ITU Home Page International Telecommunication Union Français | Español 
Print Version 
ITU Home Page
Home : ITU-T Home : 50 Years
ITU Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) - 50 YEARS OF EXCELLENCE




SG 2
SG 3
SG 4
SG 5
SG 6
SG 9
SG 11
SG 12
SG 13
SG 15
SG 16
SG 17
SG 19
Current FGs
Past FGs
User's Guide
Search Tools

Chairmen of Study Groups and other groups since 1956

1957 - 1960 | 1961 - 1964 | 1965 - 1968 | 1969 - 1972 | 1973 - 1976 | 1977 - 1980 | 1981 - 1984 | 1985 - 1988 |
1989 - 1992 | 1993 - 1996 | 1997 - 2000 | 2001 - 2004 | 2005 - 2008
Period 1965 - 1968
Study Group Name Chairman
Study Group I Telegraph operation and tariffs (telex service included) Mr. R. Vargues (France)
Study Group II Telephone operation and tariffs Mr. R. Rütschi (Switzerland)
Study Group III General tariff principles; lease of telecommunication circuits Mr. P.F. Eriksen (Denmark)
Study Group IV Maintenance of lines, circuits and chains of circuits Mr. J. Valloton (Switzerland)
Study Group V Protection against dangers and disturbances of electromagnetic origin Mr. H. Riedel (F.R. of Germany)
Study Group VI Protection and specifications of cable sheaths and poles Mr. H.L. Halström (Denmark)
Study Group VII Definitions and Symbols Mr. G. Gella Iturriaga (Spain)
Study Group VIII Telegraph equipment and local connecting lines Mr. Baggenstos (Switzerland)
Study Group IX Telegraph transmission quality; specification of channel equipment and rules for the maintenance of telegraph channels Mr. P. Bassole (France)
Study Group X Telegraph switching Mr. A. Jansen (Netherlands)
Study Group XI Telephone switching and signalling Mr. W.J.E. Tobin (United Kingdom)
Study Group XII Telephone transmission performance and local telephone networks Mr. F. Kroutl (Czechoslovakia)
Study Group XIII Automatic and semi-automatic telephone networks Mr. M. Lambiotte (Belgium)
Study Group XIV Facsimile telegraph transmission and equipment Mr. H. Bitter (F.R. of Germany)
Study Group XV Transmission systems Mr. F. Job (France)
Study Group XVI Telephone circuits Mr. R.H. Franklin (United Kingdom)
Study Group Special A Data transmission Mr. J. Rhodes (United Kingdom)
Study Group Special B World-wide semi-automatic and automatic network Mr. E.C. Laird (United States)
Study Group Special C Noise (Joint CCITT/CCIR Study Group under the administration of CCITT) Mr. H. Williams (United Kingdom)
CMTT Television transmission (Joint CCITT/CCIR Study Group under the administration of CCIR) Mr. Y. Angel (France)
PLAN General plan for the development of the international network (Joint CCITT/CCIR Committee under the administration of CCITT) Mr. A. Bigi (Italy)
AFRICA Plan Committee for Africa (Joint CCITT/CCIR Study Group to be managed by CCITT) Mr. M. Mili (Tunisia)
ASIA Plan Committee for Asia and Oceania (Joint CCITT/CCIR Study Group to be managed by CCITT) Mr. C.P. Vasudevan (India)
LATIN AMERICA Plan Committee for Latin America (Joint CCITT/CCIR Study Group to be managed by CCITT) Mr. C. Nuñez-A. (Mexico)
EUROPE Plan Committee for Europe and the Mediterranean Basin (Joint CCITT/CCIR Study Group to be managed by CCITT) Mr. T. Noat (France)
Special Autonomous Groups
GAS 1 National automatic networks Mr. E.R. Banks (Australia)
GAS 2 Local networks Mr. Sundin (Sweden)
GAS 3 Economic and technical comparison of transmission systems Mr. M. Ben Abdellah (Morocco)
GAS 4 Primary power sources (Canada)
GAS 5 Economic conditions and telecommunication development Mr. Garbe (F.R. of Germany)


Top -  Feedback -  Contact Us -  Copyright © ITU 2006 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : TSB EDH
Updated : 2006-05-30