International Telecommunication Union   ITU
عربي  |  中文  |  Espa˝ol  |  Franšais  |  Русский
 
 Advanced Search Advanced Search Site Map Contact us Print Version
 
Home : ITU-D : Regulatory and Market Environment : Seminars, Workshops etc : GSR history
   
Visa requirements for GSR and RA 2012

 

Visa applications will be processed only for delegates whose participation has been confirmed by ITU. Visas can be requested exclusively online through the host country website. To access the system, you should use your ITU confirmation ID number (7 digits) received from ITU and your email address given at the time of registration.

Requirements

All 2012 GSR/RA participants require visas to enter Sri Lanka along with a valid passport Please note that the expiry date of the passport must not be less than three months after arrival date in Sri Lanka.

Procedure

To apply for a visa, please go to www.gsr.lk/MyTravel/. After you log in, you access your private page where you will see the status of your request for visa. Click on "pending" next to "visa information" to access the visa request form.

After validation of your request, you will receive two documents: a "visa comfort" letter issued by the Telecommunications Regulatory Commission of Sri Lanka and a letter issued by the Department of Immigration & Emigration of the Ministry of Defence & Urban Development of Sri Lanka confirming the free delivery of your visa at the Bandanarayake International Airport, Colombo. You will need to show these 2 letters at the time of check-in and upon arrival in Sri Lanka.

You can at any moment access these documents through Manage My Travel webpage.

Spouses and children accompanying delegates will also be issued with visas on application. The registered delegate should make a written request (quoting registration ID) for the visa on arrival on behalf of his/her family members. The request together with Passport details of the family members should be mailed to info@gsr.lk. Visa authorization will be issued within two (2) weeks time from the date of submission.

Please have the following information ready to complete the visa application form.

  1. Surname/ Family Name as it appears on Passport

  2. Other/given Names

  3. Title (Mr, Mrs, etc)

  4. Gender

  5. Date of Birth

  6. Country of birth

  7. Nationality

  8. Occupation (functional title)

  9. Passport Number

  10. Passport Issue Date

  11. Passport Expiry Date

 

 


Top - Feedback - Contact Us -  Copyright ę ITU 2012 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : BDT Web Support
Updated : 2012-08-14