WSIS Logo
UN Logo  ITU Logo  

 

 

 


  
 
 WORLD SUMMIT ON THE INFORMATION SOCIETY : GENEVA PHASE, 10-12 DECEMBER 2003
 
 
Archives of statements and webcast page
 
 List of Speakers in the General Debate
 
Wednesday, 10 December 2003

Opening Ceremony , 14:00h-15:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Switzerland
    His Excellency Mr. Pascal Couchepin
    President of the Swiss Confederation
     
  • 2. United Nations
    His Excellency Mr. Kofi Annan
    Secretary-General
     
  • 3. Tunisia
    His Excellency Mr. Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
    President of the Republic of Tunisia
     
  • 4. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
    His Excellency Mr. Yoshio Utsumi
    Secretary-General
     
  • 5. World Blind Union
    Ms. Kicki Nordström
    President
     
  • 6. Thuraya Satellite Telecommunications Company
    Mr. Mohammad Omran
    Chairman of the Board
     
  • 7. WSIS Preparatory Committee
    His Excellency Mr. Adama Samassekou
    President
     

General Debate: Plenary Session 1 , 15:00h-21:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Finland
    Her Excellency Ms. Tarja Halonen
    President of the Republic of Finland
     
  • 2. Azerbaijan
    His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev
    President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
     
  • 3. Mozambique
    His Excellency Mr. Joaquim Alberto Chissano
    President of the Republic of Mozambique
     
  • 4. Pakistan
    His Excellency Mr. Zafarullah Khan Jamali
    Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
     
  • 5. France
    His Excellency Mr. Jean-Pierre Raffarin
    Prime Minister of the French Republic
     
  • 6. Egypt
    His Excellency Mr. Mohamed Hosny Mubarak
    President of the Arab Republic of Egypt
     
  • 7. Cape Verde
    His Excellency Mr. Pedro Verona Rodrigues Pires
    President of the Republic of Cape Verde
     
  • 8. Rwanda
    His Excellency Mr. Paul Kagame
    President of the Republic of Rwanda
     
  • 9. Iran (Islamic Republic of)
    His Excellency Mr. Mohammad Khatami
    President of the Islamic Republic of Iran
     
  • 10. Mali
    His Excellency Mr. Amadou Toumani Toure
    President of the Republic of Mali
     
  • 11. Lesotho
    His Majesty King Letsie III
    King of the Kingdom of Lesotho
     
  • 12. Latvia
    Her Excellency Ms. Vaira Vike-Freiberga
    President of the Republic of Latvia
     
  • 13. Gabon
    His Excellency Mr. El Hadj Omar Bongo Ondimba
    President of the Gabonese Republic
     
  • 14. Kyrgyzstan
    His Excellency Mr. Askar Akaev
    President of Kyrgyz Republic
     
  • 15. Botswana
    His Excellency Mr. Festus Gontebanye Mogae
    President of the Republic of Botswana
     
  • 16. Zimbabwe
    His Excellency Dr. Robert Gabriel Mugabe
    President of the Republic of Zimbabwe
     
  • 17. Liechtenstein
    His Excellency Mr. Otmar Hasler
    Head of Government of the Principality of Liechtenstein
     
  • 18. Lebanon
    His Excellency Mr. Emile Lahoud
    President of the Lebanese Republic
     
  • 19. Nigeria
    His Excellency Chief Olusegun Obasanjo GCFR
    President of the Federal Republic of Nigeria
     
  • 20. Croatia
    His Excellency Mr. Stjepan Mesic
    President of the Republic of Croatia
     
  • 21. Kenya
    His Excellency The Honourable Moody Awori
    Vice-President and Minister for Home Affairs of the Republic of Kenya
     
  • 22. Czech Republic
    His Excellency Mr. Petr Mares
    Deputy Prime Minister of Office of the Government of the Czech Republic
     
  • 23. Kuwait
    His Excellency Sheikh Ahmed Abdullah Al-Ahmed Al-Sabah
    Minister of Communications, Minister of Planning and State Minister of Administrative Development Affairs of the State of Kuwait
     
  • 24. Russian Federation
    His Excellency Mr. Leonid Reiman
    Minister for Communications and Informatization of the Russian Federation
     
  • 25. Mauritius
    His Excellency The Honourable Deechand Jeeha
    Minister of Information Technology and Telecommunications of the Republic of Mauritius
     
  • 26. Saudi Arabia
    His Royal Highness Prince Saud Al-Faisal
    Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
     
  • 27. Slovakia
    His Excellency Mr. Pavol Prokopovic
    Minister of Transport, Posts and Telecommunications of the Slovak Republic
     
  • 28. China
    His Excellency Mr. Xudong Wang
    Minister of Information Industry of the People’s Republic of China
     
  • 29. Italy
    His Excellency Dr. Lucio Stanca
    Minister of Innovation and Technology of the Italian Republic
     
  • 30. European Community
    His Excellency Mr. Erkki Liikanen
    Commissioner of the European Community
     
  • 31. Norway
    Her Excellency Ms. Torild Skogsholm
    Minister of Transport and Communications of the Kingdom of Norway
     
  • 32. Iceland
    His Excellency Mr. Tómas Ingi Olrich
    Minister of Education, Science and Culture of the Republic of Iceland
     
  • 33. Greece
    His Excellency Mr. George Papandreou
    Minister of Foreign Affairs of Greece
     
  • 34. Dominican Republic
    His Excellency Mr. Orlando Jorge Mera
    Minister, President of the Dominican Institute of Telecommunications of the Dominican Republic
     
  • 35. Syrian Arab Republic
    His Excellency Mr. Bachir Al-Mounajed
    Minister of Communications and Technology of the Syrian Arab Republic
     
  • 36. Ukraine
    His Excellency Mr. Oleh Yatsenko
    Minister for Communications and Informatisation of Ukraine
     
  • 37. Viet Nam
    His Excellency Dr. Do Trung Ta
    Minister of Post and Telematics of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam
     
  • 38. Qatar
    His Excellency Sheikh Abdulla Bin Mohammed Bin Saoud Al-Thani
    Minister, Chief of the Diwan Amiri and Chairman of Qatar Telecommunication Company of the State of Qatar
     
  • 39. Bosnia and Herzegovina
    His Excellency Mr. Branko Dokic
    Minister of Communications and Transport of Bosnia and Herzegovina
     
  • 40. Spain
    His Excellency Mr. Juan Costa Climent
    Minister of Science and Technology of the Kingdom of Spain
     
  • 41. Morocco
    His Excellency Mr. Nabil Ben Abdallah
    Minister of Communications, Spokesman of Government of the Kingdom of Morocco
     
  • 42. Brazil
    His Excellency Ambassador Samuel Pinheiro Guimarães Neto
    Acting Minister of External Relations of the Federative Republic of Brazil
     
  • 43. Ecuador
    His Excellency Ambassador Hernán Escudero
    Head of the Delegation of the Republic of Ecuador
     
  • 44. United Nations ICT Task Force
    Mr. José Maria Figueres-Olsen
    Chairman
     
  • 45. African Women's Development and Communication Network (FEMNET)
    Ms. Lynne Muthoni Wanyeki
    Executive Director
     
  • 46. United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)
    Mrs. Ms Brigita Schmögnerová
    Executive Secretary
     
  • 47. Molecular Diversity Preservation International
    Mr. Shu-Khun Lin
    Founder
     
  • 48. Vodafone
    Mr. Vittorio Colao
    CEO SEMEA Region, member of the Board of Directors
     
  • 49. United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)
    Mr. K.Y. Amoako
    Executive Secretary
     
  • 50. Paradigm Initiative Nigeria
    Ms. Titilayo Akinsanmi
    Co-founder
     
  • 51. Microsoft Corporation
    Mr. Jean-Philippe Courtois
    CEO EMEA - Senior Vice President
     
  • 52. World Bank
    Mr. Eduardo Doryan
    Special Representative
     
  • 53. Africa Online
    Mr. Ayisi Makatiani
    Founder
     
  • 54. United Nations Volunteers (UNV)
    Mr. Ad de Raad
    Executive Coordinator a.i.
     

Thursday, 11 December 2003

General Debate: Plenary Session 2 , 09:00h-13:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Romania
    His Excellency Mr. Ion Iliescu
    President of Romania
     
  • 2. Senegal
    His Excellency Mr. Abdoulaye Wade
    President of the Republic of Senegal
     
  • 3. Ghana
    His Excellency Mr. John A. Kufuor
    President of the Republic of Ghana
     
  • 4. Comoros
    His Excellency Colonel Azali Assoumani
    President of the Union of Comoros
     
  • 5. Armenia
    His Excellency Mr. Robert Kocharyan
    President of the Republic of Armenia
     
  • 6. Belarus
    His Excellency Mr. Alyaksandr Lukashenka
    President of the Republic of Belarus
     
  • 7. Andorra
    His Excellency Mr. Marc Forné
    Head of Government of the Principality of Andorra
     
  • 8. Estonia
    His Excellency Mr. Arnold Rüütel
    President of the Republic of Estonia
     
  • 9. Bangladesh
    Her Excellency Begum Khaleda Zia
    Prime Minister of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh
     
  • 10. Democratic People's Republic of Korea
    His Excellency Mr. Kim Yong Dae
    Vice President of the Presidium of the Supreme People’s Assembly of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
     
  • 11. Cuba
    His Excellency Mr. Ricardo Alarcón de Quesada
    President of the National Assembly of People’s Power of the Republic of Cuba
     
  • 12. Gambia
    Her Excellency Mrs. Isatou Njie-Saidy
    Vice-President of the Republic of the Gambia
     
  • 13. Netherlands
    His Excellency Mr. Laurens Jan Brinkhorst
    Minister of Economic Affairs of the Kingdom of the Netherlands
     
  • 14. Ethiopia
    His Excellency Mr. Philippos W. Mariam
    Minister of Infrastructure of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia
     
  • 15. Denmark
    Her Excellency Ms. Ulla Tørnæs
    Minister of Education of the Kingdom of Denmark
     
  • 16. Hungary
    His Excellency Mr. Kálmán Kovács
    Minister of Informatics and Communications of the Republic of Hungary
     
  • 17. Ireland
    His Excellency Mr. Bertie Ahern, T. D.
    Prime Minister of Ireland
     
  • 18. Germany
    His Excellency Mr. Rezzo Schlauch
    Secretary of State, Federal Ministry for Economics and Labour of the Federal Republic of Germany
     
  • 19. Oman
    His Excellency Mr. Maqbool Ali Sultan
    Minister of Commerce and Industry of the Sultanate of Oman
     
  • 20. Malawi
    His Excellency The Honourable Bernard Chisale, M. P.
    Minister of Information of the Republic of Malawi
     
  • 21. Sweden
    Her Excellency Ms. Carin Jämtin
    Minister for Development Cooperation of the Kingdom of Sweden
     
  • 22. El Salvador
    His Excellency Mr. Eduardo Cálix
    Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of El Salvador
     
  • 23. Bahrain
    His Excellency Mr. Saeed Mohamed Al-Faihani
    Head of the Delegation of the Kingdom of Bahrain
     
  • 24. Australia
    His Excellency Mr. John Rimmer
    Head of the Delegation of Australia
     
  • 25. Myanmar
    His Excellency U Mya Than
    Head of the Delegation of the Union of Myanmar
     
  • 26. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
    Mr. Koïchiro Matsuura
    Director-General
     
  • 27. Union Network International
    Mr. Philip Jennings
    General Secretary
     
  • 28. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    Mr. Mark Malloch Brown
    Administrator
     
  • 29. Fransabank Group
    Mr.  Adnan Kassar
    Chairman and CEO
     
  • 30. World Federation of United Cities (FMCU)
    Ms. Mercedes Bresso
    President
     
  • 31. Siemens Information and Communication Networks
    Mr. Thomas Ganswindt
    Group President
     
  • 32. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
    Mr. Roberto Blois
    Deputy Secretary-General
     
  • 33. Internet Corporation For Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN)
    Mr. Paul Twomey
    CEO
     
  • 34. United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)
    Mr. Marcel A. Boisard
    Executive Director
     

General Debate: Plenary Session 3 , 14:00h-21:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Uganda
    His Excellency The Honourable Prof. Apollo Nsibambi
    Prime Minister of the Republic of Uganda
     
  • 2. Tonga
    His Royal Highness Prince Ulukalala Lavaka Ata
    Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Tonga
     
  • 3. The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
    His Excellency Mr. Boris Trajkovski
    President of the Republic of the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
     
  • 4. Nicaragua
    His Excellency Dr. José Rizo Castellón
    Vice-President of the Republic of Nicaragua
     
  • 5. Panama
    His Excellency Mr. Kayser Bazán
    Vice-President of the Republic of Panama
     
  • 6. 
    His Excellency Dr. Dragoljub Micunovic
    President of the Assembly of Serbia and Montenegro
     
  • 7. Uzbekistan
    His Excellency Mr. Aripov Abdulla
    Deputy Prime Minister, General Director of Communication and Information Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan
     
  • 8. Mauritania
    Her Excellency Ms. Fatimetou Mint M. Saleck
    Secretary of New Technology of the Islamic Republic of Mauritania
     
  • 9. Japan
    His Excellency Mr. Taro Aso
    Minister of Public Management, Home Affairs, Posts and Telecommunications of Japan
     
  • 10. Poland
    His Excellency Professor Michal Kleiber
    Minister of Scientific Research and Information of the Republic of Poland
     
  • 11. United States of America
    His Excellency Dr. John Marburger
    Science Advisor to the President of the United States of America
     
  • 12. Turkey
    His Excellency Mr.  Binali Yildirim
    Minister of Transport and Communications of Turkey
     
  • 13. Honduras
    His Excellency Dr. Roberto Emilio Argueta Reina
    Telecommunication Commissioner of the Republic of Honduras
     
  • 14. South Africa
    Her Excellency Mrs. Ivy Matsepe-Casaburri
    Minister for Communications of the Republic of South Africa
     
  • 15. Slovenia
    His Excellency Dr. Pavel Gantar
    Minister of Information Society of the Republic of Slovenia
     
  • 16. Belgium
    Her Excellency Mrs. Joséphine Rebecca Moerman
    Minister for Economy, Energy, Foreign Trade and Science policy of the Kingdom of Belgium
     
  • 17. Guatemala
    Her Excellency Mrs. Flora de Ramos
    Minister of Communications, Infrastructure and Housing of the Republic of Guatemala
     
  • 18. Chile
    His Excellency Mr. Alvaro Díaz
    Minister of Economy of the Republic of Chile
     
  • 19. Luxembourg
    His Excellency Mr. François Biltgen
    Minister of Labor and Employment of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
     
  • 20. Nepal
    His Excellency The Honourable Kamal Thapa
    Minister for Information and Communication, Local Development and Health of the Kingdom of Nepal
     
  • 21. Holy See
    His Excellency Archbishop John Foley
    President of the Pontifical Council for Social Communications of the Holy See
     
  • 22. Argentina
    His Excellency Mr. Daniel Filmus
    Minister of Education, Science and Technology of the Argentine Republic
     
  • 23. Jordan
    His Excellency Dr. Fawaz Zu’bi
    Minister of Communication and Information Technology, and Administrative Development of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
     
  • 24. Zambia
    His Excellency The Honourable Bates Namuyamba, MP
    Minister of Communication and Transport of the Republic of Zambia
     
  • 25. Lao People's Democratic Republic
    His Excellency Dr. Bountiem Phissamay
    Minister to the Prime Minister’s Office and President of Science, Technology and the Environment of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic
     
  • 26. United Arab Emirates
    His Excellency Mr. Ahmed Humaid Al Tayer
    Minister of Communications of the United Arab Emirates
     
  • 27. Austria
    His Excellency Mr. Franz Morak
    Secretary of State of the Republic of Austria
     
  • 28. Switzerland
    His Excellency Mr. Moritz Leuenberger
    Federal Councillor and Head of the Federal Department of Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications of the Swiss Confederation
     
  • 29. Swaziland
    His Royal Highness The Honourable Prince David Dlamini
    Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Kingdom of Swaziland
     
  • 30. India
    His Excellency Mr. Arun Shourie
    Minister for Communications and Information Technology of the Republic of India
     
  • 31. Algeria
    His Excellency Mr. Amar Tou
    Minister of Posts and Information and Communication Technologies of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria
     
  • 32. Portugal
    His Excellency Mr. José Luís Arnault
    Minister to the Prime Minister of the Portuguese Republic
     
  • 33. Afghanistan
    His Excellency Mr. Mohammad Masoom Stanekzai
    Minister of Communications of Afghanistan
     
  • 34. Sierra Leone
    His Excellency Mr. Septimus Kaikai
    Minister of Information and Broadcasting of the Republic of Sierra Leone
     
  • 35. Samoa
    His Excellency Mr. Palusalue Faapo II
    Minister of Communications and Information Technology of the Independent State of Samoa
     
  • 36. Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
    His Excellency Mr. Ben Lashhar Ali
    Minister of Information and Communication of the Socialist People’s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya
     
  • 37. Lithuania
    His Excellency Mr. Virgilijus Vladislovas Bulovas
    Minister of Interior of the Republic of Lithuania
     
  • 38. Democratic Republic of the Congo
    His Excellency Mr. Vital Kamerhe
    Minister of Press and Information of the Democratic Republic of the Congo
     
  • 39. Philippines
    His Excellency Mr. Virgilio L. Peña
    Undersecretary for Information and Communications Technology of the Republic of the Philippines
     
  • 40. Uruguay
    His Excellency Dr. Daniel Bervejillo
    Vice-Minister of Education and Culture of the Eastern Republic of Uruguay
     
  • 41. Kazakhstan
    His Excellency Mr. Alexei Volkov
    Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan
     
  • 42. Niue
    His Excellency Mr. John Tiakia
    Associate Minister for Post and Telecommunications of Niue
     
  • 43. Bhutan
    His Excellency Mr. Tashi Phuntsog
    Head of the Delegation of the Kingdom of Bhutan
     
  • 44. Sri Lanka
    His Excellency Mr. Tilak Ranaviraja
    Head of the Delegation of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
     
  • 45. Cyprus
    His Excellency Mr. Panicos Pouros
    Head of the Delegation of the Republic of Cyprus
     
  • 46. Palestine
    His Excellency Mr. Azzam Alahmad
    Observer of Palestine
     
  • 47. International Labour Organizations (ILO)
    Mr. Juan Somavía
    Director-General
     
  • 48. World Association of Newspapers
    Mr. Timothy Balding
    Director General
     
  • 49. STMicroelectronics
    Mr. Pasquale Pistrio
    President and CEO
     
  • 50. Universal Postal Union (UPU)
    Mr. Thomas Leavey
    Director-General
     
  • 51. International Council for Science (ICSU)
    Ms. Jane Lubichenco
    President
     
  • 52. NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
    Mr. Katsuji Ebisawa
    President
     
  • 53. United Nations Economic Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)
    Mr. Kim Hak-Su
    Executive Secretary
     
  • 54. International Association for Volunteer Effort (IAVE)
    Ms. Liz Burns
    President
     
  • 55. Cognitive Technologies Companies
    Ms. Olga Uskova
    President
     
  • 56. United Nations Economic Commission for Western Asia (UNESCWA)
    Ms. Mervat Tallawy
    Executive Secretary
     
  • 57. Agencia Latinoamericana de Información (ALAI)
    Ms. Sally Burch
    President
     
  • 58. Sols Technologies
    Mr. Jorge Cassino
    CEO, Director General
     
  • 59. Inter-American Development Bank
    Mr. Paulo Paiva
    Vice-President
     
  • 60. United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights
    Mr. Bertrand Ramcharan
    Acting High Commissioner for Human Rights
     
  • 61. Organization of the Islamic Conference
    Dr. Abdelouahed Belkeziz
    Secretary-General
     

Friday, 12 December 2003

General Debate: Plenary Session 4 , 09:00h-13:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Mongolia
    His Excellency Mr. Sanjbegz Tumur-Ochir
    Speaker of the Parliament of Mongolia
     
  • 2. Brunei Darussalam
    His Excellency The Honourable Pehin Dato Haji Zakaria Haji Sulaiman
    Minister of Communication of Brunei Darussalam
     
  • 3. Thailand
    His Excellency Mr. Surapong Suebwonglee
    Minister of Information and Communications Technology of the Kingdom of Thailand
     
  • 4. Jamaica
    His Excellency Mr. Phillip Paulwell
    Minister of Science, Commerce and Technology of Jamaica
     
  • 5. Mexico
    His Excellency Mr. Pedro Cerisola y Weber
    Minister of Communications and Transportation of the United Mexican States
     
  • 6. Malaysia
    His Excellency The Honourable Datuk Amar Leo Moggie
    Minister of Energy, Communications and Multimedia of Malaysia
     
  • 7. Singapore
    His Excellency Dr. Lee Boon Yang
    Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts of the Republic of Singapore
     
  • 8. Madagascar
    His Excellency Mr. Haja Nirina Razafinjatovo
    Minister of Telecommunications, Posts and Communication of the Republic of Madagascar
     
  • 9. Angola
    His Excellency Mr. Licínio Tavares Tibeiro
    Minister of Posts and Telecommunications of the Republic of Angola
     
  • 10. Colombia
    Her Excellency Dr. Martha Pinto de Hart
    Minister of Communications of the Republic of Colombia
     
  • 11. Indonesia
    His Excellency Mr. Syamsul Mu’arif
    Minister for Communication and Information of the Republic of Indonesia
     
  • 12. Barbados
    Her Excellency The Honourable Lynette Eastmond
    Minister of Commerce, Consumer Affairs and Business Development of Barbados
     
  • 13. Iraq
    His Excellency Dr. Haider Al Abadi
    Minister of Communication of the Republic of Iraq
     
  • 14. Republic of Korea
    His Excellency Dr. Chin Daeje
    Minister of Information and Communication of the Republic of Korea
     
  • 15. Burkina Faso
    His Excellency Mr. Seydou Bouda
    Minister of Economy and Development of Burkina Faso
     
  • 16. Monaco
    His Excellency Mr. Jean Pastorelli
    Plenipotentiary Minister, Permanent Representative of the Principality of Monaco
     
  • 17. Peru
    His Excellency Mr. Eduardo Iriarte Jimenez
    Minister of Transport and Communication of the Republic of Peru
     
  • 18. Bulgaria
    His Excellency Mr. Igor Damianov
    Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Bulgaria
     
  • 19. New Zealand
    His Excellency Mr. David Cunliffe
    Associate Minister of Communications and Information Technology of New Zealand
     
  • 20. Cambodia
    His Excellency Mr. Lar Narath
    Under-Secretary of Posts and Telecommunications of the Kingdom of Cambodia
     
  • 21. Trinidad and Tobago
    His Excellency Mr. Bernard Weston
    Head of the Delegation of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
     
  • 22. Malta
    His Excellency The Honourable Michael Frendo, M. P.
    Head of the Delegation of the Republic of Malta
     
  • 23. Canada
    His Excellency Mr. Sergio Marchi
    Head of the Delegation of Canada
     
  • 24. Fiji
    Mr. Abel Caine
    Head of the Delegation of the Republic of the Fiji Islands
     
  • 25. United Kingdom
    His Excellency Mr. Nicholas Thorne
    Head of the Delegation of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
     
  • 26. Venezuela
    Her Excellency Ms. Blancanieve Portocarrero
    Head of the Delegation of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela
     
  • 27. United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)
    Ms. Imelda Henkin
    Deputy Executive Director
     
  • 28. World Federation of Engineering Organizations
    Mr. Kamel Ayadi
    President
     
  • 29. Talal Abu-Ghazaleh & Co. International
    Mr.  Talal Abu-Ghazaleh
    Chairman and CEO
     
  • 30. United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (UNECLAC)
    Ms. Alicia Bárcena
    Deputy Executive Secretary
     
  • 31. United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
    Ms. Mililani Trask
    Pacific representative
     
  • 32. CrimsonLogic
    Mr. Velusamy Mathivanan
    Chairman and CEO
     
  • 33. Rede de Informações para o Terceiro Setor
    Mr. Carlos Afonso
    President
     
  • 34. Axalto
    Mr. Olivier Piou
    CEO
     
  • 35. CRIS Campaign
    Mr. Sean O’Siochru
    Spokesperson of CRIS Campaign
     
  • 36. World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
    Mr. Philippe Petit
    Deputy Director General
     
  • 37. World Meteorological Organization (WMO)
    Mr. Michel Jarraud
    Deputy Secretary-General
     

General Debate: Plenary Session 5 , 14:00h-15:30h GMT+1

  • 1. Congo
    His Excellency Mr. Jean Dello
    Minister of Posts and Telecommunications of the Republic of Congo
     
  • 2. United Republic of Tanzania
    His Excellency The Honourable Mark J. Mwandosya
    Minister for Communications and Transport of the United Republic of Tanzania
     
  • 3. Sudan
    His Excellency Professor El Zibeir Bashir Taha
    Minister of Sciences and Technology of the Republic of the Sudan
     
  • 4. Burundi
    His Excellency Mr. Séverin Ndikumugongo
    Minister of Transport of the Republic of Burundi
     
  • 5. Yemen
    His Excellency Mr. Abdulmalek Al-Moalemi
    Minister of Telecommunications and Information Technology of the Republic of Yemen
     
  • 6. Timor-Leste
    His Excellency Mr. Ovidio de Jesus Amaral
    Minister of Transport, Communication and Public Work of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
     
  • 7. Georgia
    His Excellency Mr. Alexander Chikvaidze
    Head of the Delegation of Georgia
     
  • 8. Bolivia
    His Excellency Mr. Alvaro Moscoso Blanco
    Head of the Delegation of the Republic of Bolivia
     
  • 9. Belize
    His Excellency Mr. Nunzio Alfredo D'Angieri
    Head of the Delegation of Belize
     
  • 10. Israel
    His Excellency Mr. Yaakov Levy
    Head of the Delegation of the State of Israel
     
  • 11. Costa Rica
    His Excellency Mr. Manuel A. Gonzalez Sanz
    Head of the Delegation of the Republic of Costa Rica
     
  • 12. Community of Portuguese Speaking Countries
    Mr. João Augusto de Médicis
    Executive Secretary
     
  • 13. Sovereign Military Order of Malta
    His Excellency Mr. Jean-Pierre Mazery
    President of Council for Communication
     
  • 14. The United States Virgin Islands
    His Excellency Mr. Carlyle Corbin
    Observer of the United States Virgin Islands
     
  • 15. United Nations Fund for International Partnerships
    Mr. Amir A. Dossal
    Executive Director
     

Report from Multi-stakeholder Events (Plenary Session 5), 15:30h-17:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Switzerland
    Ambassador Daniel Stauffacher
    Delegate of the Swiss Federal Council for the World Summit on the Information Society
     
  • 2. ICT4D Platform
    Mr. Walter Fust
    Director-General, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation
     
  • 3. ICT4D Forum
    Ms. Rinalia Abdul Rahim
    Executive Director, Global Knowledge Partnership (GKP)
     
  • 4. Cities and Local Authorities in the IS
    Mr. Gérald Collomb, Mayor of Lyon and
    Mr. Christian Ferrazino, Mayor of Geneva
     
  • 5. World Electronic Media Forum (WEMF)
    Mr. Jean Stock
    President, WEMF Association
     
  • 6. ITU High Level Dialogue and related events
    Mr. Roberto Blois
    Deputy Secretary-General, International Telecommunication Union
     
  • 7. CCBI Events
    Mr. Richard McCormick
    Past Chairman, International Chamber of Commerce
     
  • 8. UNESCO High Level Symposium and Roundtables
    Mr. Abdul Waheed Khan
    Assistant Director-General for Communication and Information, UNESCO
     
  • 9. WSIS Gender Caucus Events Programme
    Dr. Gillian Marcelle
    Coordinator, WSIS Gender Caucus
     
  • 10. The Role of Science in the Information Society
    Professor Luciano Maiani
    Director-General, European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)
     
  • 11. Global Forum on Disability in the IS
    Dr. Bernhard Heinser
    Managing Director, Swiss Library for the Visually Impaired
     
  • 12. Global School Networks Alliance
    Mr. Ulf Lundin
    Director, European Schoolnet
     
  • 13. Conference on Volunteering and Capacity Building in the IS
    Ms. Viola Krebs
    Director, International Conference Volunteers
     
  • 14. Youth Declaration from Telecom
    Mr. Sjoerd Nikkelen and Ms. Paula Musuva
    Representatives of ITU TELECOM WORLD 2003 Youth Forum
     
  • 15. Global Forum of Indigenous People in the Information Society
    Mr. Henrick Ole Magga
    Chair, Global Forum of Indigenous People in the Information Society
     
  • 16. Youth Day
    Mr. Alex Fielding
    WSIS Youth Liaison, TakingITGlobal
     
  • 17. International Trade Centre Workshops - The Changing Marketplace: Putting "e" to work
    His Excellency Mr. Denis Belisle
    Executive Director, International Trade Centre
     
  • 18. Scientific Information and PCT Working Groups - Roundtables and Panels
    Dr. Francis Muguet
    Chairman of the Civil Society Scientific Information Working Group
     
  • 19. Executive Roundtables: Taking Responsibility in the Information Age
    Mr.  Talal Abu-Ghazale
    Chairman and CEO, Talal Abu-Ghazaleh & Co. International
     
  • 20. WSIS-ONLINE Networkshop
    Mr. Bertrand de La Chapelle
    Co-convenor, Open WSIS Initiatives
     

Final Session (Plenary Session 5), 17:00h-17:30h GMT+1


Closing (Plenary Session 5), 17:30h-18:30h GMT+1

  • 1. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
    His Excellency Mr. Yoshio Utsumi
    Secretary of the Summit
     
  • 2. Tunisia
    His Excellency Mr. Habib Ben Yahia
    Minister of Foreign Affairs
     
  • 3. Switzerland
    His Excellency Mr. Pascal Couchepin
    President of the Swiss Confederation
     

 

Top - Copyright © WSIS 2014 All Rights Reserved - Logo Policy
Privacy Notice
Updated : Generated : 2014-11-01