2018 Forum programme

List of Speakers

☐ Name ☑ Organisation ☐ Country Session Title
Neil Sahota, Mr. USA
Balazs Bertenyi, Mr. 3GPP Hungary
Bryn Balcombe, Mr. ADA Innovation Lab Limited United Kingdom
John Omo, Mr. African Telecommunications Union Kenya
Fruzsina Tari, Dr. AImotive Hungary
Gergely Szertics, Mr. Artificial Intelligence Coalition of Hungary Hungary
David Fidalgo, Mr. Asociación Española del Vehículo Autónomo Conectado (AEVAC) Spain
Antonio Amendola, Mr. AT&T Global Networks Services Belgium SPRL - Branch Belgium
Joel Snyder, Dr. Audio Description Associates, LLC USA
Joel Alexander Mills, Mr. Augment City AS Norway
Zoltán Hamar, Mr. Automotive Proving Ground Zala Ltd. Hungary
Américo Muchanga, Dr. Autoridade Reguladora das Comunicações de Moçambique Mozambique
Serge Abiteboul, Mr. Autorité de Régulation des Communications électroniques et des Postes (ARCEP) France
Allana Abdullah, Ms. Bahaso Indonesia
Enrique Alvarado Hablutzel, Mr. Bamboo Capital Partners Switzerland
Zhangshu Sheh, Mr. Beijing Star Time Telecommunications Tec hnology Co. China
Ron Sege, Mr. Benhamou Global Ventures USA
Jeremy Godfrey, Mr. Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications - BEREC Latvia
Nadia Abouayoub, Ms. British Computer Society United Kingdom
Roy Graves, Mr. Caption First USA
Laura Munoz, Ms. Centre for Financial Regulation and Incl usion - CENFRI South Africa
Yang Wang, Mr. China Electric Power Research Institute China
Xin Dong, Mr. China Mobile Communications Corporation China
Yuhong Huang, Ms. China Mobile Research Institute China
Ping Wang, Mr. China Satellite Application Industry Association (CSAIA) China
Toshiya Jitsuzumi, Dr. Chuo University Japan
Rik Bleeker, Mr. Cisco Systems Netherlands
Dalibor Vavruska, Mr. Citibank UK United Kingdom
Mike Thususka, Mr. City of Summerside Canada
Bram Over, Mr. Close the Gap Belgium
Joost De Kluijver, Mr. Closing the Loop B.V Netherlands
Scott McKenzie, Mr. Coleago Consulting Ltd. United Kingdom
Lina María Duque, Ms. Comisión de Regulación de Comunicaciones (CRC) Colombia
Gisa Fuatai Purcell, Ms. Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation United Kingdom
Martin Koyabe, Dr. Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation United Kingdom
Abdulaziz Bin Salem Al Ruwais, H. E. Dr. Communications and Information Technology Commission (CITC) Saudi Arabia
Helena Leurent, Ms. Consumers International United Kingdom
David Lanyi, Mr. Continental Corporation Hungary
Glendowlyn Thames, Ms. CTNext USA
Philippe Defraigne, Mr. Cullen International S.A. Belgium
Robert Orr, Mr. Cuna del Mar Canada
Giulia Traverso, Ms. Cysec SA Germany
David Banes, Mr. David Banes Access and Inclusion Service United Kingdom
Jason Harle, Mr. Deloitte Denmark
Dirk Hetzer, Mr. Deutsche Telekom AG Germany
Nikolay Nikiforov, Mr. Diginavis Russian Federation
Attila Gecse, Mr. Digital Future Foundation Belgium
Annemijn Perrin, Ms. Digital Skills Foundation France
Jennifer Manner, Ms. EchoStar Operating LLC USA
Kuni Sato, H. E. Ms. Embassy of Japan Hungary
Geert Kits Nieuwenkamp, Mr. Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Hungary
Aarti Holla Maini, Ms. EMEA Satellite Operators Association (ESOA/GSC) Belgium
Saleem Alblooshi, Mr. Emirates Integrated Telecommunications Company PJSC United Arab Emirates
Robert Middlehurst, Mr. Emirates Telecommunication Corporation - Etisalat United Arab Emirates
David Maasz, Mr Entrepreneurship Foundation Hungary
Tomas Lamanauskas, Mr. Envision Associates Ltd. United Kingdom
Magnus Ewerbring, Mr. Ericsson China
Gabriel Solomon, Mr. Ericsson United Kingdom
Isabella De Michelis, Ms. ErnieApp Limited Ireland
Eli Salis, Mr. Eurochambres Belgium
Damon Embling, Mr. Euronews United Kingdom
Elena Puigrefagut, Ms. European Broadcasting Union Switzerland
Thomas Lammer, Mr. European Central Bank Germany
Po-Wen Liu, Mr. European Investment Bank Luxembourg
Maarit Palovirta, Ms. European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association Belgium
Lise Fuhr, Ms. European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association (ETNO) Belgium
Lina Konstantinopoulou, Ms. EuroRAP Belgium
Jeannice Fairrer Samani, Dr. Fairrer Samani Group, LLC USA
Sophie Treinen, Ms. FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia Hungary
Nabil Gangi, Mr. FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia Hungary
Abdur Rahim Biswas, Dr. FBK Create-Net Italy
Stefano Ammirati, Mr. FIA France
Rosarita Niken Widiastuti, Ms. General Secretariat of Ministry of Communication and Informatics Indonesia
Luis Neves, Dr. Global Enabling Sustainability Initiative (GeSI) Belgium
Yanying Li, Dr. Global Enabling Sustainability Initiative (GeSI) Belgium
Haruo Okamura, Dr. Global Plan Incorporated Japan
James Gabriel Claude, Mr. Global Voice Group Spain
Győző Debreczeni, Mr. Governmental Information Technology Development Hungary
Kristóf Bárdos, Mr. GreenFox Academy Hungary
Nathalie Devillier, Professor Grenoble Ecole de Management France
Daniel Pataki, Mr. GSMA Hungary
Peng Zhao, Mr. GSMA United Kingdom
Luciana Camargos, Ms. GSMA United Kingdom
Kalvin Bahia, Mr. GSMA United Kingdom
Jade Nester, Ms. GSMA United Kingdom
Brett Tarnutzer, Mr. GSMA United Kingdom
Konstantinos Masselos, Dr. Hellenic Telecommunications & Post Commission (EETT) Greece
Edward Mingcheng Zhou, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Michel Fraisse, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. France
Renze Bill Lan, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Paolo Gemma, Dr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. Italy
Zhong (Noah) Luo, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Honghua Peng, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Yiqu Zhang, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Chaobin Yang, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Ian Mash, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. United Kingdom
Libiao(Bill) Wang, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Fei(Feigo) Geng, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. Switzerland
Karin Thurberg, Ms. Huawei Technologies Sweden AB Sweden
Andy Purdy, Mr. Huawei Technologies USA USA
Melissa Sassi, Ms. IBM USA
Liam Benham, Mr. IBM Eruope Belgium
Keng Thai Leong, Mr. InfoComm Media Development Authority Singapore
Barnabás Csikós, Mr. INPUT Program Hungary
Hakima Chaouchi, Professor Institut Mines-Télécom France
Samira Ribeiro, Ms. Instituto Atlântico Brazil
George Kamiya, Mr. International Energy Agency France
Markus Pilgrim, Mr. International Labour Organization United Nations
Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Houlin Zhao, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Malcolm Johnson, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
MARIO MANIEWICZ, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
JOAQUIN RESTREPO MEJIA, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Diana TOMIMURA, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
BILEL JAMOUSSI, Dr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Joanne WILSON, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Kemal HUSEINOVIC, Dr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Marius-Catalin MARINESCU, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Susan Teltscher, Dr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Sofie MADDENS, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Jaroslaw PONDER, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Jose Maria Diaz Batanero, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Yushi Torigoe International Telecommunication Union -
REINHARD SCHOLL, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Chae Sub LEE, Dr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
MIKO NXELE, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Frederic Werner, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
CHRISTOPHER CLARK, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
ALEXANDER NTOKO International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Anamaria MESHKURTI, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Danielle Jacobs, Ms. International Telecommunications Users Group Belgium
Futoshi Sasaki, Mr. Internet Initiative Japan Inc. Japan
Mohamed BA, Mr. ITU - BDT (ITU-D) United Nations
Takeshi Kawabe, Mr Japan Battery Regeneration,Inc. Japan
Hironao Kawashima, Dr. Keio University Japan
Matyas Weber, Mr. KPMG Tanácsadó Kft. Hungary
Kirsty Lloyd-Jukes, Ms. Latent Logic United Kingdom
Julie Kearney, Ms. Loon LLC USA
György Schamschula, Dr. Magyar Posta Zrt. Hungary
Andrea Bausz, Dr. Magyar Telekom Plc. Hungary
János Tremmel, Dr. Magyar Telekom Plc. Hungary
Caroline Louveaux, Ms. Mastercard Belgium
Paul Spence, Mr. McLaren Applied Technologies United Kingdom
Gábor Varga, Mr. Microsoft Hungary
Paul Mitchell, Mr. Microsoft Corporation USA
Dona Sarkar, Ms. Microsoft Corporation USA
Kamissa Camara, H. E. Ms. Ministère de l'Economie numérique et de la Prospective Mali
Mohamadou Saoudi, H. E. Mr. Ministère des Postes et Télécommunications Cameroon
Moustapha Mamy Diaby, H. E. Mr. Ministère des Postes, des Télécommunications et de l’Economie Numérique Guinea
Hipolito Ondo Envo Bela, H. E. Ministerio de Transportes, Correos y Telecomunicaciones Equatorial Guinea
Csaba Kelemen, Dr. Ministry for Innnovation and Technology Hungary
Endre Spaller, Mr. Ministry for Innovation and Technology Hungary
László Palkovics, H. E. Mr. Ministry for Innovation and Technology Hungary
Aniko Juhasz, Dr. Ministry of Agriculture Hungary
Anang Latif, Mr. Ministry of Communication and Informatics Indonesia
Mahendra Man Gurung, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Communication and Information Technology (MoCIT) Nepal
Naeem Th. Yousir, H. E. Dr. Ministry of Communications Iraq
Ursula G. Owusu Ekuful, H. E. Ms. Ministry of Communications Ghana
Pinky Kekana, H. E. Ms. Ministry of Communications and Digital Technologies South Africa
Saša Dalipagic, H. E. Ministry of Communications and Transport Bosnia and Herzegovina
Ratka Strugar, Ms. Ministry of Economy Republic of Montenegro
Davit Babayan, Mr. Ministry of Economy Armenia
László Balogh, Mr. Ministry of Finance Hungary
Péter Szijjártó Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade -
Zhaoxiong Chen, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) China
Nguyen Manh Hung, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Information and Communications (MIC) Viet Nam
Kazembe Kazembe, H. E. Ministry of Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services Zimbabwe
Damjan Manchevski, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Information Society and Administration Republic of North Macedonia
Dorina Cinari, H. E. Ms. Ministry of Infrastructure and Energy Albania
Ashoke Kumar Biswas, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Information Technology Bangladesh
Mário Augusto da Silva Oliveira, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Technologies Angola
Elmir Tofig Oglu Velizadeh, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Rossen Jeliazkov, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Transport, Information Technology and Communications Bulgaria
Mary Alcantara, Ms. MKB Fintechlab Hungary
Esteban Redolfi, Mr. Mobile World Capital Spain
Valentina Stadnic, Ms. Moldova IT Park Moldova, (the Republic of)
Victor D. Sparrow, Mr. National Aeronautics and Space Administration - NASA USA
Ghaida Alanazi, Ms. National Digital Transformation Unit Saudi Arabia
Naoto Kadowaki, Dr. National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT) -
Ervin Kajzinger, Mr. National Media and Infocommunications Authority Hungary
Péter Vári, Dr. National Media and Infocommunications Authority Hungary
Dilli Ram Adhikari, Mr. Nepal Telecom (Nepal Doorsanchar Company Limited) Nepal
Christopher Haley, Dr. Nesta United Kingdom
Umar Garba Danbatta, Professor Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC) Nigeria
Andras Csepinszky, Mr. NNG Hungary
Marc Vancoppenolle, Mr. Nokia Belgium
Lauri Oksanen, Mr. Nokia Corporation Finland
Lidia Stepinska - Ustasiak, Dr. Office of Electronic Communications Poland
Marcin Cichy, Mr. Office of Electronic Communications Poland
Viktor Orbán, H. E. Mr. Office of the Prime Minister -
Silvio Schembri, H. E. Mr. Office of the Prime Minister Malta
Marta Arsovska Tomovska, Ms. Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia Republic of Serbia
Dominique Würges, Mr. Orange France
Jean Manuel Canet, Mr. Orange France
Philippe TUZZOLINO, Mr. Orange France
Verena Weber, Ms. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development France
Molly Lesher, Ms. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development France
Mohammed Traoré, Mr. Organisation internationale de la Francophonie France
Miklós András Danka, Mr. Palantir Technologies USA
Walter Situ, Mr. PCCW Global China
Milica Pejanović Đurišić, Dr. Permanent Mission of Montenegro to the United Nations in New York Republic of Montenegro
Leigh Purnell, Mr. Petalite Limited United Kingdom
Aude Schoentgen, Ms. Plum Consulting France
Tim Miller, Mr. Plum Consulting United Kingdom
Saša Leković, Mr. PPF Group Republic of Serbia
Péter Halácsy, Mr. Prezi Hungary
Sofía Fernández de Mesa, Ms. ProFuturo Foundation Spain
Faizal Djoemadi, Dr. PT. Telekomunikasi Indonesia Tbk Indonesia
Bálint Végh, Mr. PwC Hungary
Elizabeth Migwalla, Ms. Qualcomm, Inc. South Africa
Isabelle Corbett, Ms. R3 USA
Stephen Ibaraki, Mr. REDDS Venture Capital USA
Pranvera Kastrati, Dr. Regional Cooperation Council Bosnia and Herzegovina
Uwe Baeder, Mr. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG Germany
Andreas Kaiser, Mr. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG Germany
Alin Claudiu Apostu, Mr. Romanian Business Leaders Romania
Tim Unwin, Professor Royal Holloway, University of London United Kingdom
Innocent Bagamba Muhizi, Mr. Rwanda Information Society Authority Rwanda
Bocar A. Ba, Mr. SAMENA Telecommunications Council FZ LLC United Arab Emirates
Cesar Contreras Gonzalez, Mr. Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes Mexico
Assia Bahri, Ms. Sigfox France
Jonathan Naidoo, Mr. SmartXchange South Africa
Osamu Kamimura, Mr. SoftBank Corporation Japan
Valentina Araya Hernández, Ms. Start-Up Chile Chile
Valentina Primo, Ms. Startups Without Borders Egypt
Bret Jordan, Mr. Symantec Corporation USA
Ram Sewak Sharma, Dr. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) India
Yanbin Li, Ms. Telecommunication Development Industry Alliance China
Hamad Al Mansoori, H. E. Mr. Telecommunications Regulatory Authority (TRA) United Arab Emirates
Majid Mohamed Al Madhloum, Mr. Telecommunications Regulatory Authority (TRA) United Arab Emirates
Juan-Antonio Ibanez, Mr. Telefon AB - LM Ericsson Sweden
Enrique Medina Malo, Mr. Telefónica S.A. Spain
Christoph Steck, Mr. Telefónica S.A. Spain
Jun Li, Mr. Telematics Industry Application Alliance China
Gabor Korosi, Mr. Telenor Hungary Hungary
Junaid Basir, Mr. Telenor Pakistan (Pvt) Ltd. Pakistan
Bernard Kirk, Mr. The Camden Education Trust -
Àkos Bòna, Mr. The Digital Future Foundation Hungary
Olivier Chiabodo, Mr. The Explorers France
Dávid Vitézy, Mr. The Hungarian Museum of Science, Technology and Transport Hungary
Gamze Sofuoglu, Ms. Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. Turkey
Geoffrey Sengendo, Mr. Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) Uganda
Nyombi Thembo, Hon. Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) Uganda
David Saunders, Mr. UN Women Bosnia and Herzegovina
Jonathan Baker, Mr. UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and C ulture in Europe Italy
Herson Abreu, Mr. UNICEF Hungary
Jacek Cukrowski, Mr. United Nations Industrial Development Organization Austria
Salem Avan, Mr. United Nations Office of Information and Communication Technology USA
Josef Noll, Dr. University of Oslo Norway
Hoang Minh Cuong, Mr. Viet Nam Telecommunications Authority (VNTA) -
Amanda Nelson, Ms. Vodafone Hungary Hungary
Gergo Budai, Mr. Vodafone Hungary Hungary
Hatsumi Tanaka, Ms. Welltool Co., Ltd. Japan
René Arnold, Dr. WIK Germany
Coral Manton, Ms. Women Reclaiming AI United Kingdom
Je Myung Ryu, Mr. World Bank USA
Isabelle Mauro, Ms. World Economic Forum LLC Switzerland
Francis Gurry, Mr. World Intellectual Property Organization United Nations
Eleanor Sarpong, Ms. World Wide Web Foundation United Kingdom
Masanori Katsura, Mr. Zeus, Inc Japan