2018 Forum programme

List of Speakers

☑ Name ☐ Organisation ☐ Country Session Title
Abdoulkarim Soumaila, Mr. African Telecommunications Union Kenya
Adrian Bolliger, Mr. Swisscom SA Switzerland
Akinwale Goodluck GSMA Kenya
Alp Uysal Ericsson United Arab Emirates
Alphonce Malibiche National Identification Authority -
Amani Abou Zeid, Ms. African Union South Africa
Andy Chen IEEE Computer Society -
Aniko Szigetvari, Ms International Finance Corporation USA
Anne Carblanc Organisation for Economic Co-operation a nd Development France
BILEL JAMOUSSI International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Bishar Hussein Universal Postal Union Switzerland
Brahima Sanou International Telecommunication Union Switzerland
Brian Armstrong University of the Witwatersrand South Africa
Calvo Mawela, Mr Orbicom (Pty) Ltd. South Africa
Chae Sub LEE International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Collin Mamdoo Vodacom SA (Pty) Limited South Africa
Collins Oduor Africa Nazarene University -
Craig Price PCCW Global Ltd. China, Hong Kong SAR
Danielle Jacobs International Telecommunications Users Group Netherlands
David Wen eCurrency -
De Wet Bisschoff Accenture -
Donna Bethea Murphy Inmarsat Plc. USA
DOREEN BOGDAN MARTIN GARCIA International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Elisabeth Medou Badang, Ms. Orange France
Elizabeth Migwalla, Ms. Qualcomm Inc. South Africa
François Rancy International Telecommunication Union Switzerland
Fraser Graham, Mr. GSMA United Arab Emirates
German Darío Arias Pimienta Comisión de Regulación de Comunicaciones (CRC) Colombia
Graham Mackinnon Cell C (Pty) Ltd. South Africa
Haruo Okamura Global Plan Incorporated -
Houlin Zhao International Telecommunication Union Switzerland
Jacques Bughin, Dr McKinsey & Company Belgium
James H. Poisant, Dr World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA) USA
Jean Claude Tshipama Konnect Africa United Kingdom
Jeremy Wilks Euronews France
Jianjun ( Joe Deng ) Zhou Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
JOAQUIN RESTREPO MEJIA International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Kamran Agasi Innovations Center LLC Azerbaijan
Karine Minasyan Eurasian Economic Commission Armenia
Kemal HUSEINOVIC International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Khomotso Molabe, Mr Standard Bank -
Kirsty Chadwick The Training Room Online -
Lauri Oksanen Nokia -
Luis Fernando Borjón Figueroa PROMTEL Mexico
Malcolm Johnson International Telecommunication Union Switzerland
Marc Vancoppenolle Nokia Solutions & Networks Belgium NV Belgium
MARIO MANIEWICZ International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Mark Majodina World Meteorological Organization Kenya
Mark Rotter Dynamic Spectrum Alliance (DSA) United Kingdom
Martin Brynskov Open & Agile Smart Cities initiative (OASC) Denmark
Melissa Johns Digital Impact Alliance at the UN Foundation USA
Mindaugas Zilinskas, Mr Communications Regulatory Authority Lithuania
Mmamoloko Kubayi Ngubane, H.E. Ms. Ministry of Science and Technology -
Mohamed Madkour Huawei Technologies China
Mohammad Najib Azizi Afghanistan Telecom Regulatory Authority (ATRA) -
Moira De Roche, Ms. IFIP IP3 South Africa
Molly Lesher Organisation for Economic Co-operation a nd Development France
Neil Sahota IBM USA
Nigel Hickson, Mr. Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) -
Nnenna Nwakanma World Wide Web Foundation -
Nomvula Paula Mokonyane, H.E. Ms. Ministry of Communications -
Nonhlanhla Mkhize, Ms. KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Government -
Onica Makwakwa World Wide Web Foundation -
Paris Mashile Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) South Africa
Peng Zhao GSMA United Kingdom
Pham Congduc University of Pau and Pays de l'Adour -
Philippe Defraigne, Mr Cullen International S.A. Belgium
Ravi Suchak American Tower Corporation -
Reem Al Mansoori Ministry of Transport and Communications Qatar
REINHARD SCHOLL International Telecommunication Union United Nations
Renato De Castro SmartUp Consulting Firm Spain
Rob Shuter MTN Management Services -
Robert Middlehurst Emirates Telecommunication Corporation - Etisalat United Arab Emirates
Samia Melhem, Ms World Bank USA
Shameel Joosub Vodacom SA (Pty) Limited South Africa
Sipho Maseko, Mr Telkom SA SOC Ltd. -
Siyabonga Cyprian Cwele Ministry of Telecommunications and Postal Services South Africa
Stella Tembisa Ndabeni Abrahams Ministry of Telecommunications and Postal Services -
Stephen Ibaraki REDDS Venture Capital Canada
Strive Masiyiwa Econet Wireless (PVT) Ltd. Zimbabwe
Thomas Chalumeau, Mr Orange France
Tony Azzarelli OneWeb United Kingdom
Veni Shone Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. China
Vikram Raval, Mr. GSMA United Kingdom
Vyjayanti T. Desai World Bank USA
Willington Ngwepe Independent Communications Authority of South Africa (ICASA) South Africa