Banner WTPF 2009

Photo: Matthias Kurth, European Regulator Group, BNetzA

Biography, Mr. Matthias Kurth

Chairman of the European Regulators Group for electronic communications networks and services, and President, Federal Network Agency (BNetzA)

Germany

 

Personal Details

Date of birth: 19 February 1952
Place of birth: Heidelberg

Education

1971-1976:
Studied Law and Economics at Frankfurt am Main University, first state examination (grade: good)

1976-1978:
Postgraduate legal trainee in the administration of justice of the state of Hesse, second state examination (grade: good)

Career Details

1978:
Judge at the Darmstadt Regional Court

1980-1994:
Lawyer at Dreieich, admission to the Darmstadt Regional Court

1978-1994:
Member of the SPD Group in the Hesse Land Parliament, alternately member of the Executive Committee, the Budget Committee and the Committee on Internal Affairs; temporarily Deputy Chairman and Spokesman of the Parliamentary Group in the Committee on Internal Affairs

1991-1994:
Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Chairman of the SPD Group in the Land Parliament, member of the Presidium of the Hesse Land Parliament

Jan 1994-Apr 1995:
State Secretary in the Hesse Ministry of Economics, Transport, Technology and European Affairs, Head of Administration and Permanent Deputy of the Minister

Apr 1995-Apr 1999:
State Secretary in the Hesse Ministry of Economics, Transport and Urban and Regional Development, Head of Administration and Permanent Deputy of the Minister

1994-1997:
Representative of the state of Hesse in the Regulatory Council for Posts and Telecommunications, cooperation in framing the Telecommunications Act

1994-1998:
Representative of the state of Hesse in the Committee of the Regions of the European Union; focus: trans-European networks, information and communications technology, air transport

1994-1997:
Member of the Supervisory Board of the Deutsche Ausgleichsbank

1997-1998:
Chairman of the Conference of Heads of Administration of the Ministers of Economics at federal and state level

Jul 1999-Feb 2000:
Member of the management of COLT Telekom GmbH Director of Business Development, Law and Regulation

Mar 2000-Feb 2001:
Vice President of the Regulatory Authority for Telecommunications and Posts

since Feb 2001:
President of the Regulatory Authority for Telecommunications and Posts (since 13 July 2005: Federal Network Agency for Electricity, Gas, Telecommunications, Post and Railways)

2008
Member of the I/ERG Troika and Board

Since Jan 2009 I/ERG Chair