International Telecommunication Union   ITU
عربي  |  中文  |  Espa˝ol  |  Franšais  |  Русский
 
 Advanced Search Advanced Search Site Map Contact us Print Version
 
Home : ITU Plenipotentiary Conference : PP-10
   

PP-10: Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
  1. How do I register for the Conference
  2. Where can I find information about hotel accommodation, visas and travel arrangements?
  3. What time does the conference start on Monday, 4 October?
  4. Where can I find the agenda and timetable for the conference?
  5. Can Sector Members participate in PP-10?
  6. How many persons can represent my organization?
  7. Do Sector Members have to pay a fee to participate in the Conference?
  8. Can a Sector Member submit a proposal for consideration by the Plenipotentiary Conference?
  9. Can Sector Members access PP-10 documents online?
  10. Do Sector Members have the right to speak?
  11. What are the seating arrangements for Sector Members?
  12. Can I get a fellowship to attend the conference?

1. How do I register for the Conference?
Online registration for the Plenipotentiary Conference started on 1 July 2010.

Back to top
 
2. Where can I find information about hotel accommodation, visas and travel arrangements?
You can find information about hotels, visas and other practical details on the practical information section.

Back to top
 
3. What time does the conference start on Monday, 4 October?
Please, see the general schedule (draft time management plan) of the Conference.

Back to top
 
4. Where can I find the agenda and timetable for the conference?

Back to top

 
5. Can Sector Members participate in PP-10?

Sector Members who are recognized operating agencies, scientific or industrial organizations and financial or development institutions (CV229), as well as regional and other international telecommunication, standardization, financial or development organizations (CV231) may attend PP-10 as observers . See invitation (DM-09/1024)

The relevant provisions concerning the admission of Sector Members to PP-10 are contained in Article 23 of the ITU Convention and in Resolution 145 (Antalya, 2006). Sector Members falling under the terms of No. 230 of the ITU Convention, namely, other entities dealing with telecommunication matters are not admitted to PP-10, pursuant to Article 23 of the ITU Convention.


Back to top
 
6. How many persons can represent my organization?
Sector Members entitled to participate (see question 5) are free to send the number of observers of their choice; however, there may be some seating limitations in the Conference Centre.

Back to top
 
7. Do Sector Members have to pay a fee to participate in the Conference?
Yes. Non-exempted international organizations and Sector Members shall contribute towards defraying the expenses of the Conference in accordance with provisions No. 476 of the ITU Convention and Article 7, paragraphs 1b) and 5b) of the ITU Financial Regulations Pdf format, as well as to Resolution 145 (Antalya, 2006), in particular its Annex 3.

Back to top
 
8. Can a Sector Member submit a proposal for consideration by the Plenipotentiary Conference?

In accordance with Resolution 145 (Antalya, 2006) related to the participation of observers in conferences, assemblies and meetings of the Union, in particular its Annex 3, Sector Members invited to attend the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference by virtue of Article 23, No. 269E (letter DM-09/1024 refers) may not submit proposals nor information documents to the conference. However, during the conference, such Sector Members may be asked by the chairman during the course of a meeting to provide relevant information to assist the proceedings.


Back to top
 
9. Can Sector Members access PP-10 documents online?
Yes. PP-10 documents can be accessed online via TIES. Access is also provided to registered participants through a dedicated PP-10 username and password.

Back to top
 
10. Do Sector Members have the right to speak?
No. However, Sector Members may, during the course of a meeting, be asked by the Chairman to provide relevant information to assist the proceedings.

Back to top
 
11. What are the seating arrangements for Sector Members?
Sector Members will be seated behind ITU Member States, Palestine and observers from Intergovernmental Organizations in French alphabetical order of the name of their organization.

Back to top
 
12. Can I get a fellowship to attend the conference?
No. In accordance with ITU policy, fellowships are not granted for treaty-making conferences (Service Order No. 07/05 refers).

Back to top



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top - Feedback - Contact Us -  Copyright ę ITU 2010 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : Secretariat of the Conference
Updated : 2010-09-13