - 10:30
H.E. Mr. Haruna Iddrisu
Minister of Communications
Ghana Soon to be displayed
Monday, 24 May
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Dr. Isabelle Mauro
Head of External Relations
GSM Association
TextEnglish
Tuesday, 1 June
Plenary 12
11:00 - 12:30
Mr. Jean Marie Maignan
Director of Communications, Ministry of Public Works, Transports and Communications
Haiti Soon to be displayed
Tuesday, 25 May
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
Dr. Lidia Estela Cardona Padilla
Comisionada Presidenta, Comisión Nacional de Telecomunicaciones (CONATEL)
Honduras
TextEspañol
Monday, 24 May
Opening Ceremony
11:00 - 12:30
Hon. Sri A Raja
Minister of Communication & Information Technology
India
TextEnglish
Opening Ceremony
11:00 - 12:30
Sri P.J. Thomas
Secretary, Department of Telecommunications
India
TextEnglish
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
Dr. Muhammad Budi Setiawan
Acting Director General of Posts and Telecommunications
Indonesia
TextEnglish
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mr. Leon Strous
President-elect
International Federation for Information Processing
TextEnglish
Opening Ceremony
11:00 - 12:30
Mr. Sami Al Basheer Al Morshid
Director, Telecommunication Development Bureau
International Telecommunication Union
TextEnglish
Opening Ceremony
11:00 - 12:30
H.E. Dr. Hamadoun Touré
Secretary General
International Telecommunication Union
TextEnglish
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mr. Jose Manuel D. R. Toscano
Director General & CEO
International Telecommunications Satellite Organization
TextEnglish
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mr. William (Bill) Graham
Strategic Global Engagement
Internet Society
TextEnglish
Session B
17:00 - 18:00
H.E. Dr. Karampour
Deputy Minister
Iran
TextEnglish
Tuesday, 25 May
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
Mr. Masataka Kawauchi
Director-General for International and Technology Policy Coordination, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications
Japan
TextEnglish
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
H.E. Mr. Samuel Poghisio
Minister, Ministry Information and Communications
Kenya Soon to be displayed
Monday, 24 May
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Dr. Bohyun Seo
Executive Director
Korea Information Society Development Institute (KISDI), Korea
TextEnglish
Wednesday, 26 May
Session E
11:30 - 12:00
H.E. Mr. Leckford Thotho
Minister, Ministry of Information and Civic Education
Malawi Soon to be displayed
Monday, 24 May
Session B
17:00 - 18:00
H.E. Mr. Dato' joseph Salang Gandum
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Information, Communications and Culture Malaysia
Malaysia Soon to be displayed
Session B
17:00 - 18:00
H.E. Ms. Diarra Marian Flantié Diallo
Ministre de la Communication et des Nouvelles Technologies, Ministre de la Communication et des Nouvelles Technologies
Mali
TextFrançais
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Dr. Debbagh Taieb
Secrétaire-général, Département de la Poste, des Télécommunications et des Technologies de l'Information (DEPTTI)
Maroc
TextFrançais (original)
English
Tuesday, 25 May
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
Mr. Héctor Olavarría Tapia
Director General de Política de Telecomunicaciones y Radiodifusión, Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Mexico Soon to be displayed
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
H.E. Ms. Aminata Boureima Takoubakoye
Ministre, Ministère de la Communication, des Nouvelles Technologies de l'Information et de la Culture
Niger
TextFrançais
Friday, 28 May
Plenary 8
16:30 - 17:30
H.E. Mr Labaran Maku
Minister of State, Information and Communications, Federal Ministry of Information and Communications
Nigeria
TextEnglish
Monday, 24 May
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
H.E. Mr. Mohammed Al Wahaibi
Under-Secretary, Ministry of Transport and Communications
Oman
Textعربي
Wednesday, 26 May
Plenary 6
12:00 - 12:30
Mr. Mushtaq Ahmad
Member (Telecom), Ministry of Information Technology
Pakistan
TextEnglish
Session E
11:30 - 12:00
H.E. Mr Mashhour Abudaqqa
Minister, Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Technology
Palestine
Textعربي
English
Tuesday, 25 May
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
H.E. Mr. Ray Anthony Roxas-Chua III
Minister, Commission on Information and Communications Technology
Philippines
TextEnglish
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
H.E. Mrs. Magdalena Gaj
Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Infrastructure
Poland
TextEnglish
Monday, 24 May
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mr. Daniel Adrião
Adviser, Ministry for Public Works, Transports and Communications
Portugal
TextEnglish
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
Dr. Hessa Al Jaber
Secretary-General, Supreme Council of Information and Communication Technology (ictQATAR)
Qatar
TextEnglish
Tuesday, 25 May
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
Mr. Nurudin Mukhitdinov
Director General
Regional Commonwealth in the Field of Communications
TextРусский
Monday, 24 May
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
Mr. Dioegene Mudenge
Director General, Rwanda Utilities Regulatory Agency (RURA)
Republic of Rwanda
TextEnglish
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
H.E. Mrs. Jasna Matic
Minister, Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Society
Republic of Serbia
TextEnglish
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
H.E Naum S. Marder
Deputy Minister of Telecom and Mass Communications
Russian Federation
TextРусский
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
H.E. Dr. Abdulrahman Al Jafary
Governor of CITC, Communication and Information Technology Commission
Saudi Arabia
Textعربي
Monday, 31 May
Plenary 9
09:30 - 10:30
Mr. François Dasylva
Directeur des télécommunications, Ministère des télécommunications
Senegal
TextFrançais
Monday, 24 May
Session B
17:00 - 18:00
H.E. Ms. Dina Pule
Deputy Minister of Communications
South Africa
TextEnglish
Tuesday, 25 May
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
H.E. Mr. Beg Zuhurov
Deputy Minister, Ministry of Transport and Communications
Tajikistan Soon to be displayed
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
H.E. Prof. Peter Msolla
Minister of Communications, Science and Technology, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology
Tanzania
TextEnglish
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
Dr. J. s. Sarma
Chairman
Telecom Regulatory Authority Of India (TRAI), India
TextEnglish
Friday, 28 May
Plenary 8
16:30 - 17:30
Mr. Nasser Bin Hammad
Senior Manager International Affairs
Telecommunication Regulatory Authority, United Arab Emirates
Textعربي
Tuesday, 25 May
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
Mr. Ali Ghodbani
Conseiller, Ministère des Technologies de la Communication
Tunisia Soon to be displayed
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
Ms. Nimisha J. Madhvani
High Commissioner, Uganda Communications Commission
Uganda
TextEnglish
Monday, 24 May
Session B
17:00 - 18:00
Mrs. Olena Dovgalenko
First Deputy Chairman, State Administration of Communications
Ukraine
TextРусский
Tuesday, 25 May
Session D
14:30 - 16:00
Mr. Nigel Hickson
Deputy Director, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Soon to be displayed
Session C
11:00 - 12:30
Mr. Patrice Coeur-Bizot
UN Resident Coordinator & UNDP Resident Representative
United Nations Soon to be displayed
Monday, 24 May
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
H.E. Ambassador Philip L. Verveer
US Coordinator, International Communications and Information Policy, Department of State
United States of America
TextEnglish
Not delivered in Plenary
00:00 - 00:00
H.E. Mr. Nguyen Thanh Hung
Vice Minister, Ministry of Information and Communications (MIC)
Vietnam
TextEnglish
Session A
15:30 - 16:30
Mr. Rajiv Mehrotra
Chairman & CEO, Vihaan Networks Limited (VNL)
VNL, India Soon to be displayed

 

Top - Feedback - Contact us -  Copyright © ITU 2014 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : bdtwebsupport
Updated : 2014-09-17