2018 Forum programme

List of Speakers

☐ Name ☐ Organisation ☑ Country Session Title
Viktor Orbán, H. E. Mr. Office of the Prime Minister -
Hoang Minh Cuong, Mr. Viet Nam Telecommunications Authority (VNTA) -
Bernard Kirk, Mr. The Camden Education Trust -
Péter Szijjártó Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade -
Yushi Torigoe International Telecommunication Union -
Naoto Kadowaki, Dr. National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT) -
Dorina Cinari, H. E. Ms. Ministry of Infrastructure and Energy Albania
Mário Augusto da Silva Oliveira, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Telecommunications and Information Technologies Angola
Davit Babayan, Mr. Ministry of Economy Armenia
Jacek Cukrowski, Mr. United Nations Industrial Development Organization Austria
Elmir Tofig Oglu Velizadeh, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Ashoke Kumar Biswas, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Information Technology Bangladesh
Liam Benham, Mr. IBM Eruope Belgium
Lise Fuhr, Ms. European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association (ETNO) Belgium
Luis Neves, Dr. Global Enabling Sustainability Initiative (GeSI) Belgium
Marc Vancoppenolle, Mr. Nokia Belgium
Antonio Amendola, Mr. AT&T Global Networks Services Belgium SPRL - Branch Belgium
Yanying Li, Dr. Global Enabling Sustainability Initiative (GeSI) Belgium
Aarti Holla Maini, Ms. EMEA Satellite Operators Association (ESOA/GSC) Belgium
Caroline Louveaux, Ms. Mastercard Belgium
Danielle Jacobs, Ms. International Telecommunications Users Group Belgium
Philippe Defraigne, Mr. Cullen International S.A. Belgium
Maarit Palovirta, Ms. European Telecommunications Network Operators' Association Belgium
Lina Konstantinopoulou, Ms. EuroRAP Belgium
Attila Gecse, Mr. Digital Future Foundation Belgium
Bram Over, Mr. Close the Gap Belgium
Eli Salis, Mr. Eurochambres Belgium
David Saunders, Mr. UN Women Bosnia and Herzegovina
Saša Dalipagic, H. E. Ministry of Communications and Transport Bosnia and Herzegovina
Pranvera Kastrati, Dr. Regional Cooperation Council Bosnia and Herzegovina
Samira Ribeiro, Ms. Instituto Atlântico Brazil
Rossen Jeliazkov, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Transport, Information Technology and Communications Bulgaria
Mohamadou Saoudi, H. E. Mr. Ministère des Postes et Télécommunications Cameroon
Robert Orr, Mr. Cuna del Mar Canada
Mike Thususka, Mr. City of Summerside Canada
Valentina Araya Hernández, Ms. Start-Up Chile Chile
Zhaoxiong Chen, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) China
Yanbin Li, Ms. Telecommunication Development Industry Alliance China
Magnus Ewerbring, Mr. Ericsson China
Xin Dong, Mr. China Mobile Communications Corporation China
Yuhong Huang, Ms. China Mobile Research Institute China
Yang Wang, Mr. China Electric Power Research Institute China
Edward Mingcheng Zhou, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Renze Bill Lan, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Jun Li, Mr. Telematics Industry Application Alliance China
Zhong (Noah) Luo, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Honghua Peng, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Yiqu Zhang, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Chaobin Yang, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Libiao(Bill) Wang, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Ping Wang, Mr. China Satellite Application Industry Association (CSAIA) China
Zhangshu Sheh, Mr. Beijing Star Time Telecommunications Tec hnology Co. China
Walter Situ, Mr. PCCW Global China
Lina María Duque, Ms. Comisión de Regulación de Comunicaciones (CRC) Colombia
Jason Harle, Mr. Deloitte Denmark
Valentina Primo, Ms. Startups Without Borders Egypt
Hipolito Ondo Envo Bela, H. E. Ministerio de Transportes, Correos y Telecomunicaciones Equatorial Guinea
Lauri Oksanen, Mr. Nokia Corporation Finland
Assia Bahri, Ms. Sigfox France
Serge Abiteboul, Mr. Autorité de Régulation des Communications électroniques et des Postes (ARCEP) France
Verena Weber, Ms. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development France
Dominique Würges, Mr. Orange France
Michel Fraisse, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. France
Jean Manuel Canet, Mr. Orange France
George Kamiya, Mr. International Energy Agency France
Nathalie Devillier, Professor Grenoble Ecole de Management France
Aude Schoentgen, Ms. Plum Consulting France
Hakima Chaouchi, Professor Institut Mines-Télécom France
Philippe TUZZOLINO, Mr. Orange France
Mohammed Traoré, Mr. Organisation internationale de la Francophonie France
Molly Lesher, Ms. Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development France
Annemijn Perrin, Ms. Digital Skills Foundation France
Stefano Ammirati, Mr. FIA France
Olivier Chiabodo, Mr. The Explorers France
Uwe Baeder, Mr. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG Germany
Andreas Kaiser, Mr. Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co. KG Germany
René Arnold, Dr. WIK Germany
Thomas Lammer, Mr. European Central Bank Germany
Dirk Hetzer, Mr. Deutsche Telekom AG Germany
Giulia Traverso, Ms. Cysec SA Germany
Ursula G. Owusu Ekuful, H. E. Ms. Ministry of Communications Ghana
Konstantinos Masselos, Dr. Hellenic Telecommunications & Post Commission (EETT) Greece
Moustapha Mamy Diaby, H. E. Mr. Ministère des Postes, des Télécommunications et de l’Economie Numérique Guinea
Amanda Nelson, Ms. Vodafone Hungary Hungary
Péter Halácsy, Mr. Prezi Hungary
Endre Spaller, Mr. Ministry for Innovation and Technology Hungary
Daniel Pataki, Mr. GSMA Hungary
Balazs Bertenyi, Mr. 3GPP Hungary
Fruzsina Tari, Dr. AImotive Hungary
Gábor Varga, Mr. Microsoft Hungary
Gergely Szertics, Mr. Artificial Intelligence Coalition of Hungary Hungary
László Palkovics, H. E. Mr. Ministry for Innovation and Technology Hungary
Ervin Kajzinger, Mr. National Media and Infocommunications Authority Hungary
Andrea Bausz, Dr. Magyar Telekom Plc. Hungary
Zoltán Hamar, Mr. Automotive Proving Ground Zala Ltd. Hungary
Bálint Végh, Mr. PwC Hungary
Péter Vári, Dr. National Media and Infocommunications Authority Hungary
Matyas Weber, Mr. KPMG Tanácsadó Kft. Hungary
Mary Alcantara, Ms. MKB Fintechlab Hungary
David Maasz, Mr Entrepreneurship Foundation Hungary
Kristóf Bárdos, Mr. GreenFox Academy Hungary
György Schamschula, Dr. Magyar Posta Zrt. Hungary
Győző Debreczeni, Mr. Governmental Information Technology Development Hungary
László Balogh, Mr. Ministry of Finance Hungary
Dávid Vitézy, Mr. The Hungarian Museum of Science, Technology and Transport Hungary
Csaba Kelemen, Dr. Ministry for Innnovation and Technology Hungary
Andras Csepinszky, Mr. NNG Hungary
David Lanyi, Mr. Continental Corporation Hungary
Gabor Korosi, Mr. Telenor Hungary Hungary
Àkos Bòna, Mr. The Digital Future Foundation Hungary
Aniko Juhasz, Dr. Ministry of Agriculture Hungary
Geert Kits Nieuwenkamp, Mr. Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Hungary
Sophie Treinen, Ms. FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia Hungary
Nabil Gangi, Mr. FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia Hungary
Herson Abreu, Mr. UNICEF Hungary
Kuni Sato, H. E. Ms. Embassy of Japan Hungary
Barnabás Csikós, Mr. INPUT Program Hungary
Gergo Budai, Mr. Vodafone Hungary Hungary
János Tremmel, Dr. Magyar Telekom Plc. Hungary
Ram Sewak Sharma, Dr. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) India
Anang Latif, Mr. Ministry of Communication and Informatics Indonesia
Allana Abdullah, Ms. Bahaso Indonesia
Faizal Djoemadi, Dr. PT. Telekomunikasi Indonesia Tbk Indonesia
Rosarita Niken Widiastuti, Ms. General Secretariat of Ministry of Communication and Informatics Indonesia
Naeem Th. Yousir, H. E. Dr. Ministry of Communications Iraq
Isabella De Michelis, Ms. ErnieApp Limited Ireland
Abdur Rahim Biswas, Dr. FBK Create-Net Italy
Paolo Gemma, Dr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. Italy
Jonathan Baker, Mr. UNESCO Regional Bureau for Science and C ulture in Europe Italy
Osamu Kamimura, Mr. SoftBank Corporation Japan
Toshiya Jitsuzumi, Dr. Chuo University Japan
Haruo Okamura, Dr. Global Plan Incorporated Japan
Hironao Kawashima, Dr. Keio University Japan
Takeshi Kawabe, Mr Japan Battery Regeneration,Inc. Japan
Futoshi Sasaki, Mr. Internet Initiative Japan Inc. Japan
Hatsumi Tanaka, Ms. Welltool Co., Ltd. Japan
Masanori Katsura, Mr. Zeus, Inc Japan
John Omo, Mr. African Telecommunications Union Kenya
Jeremy Godfrey, Mr. Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications - BEREC Latvia
Po-Wen Liu, Mr. European Investment Bank Luxembourg
Kamissa Camara, H. E. Ms. Ministère de l'Economie numérique et de la Prospective Mali
Silvio Schembri, H. E. Mr. Office of the Prime Minister Malta
Cesar Contreras Gonzalez, Mr. Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes Mexico
Valentina Stadnic, Ms. Moldova IT Park Moldova, (the Republic of)
Américo Muchanga, Dr. Autoridade Reguladora das Comunicações de Moçambique Mozambique
Mahendra Man Gurung, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Communication and Information Technology (MoCIT) Nepal
Dilli Ram Adhikari, Mr. Nepal Telecom (Nepal Doorsanchar Company Limited) Nepal
Joost De Kluijver, Mr. Closing the Loop B.V Netherlands
Rik Bleeker, Mr. Cisco Systems Netherlands
Umar Garba Danbatta, Professor Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC) Nigeria
Joel Alexander Mills, Mr. Augment City AS Norway
Josef Noll, Dr. University of Oslo Norway
Junaid Basir, Mr. Telenor Pakistan (Pvt) Ltd. Pakistan
Lidia Stepinska - Ustasiak, Dr. Office of Electronic Communications Poland
Marcin Cichy, Mr. Office of Electronic Communications Poland
Milica Pejanović Đurišić, Dr. Permanent Mission of Montenegro to the United Nations in New York Republic of Montenegro
Ratka Strugar, Ms. Ministry of Economy Republic of Montenegro
Damjan Manchevski, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Information Society and Administration Republic of North Macedonia
Marta Arsovska Tomovska, Ms. Office of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia Republic of Serbia
Saša Leković, Mr. PPF Group Republic of Serbia
Alin Claudiu Apostu, Mr. Romanian Business Leaders Romania
Nikolay Nikiforov, Mr. Diginavis Russian Federation
Innocent Bagamba Muhizi, Mr. Rwanda Information Society Authority Rwanda
Abdulaziz Bin Salem Al Ruwais, H. E. Dr. Communications and Information Technology Commission (CITC) Saudi Arabia
Ghaida Alanazi, Ms. National Digital Transformation Unit Saudi Arabia
Keng Thai Leong, Mr. InfoComm Media Development Authority Singapore
Pinky Kekana, H. E. Ms. Ministry of Communications and Digital Technologies South Africa
Elizabeth Migwalla, Ms. Qualcomm, Inc. South Africa
Laura Munoz, Ms. Centre for Financial Regulation and Incl usion - CENFRI South Africa
Jonathan Naidoo, Mr. SmartXchange South Africa
Enrique Medina Malo, Mr. Telefónica S.A. Spain
Christoph Steck, Mr. Telefónica S.A. Spain
Sofía Fernández de Mesa, Ms. ProFuturo Foundation Spain
Esteban Redolfi, Mr. Mobile World Capital Spain
James Gabriel Claude, Mr. Global Voice Group Spain
David Fidalgo, Mr. Asociación Española del Vehículo Autónomo Conectado (AEVAC) Spain
Karin Thurberg, Ms. Huawei Technologies Sweden AB Sweden
Juan-Antonio Ibanez, Mr. Telefon AB - LM Ericsson Sweden
Elena Puigrefagut, Ms. European Broadcasting Union Switzerland
Isabelle Mauro, Ms. World Economic Forum LLC Switzerland
Enrique Alvarado Hablutzel, Mr. Bamboo Capital Partners Switzerland
Fei(Feigo) Geng, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. Switzerland
Gamze Sofuoglu, Ms. Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. Turkey
Geoffrey Sengendo, Mr. Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) Uganda
Nyombi Thembo, Hon. Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) Uganda
Hamad Al Mansoori, H. E. Mr. Telecommunications Regulatory Authority (TRA) United Arab Emirates
Bocar A. Ba, Mr. SAMENA Telecommunications Council FZ LLC United Arab Emirates
Saleem Alblooshi, Mr. Emirates Integrated Telecommunications Company PJSC United Arab Emirates
Robert Middlehurst, Mr. Emirates Telecommunication Corporation - Etisalat United Arab Emirates
Majid Mohamed Al Madhloum, Mr. Telecommunications Regulatory Authority (TRA) United Arab Emirates
Damon Embling, Mr. Euronews United Kingdom
Helena Leurent, Ms. Consumers International United Kingdom
Peng Zhao, Mr. GSMA United Kingdom
Gabriel Solomon, Mr. Ericsson United Kingdom
Dalibor Vavruska, Mr. Citibank UK United Kingdom
Tomas Lamanauskas, Mr. Envision Associates Ltd. United Kingdom
Gisa Fuatai Purcell, Ms. Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation United Kingdom
Eleanor Sarpong, Ms. World Wide Web Foundation United Kingdom
Luciana Camargos, Ms. GSMA United Kingdom
Coral Manton, Ms. Women Reclaiming AI United Kingdom
Martin Koyabe, Dr. Commonwealth Telecommunications Organisation United Kingdom
Tim Unwin, Professor Royal Holloway, University of London United Kingdom
Tim Miller, Mr. Plum Consulting United Kingdom
Kalvin Bahia, Mr. GSMA United Kingdom
Christopher Haley, Dr. Nesta United Kingdom
Jade Nester, Ms. GSMA United Kingdom
David Banes, Mr. David Banes Access and Inclusion Service United Kingdom
Nadia Abouayoub, Ms. British Computer Society United Kingdom
Brett Tarnutzer, Mr. GSMA United Kingdom
Bryn Balcombe, Mr. ADA Innovation Lab Limited United Kingdom
Paul Spence, Mr. McLaren Applied Technologies United Kingdom
Kirsty Lloyd-Jukes, Ms. Latent Logic United Kingdom
Leigh Purnell, Mr. Petalite Limited United Kingdom
Ian Mash, Mr. Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. United Kingdom
Scott McKenzie, Mr. Coleago Consulting Ltd. United Kingdom
Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Houlin Zhao, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Francis Gurry, Mr. World Intellectual Property Organization United Nations
Malcolm Johnson, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
MARIO MANIEWICZ, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
JOAQUIN RESTREPO MEJIA, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Diana TOMIMURA, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
BILEL JAMOUSSI, Dr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Joanne WILSON, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Kemal HUSEINOVIC, Dr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Marius-Catalin MARINESCU, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Susan Teltscher, Dr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Sofie MADDENS, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Jaroslaw PONDER, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Jose Maria Diaz Batanero, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
REINHARD SCHOLL, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Chae Sub LEE, Dr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
MIKO NXELE, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Frederic Werner, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Markus Pilgrim, Mr. International Labour Organization United Nations
Mohamed BA, Mr. ITU - BDT (ITU-D) United Nations
CHRISTOPHER CLARK, Mr. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
ALEXANDER NTOKO International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Anamaria MESHKURTI, Ms. International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Julie Kearney, Ms. Loon LLC USA
Jeannice Fairrer Samani, Dr. Fairrer Samani Group, LLC USA
Jennifer Manner, Ms. EchoStar Operating LLC USA
Salem Avan, Mr. United Nations Office of Information and Communication Technology USA
Victor D. Sparrow, Mr. National Aeronautics and Space Administration - NASA USA
Miklós András Danka, Mr. Palantir Technologies USA
Bret Jordan, Mr. Symantec Corporation USA
Melissa Sassi, Ms. IBM USA
Glendowlyn Thames, Ms. CTNext USA
Ron Sege, Mr. Benhamou Global Ventures USA
Joel Snyder, Dr. Audio Description Associates, LLC USA
Roy Graves, Mr. Caption First USA
Isabelle Corbett, Ms. R3 USA
Neil Sahota, Mr. USA
Stephen Ibaraki, Mr. REDDS Venture Capital USA
Paul Mitchell, Mr. Microsoft Corporation USA
Je Myung Ryu, Mr. World Bank USA
Dona Sarkar, Ms. Microsoft Corporation USA
Andy Purdy, Mr. Huawei Technologies USA USA
Nguyen Manh Hung, H. E. Mr. Ministry of Information and Communications (MIC) Viet Nam
Kazembe Kazembe, H. E. Ministry of Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services Zimbabwe