ITU Home Page International Telecommunication Union عربي | 中文 | Franšais | Русский | Espa˝ol 
Print Version 
ITU Home Page
Home : ITU Plenipotentiary Conference : PP-06 home : Newsroom : Elections
PP-06 List of Official Candidatures

Documents are accessible by accredited media and TIES users only. For media accreditation, click here

PP-06 List of Official Candidatures
 

Posts

 Region A
(Americas)
Region B
(Western Europe)
Region C
(Eastern Europe)
Region D
(Africa)
Region E
(Asia and Australasia)
Secretary-General
Document 4
Roberto BLOIS
(Brazil)
Marc FURRER
(Switzerland)
_____________

Matthias KURTH
(Germany)
  Montasser OUAILI
(Tunisia)
_____________

Hamadoun I.TOUR╔
(Mali)

Muna NIJEM
(Jordan)

Deputy
Secretary-General
Document 5
  T. Ayhan BEYDOGAN
(Turkey)
_____________

Carlos S┴NCHEZ
(Spain)
 

  John Ray KWABENA TANDOH
(Ghana) *


* Candidature withdrawn

Houlin ZHAO
(China)
Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau (BR)
Document 6
    Valery TIMOFEEV
(Russian Federation)
   
Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau (TSB)
Document 7
  Fabio BIGI
(Italy)
_____________


Malcolm JOHNSON
(United Kingdom)
 
    Yuji INOUE
(Japan)
_____________

Kishik PARK
(Korea (Republic of))

Director of the Telecommunication Development Bureau (BDT)
Document 8
      Abdelkrim Karim BOUSSAID
(Algeria)
_____________


Patrick Francis MASAMBU

(Uganda)
_____________

Najat ROCHDI
(Morocco)
 

Sami Bin Sufuq AL-BASHEER
(Saudi Arabia)

Posts

Region A
(Americas)
(2 seats)
Region B
(Western Europe)
(2 seats)
Region C
(Eastern Europe)
(2 seats)
Region D
(Africa)
(3 seats)
Region E
(Asia and Australasia)
(3 seats)
Radio Regulations Board (RRB) (12 members)
Document 9
Robert W. JONES
(Canada)
_____________

Mikhail MARSIGLIA

(Venezuela)
_____________

Gerardo ZEPEDA-BERM┌DEZ
(Honduras)
_____________

Julie Napier ZOLLER

(United States)
Martine LIMODIN
(France)
_____________

Mindaugas ZILINSKAS

(Lithuania)
Wladyslaw MORON
(Poland)
_____________

Baiysh NURMATOV
(Kyrgyzstan)
_____________


Momcilo R. SIMIC
(Serbia)

Hassan LEBBADI
(Morocco)
_____________

Shola TAYLOR

(Nigeria)
_____________

Aboubakar ZOURMBA
(Cameroon)
Ali R. EBADI
(Malaysia)
_____________

P.K. GARG
(India)
_____________

Ian Rex HUTCHINGS
(New Zealand)
_____________

Shahzada Alam MALIK
(Pakistan)
_____________

Taghi SHAFIEE
(Islamic Republic of Iran)
 

Posts

Region A
(Americas)
(8 seats)
Region B
(Western Europe) 
(8 seats)
Region C
(Eastern Europe)
(5 seats)
Region D
(Africa)
(13 seats)
Region E
(Asia and Australasia)
(12 seats)
Council Member
States (46 seats)

 

 

 

 

 

Argentina*
Brazil*
Canada*
Cuba*
Dominican Republic
Ecuador
El Salvador
Mexico*
Trinidad and Tobago
United States*
Venezuela*
France*
Germany*
Italy*
Portugal*
Spain*
Sweden
Switzerland*
Turkey*
United Kingdom
Azerbaijani Republic
Bulgaria*
Czech Republic*
Kazakhstan
Poland*
Romania*
Russian Federation*
Ukraine
Algeria*
Burkina Faso*
Burundi
Cameroon*
C˘te d’Ivoire
Egypt*
Gabonese Republic
Ghana*
Kenya*
Mali*
Morocco*
Nigeria*
Rwanda
Senegal*
South Africa*
Sudan
Tanzania
Tunisia*
Uganda*
Zambia
Australia*
China*
India*
Indonesia*
Iran (Islamic Rep. of)*
Japan*
Korea (Republic of)*
Kuwait
Lebanon
Malaysia*
Pakistan*
Philippines
Saudi Arabia*
Thailand*
United Arab Emirates
Viet Nam*

* Current Council Member State

 

 

Top - Feedback - Contact Us - Copyright ę ITU 2009 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : Secretariat of the Conference
Updated : 2007-01-09