WSIS Logo
UN Logo  ITU Logo  

 

 

 


  
 
 WORLD SUMMIT ON THE INFORMATION SOCIETY : SECOND PHASE, 16-18 NOVEMBER 2005, TUNIS
 
Archives of statements
Find in this page
 
 List of Speakers in the General Debate
 
Thursday, 17 November 2005

Fourth Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 09:00h-13:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Morocco
    His Excellency Mr. Driss Jettou
    Prime Minister
     
  • 2. China
    His Excellency Mr. Ju Huang
    Deputy Prime Minister
     
  • 3. Kuwait
    His Excellency Mr. Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Ssabah
    Minister of Communications
     
  • 4. Bulgaria
    Mr. Plamen Vatchkov
    Chairman of the State agency for Information Technology and Communications
     
  • 5. Lithuania
    His Excellency Mr. Antanas Zenonas Kaminskas
    Chancellor of the Government
     
  • 6. Mauritius
    His Excellency Etienne Sinatambou
    Minister of Information Technology and Telecommunications
     
  • 7. Philippines
    His Excellency Mr. Virgilion L. Perna
    Chairman of the Philippine Commission on Information and Communication Technology
     
  • 8. Singapore
    His Excellency Dr. Boon Yang Lee
    Minister for Information, Communication and the Arts Information, Communications and the Arts
     
  • 9. United Arab Emirates
    His Excellency Mr. Sultan Al Mmansouri
    Minister of Communications
     
  • 10. Estonia
    His Excellency Mr. Edgar Savisaar
    Minister of Economic Affairs and Communications
     
  • 11. Jordan
    Her Excellency Ms. Nadia Al-Saeed
    Minister of Information and Communication Technology
     
  • 12. Russia
    His Excellency Mr. Leonid D. Reiman
    Minister for Information Technologies and Communications
     
  • 13. Syria
    His Excellency Dr. Mohamed Bashir Al Mounajed
    Minister of Telecommunications and Technology
     
  • 14. Thailand
    His Excellency Mr. Sora-at Klinpratoom
    Minister of Information and Communication
     
  • 15. Korea (Rep. of)
    His Excellency Mr. Jun-Hyong Roh
    Vice Minister of Information and Communication
     
  • 16. Myanmar
    Mr. Nyunt Swe
    Deputy Permanent Representative
     
  • 17. Sri Lanka
    Her Excellency Sarala Fernando
    Ambassador
     
  • 18. Tanzania
    Professor Mark J Mwandosya
    Minister of Communications and Transport
     
  • 19. Denmark
    Mr. Uffe Toudal Pedersen
    Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Science, technology and Innovation
     
  • 20. Iceland
    Mr. Gudmundur Arnason
    Permanent Secretary
     
  • 21. Oman
    His Excellency Sheikh Al Fadel bin Mohamed Bin Ahmed Al-Harthy
    Undersecretary for Development Affairs
     
  • 22. Slovenia
    Dr. Janez Mozina
    State Secretary
     
  • 23. Trinidad and Tobago
    Ms. Gillian MacIntyre
    Acting Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Public Administration and Information
     
  • 24. Pakistan
    His Excellency Masood Khan
    Ambassador
     
  • 25. Belgium
    His Excellency Francois Roux
    Ambassador
     
  • 26. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
    Mr. Ko´chiro Matsuura
    Director General
     
  • 27. France Telecom
    Mr. Didier Lombard
    CEO
     
  • 28. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
    Mr. Yoshio Utsumi
    Secretary-General
     
  • 29. Centre Feminin pour la Promotion du Developpement (CEFEPROD)
    Ms. Delphine Nana Mekounter
    General Coordinator
    On behalf of Civil Society African Family
     
  • 30. NTT DoCoMo Inc.
    Mr. Masao Nakamura
    President and CEO
     
  • 31. International Federation of Journalists
    Mr. Aidan White
    Secretary General
     
  • 32. United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)
    Mr. Abdoulie Janneh
    Executive Secretary
     
  • 33. Access2Democracy
    Professor Nicholas Negroponte
    Chairman of the MIT MIT Media Lab and Founder of One Laptop per Child
    On behalf of a $100 Laptop Initiative
     

Fifth Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 14:00h-16:45h GMT+1

  • 1. Armenia
    His Excellency Mr. Andranik Margaryan
    Prime Minister
     
  • 2. Netherlands
    His Excellency Mr. Laurens-Jan Brinkhorst
    Vice Prime Minister
     
  • 3. Liechtenstein
    Dr. Martin Meyer
    Minister of Transport and Telecommunications
     
  • 4. Indonesia
    His Excellency Dr. Sofyan A. Djalil
    Minister for Communication and Information Technology
     
  • 5. Chile
    His Excellency Mr. Carlos Alvarez
    Minister of Economy
     
  • 6. Ethiopia
    His Excellency Mr. Tefera Waluwa
    Minister of Capacity Building
     
  • 7. Moldova
    His Excellency Mr. Vladimir Molojen
    Minister of Information Development
     
  • 8. Czech Rep.
    Her Excellency Mrs. Dana Berova
    Minister of Informatics
     
  • 9. Viet Nam
    His Excellency Mr. Do Trung Ta
    Minister
     
  • 10. Japan
    His Excellency Mr. Heizo Takenaka
    Minister of Internal Affairs and Communicaions
     
  • 11. Portugal
    His Excellency Professor JosÚ Mariano Gago
    Minister of Sciences, Technologies, and Higher Education
     
  • 12. Slovakia
    His Excellency Mr. Pavol Prokopovic
    Minister of Transport, Posts and Telecommunications
     
  • 13. Dem. Rep. of the Congo
    Her Excellency Gertrude Kitembo
    Minitster of Posts, Telephones and Telecommunications
     
  • 14. Turkey
    His Excellency Mr. Binali Yildirim
    Minister of Transport
     
  • 15. Norway
    Mr. Raymond Johansen
    State Secretary for Foreign Affairs
     
  • 16. Poland
    His Excellency Janusz Stanczyk
    Undersecretary of State Ministry of Foreign Affairs
     
  • 17. Kazakhstan
    Mr. Kairat Abusseitov
    Permanent Representative
     
  • 18. Uruguay
    Mr. Ricardo Gonzalez Arenas
    Ambassador
     
  • 19. Sweden
    Her Excellency Astrid Dufborg
    Ambassador
     
  • 20. Digital Solidarity Fund
    Mr. Guy-Olivier Segond
    President
     
  • 21. SK Telecom
    Mr. Jung Nam Cho
    Vice Chairman and CEO
     
  • 22. World Federation of United Nations Association (WFUNA)
    Mrs. Bruna Molina Faidutti
    Deputy Secretary General
    On behalf of Civil Society Human Rights Caucus
     
  • 23. OneWorld International
    Ms. Latha Gauri
    Community Reporter, Member of Self Help Group, Society for Elimination of Rural Poverty
    On behalf of Civil Society Grassroots Caucus
     

Fifth Plenary Meeting, Report from Multi-stakeholder Events, 16:45h-17:00h GMT+1

  • 1. World Electronic Media forum II
    Mr. Jean Reveillon
    President of the WEMF Association
     
  • 2. Measuring the Information Society
    Mr. JosÚ Luis Machinea
    Executive Secretary of UNECLAC
     

Sixth Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 17:00h-20:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Switzerland
    His Excellency Mr. Moritz Leuenberger
    Vice President
     
  • 2. Jamaica
    His Excellency The Honourable Burchell Whiteman
    Minister of Information
     
  • 3. Colombia
    Her Excellency Dr. Martha Pinto De Hart
    Minister of Communications
     
  • 4. Egypt
    His Excellency Dr. Tarek Kamel
    Minister of Communication and Information Technology
     
  • 5. France
    His Excellency Mr. Thierry Breton
    Minister of economy, finances and industry
     
  • 6. Guatemala
    Engineer Oscar Chinchilla Guzman
    Superintendente de Telecommunicationes
     
  • 7. Austria
    His Excellency Mr. Franz Morak
    State Secretary at the Federal Chancellery
     
  • 8. Romania
    His Excellency Mr. Zsolt Nagy
    Minister of Communications and Information Technology
     
  • 9. Bhutan
    His Excellency Lyonpo Leki Dorji
    Minister for Information and Communication
     
  • 10. The Former Yugoslav Rep. of Macedonia
    His Excellency Mr. Dzemali Mehazi
    Minister of Transport
     
  • 11. Dominican Rep.
    Her Excellency Dr. Margarita Cedeno De Fernandez
    First Lady and Minister
     
  • 12. Georgia
    His Excellency Mr. Alexander Lomaia
    Minister of Education and Science
     
  • 13. Honduras
    Mr. Jesus A. Meja
    Comissionor of National Commission of Telecommunications
     
  • 14. El Salvador
    Mr. Eduardo Calix
    Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Presidential Commissioner for Puebla Panama
     
  • 15. Argentina
    Mr. Tulio Del Bono
    Secretary of Science and Technology
     
  • 16. Australia
    Ms. Fay Holthuyzen
    Deputy Secretary of Communications, Department of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts
     
  • 17. Nicaragua
    His Excellency Mr. William Jacoby Salazar
    Executive Secretary of the Council of Science and Technolgy
     
  • 18. New Zealand
    Mr. Winston Roberts
    Information Strategist, National Library
     
  • 19. Canada
    Honourable Mac Harb
    Member of the Senate
     
  • 20. Marshall Islands
    Mr. Jorelik Tibnon
    Secretary of the Ministry of Transportation
     
  • 21. Malta
    Her Excellency Tanya Vella
    Ambassador
     
  • 22. Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era (DAWN)
    Ms. Magaly Pazello
    Focal Point for WSIS
    On behalf of Civil Society Gender Caucus
     
  • 23. International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)
    Mr. Guy Sebban
    Secretary General
     
  • 24. United Nations Fund for International Partnership (UNFIP)
    Mr. Amir Dossal
    Executive Director
     
  • 25. Iranian Civil Society Organizations Training and Research Center
    Ms. Sussan Tahmasebi
    Founding Member
    On behalf of Civil Society Middle East and West Asia Family
     
  • 26. World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
    Mr. Philippe Petit
    Deputy Director General
     

 

Top - Copyright ę WSIS 2014 All Rights Reserved - Logo Policy
Privacy Notice
Updated : Generated : 2014-08-01