WSIS Logo
UN Logo  ITU Logo  

 

 

 


  
 
 WORLD SUMMIT ON THE INFORMATION SOCIETY : SECOND PHASE, 16-18 NOVEMBER 2005, TUNIS
 
Archives of statements
Find in this page
 
 List of Speakers in the General Debate
 
Friday, 18 November 2005

Seventh Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 09:00h-13:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Swaziland
    His Excellency Mr. Absalom Themba Dlamini
    Prime Minister
     
  • 2. Vatican
    His Excellency Archbishop John Patrick Foley
    Archbishop
     
  • 3. Barbados
    Her Excellency Ms. Lynette Eastmond
    Minister of Commerce, Consumer Affairs and Business Development
     
  • 4. Bangladesh
    The Right Honourable Abdul Moyeen Khan
    Minister of Science and Information Communication Technology
     
  • 5. Malaysia
    His Excellency Lim Keng Yauk
    Minister of Energy Water and Communications
     
  • 6. Yemen
    His Excellency Mr. Abdulamlik Al-Moalemi
    Minister of Communication
     
  • 7. Maldives
    His Excellency Mr. Mohamed Saeed
    Minister of Transport and Communication
     
  • 8. Samoa
    His Honour Palusalue Faapo II
    Minister of Communications and Information Technology
     
  • 9. Azerbaijan
    His Excellency Mr. Ali Abbasov
    Minister for Communications and Information Technologies
     
  • 10. Brunei Darussalam
    His Honour Pehin Dato Abu Bakar Apong
    Minister of Communication
     
  • 11. United States of America
    His Excellency Dr. John Marburger
    Special Representative of President and President's Science and Technology Adviser
     
  • 12. Timor Leste
    His Excellency Dr. Ovidio De Jesus Amaraé
    Minister of Transport and Communications
     
  • 13. Malawi
    Her Excellency Ms. Patricia Kaliati
    Minister of Information and Tourism
     
  • 14. Afghanistan
    His Excellency Amirzai Sangin
    Minister of Communication
     
  • 15. Iran (Islamic Rep. of)
    His Excellency Professor Mohammad Soleymani
    Minister of Communication and Technology
     
  • 16. Guinea
    Her Excellency Hadja Aissatou Bela Diallo
    Minister of Information
     
  • 17. Benin
    His Excellency Mr. Frederic Dohou
    Minister of Communication and Promotion of New Technology
     
  • 18. Kenya
    Mr. James Rege
    Permanent Secretary
     
  • 19. Ecuador
    Dr. Juan Carlos Solines Moreno
    President of the National Council of Telecommunications-CONATEL
     
  • 20. Cyprus
    Mr. Chalalambos Soteriou
    Planning Officer for ICT Strategy
     
  • 21. Uzbekistan
    Mr. Asadjon Khodjaev
    Deputy Director-General of Communications and Information Agency
     
  • 22. Belarus
    His Excellency Sergei Aleinik
    Ambassador
     
  • 23. Uganda
    His Excellency Kweronda Ruhemba
    Ambassador
     
  • 24. Albania
    Mr. Armand Teliti
    Deputy Minister of Public Works, Transport and Telecommunication
     
  • 25. Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)
    Mr. Pier Ferdinando Casini
    President
     
  • 26. IP Justice
    Ms. Robin D. Gross
    Executive Director
     
  • 27. Universal Postal Union (UPU)
    Mr. Edouard Dayan
    Director-General
     
  • 28. African Development Bank (AfDB)
    Mr. Donald Kaberuka
    President
     
  • 29. World Federation of Engineering Organizations (WFEO)
    Mr. Mohamed Tijani Bem Jemaa
    Vice Chairman of The Committee on Information and Communication
    On behalf of Civil Society Science and Technology Community
     
  • 30. United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)
    Mr. Marcel A. Boisard
    Executive Director
     
  • 31. Council of Europe
    Ms. Maud de Boer Buquicchio
    Deputy Secretary General
     
  • 32. Internet Society (ISOC)
    Ms. Lynn St Amour
    President
     
  • 33. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    Mr. Shoji Nishimoto
    Assistant Administrator
     

Eighth Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 14:00h-16:00h GMT+1

  • 1. Micronesia
    Honourable Andrew Robert Yatilman
    Secretary of the Department of Transportation, Communications and Infrastructure
     
  • 2. Saudi Arabia
    His Excellency Mr. Mohamed Jamil Mulla
    Minister of Communication and IT
     
  • 3. Burkina Faso
    His Excellency Mr. Adama Fofana
    Minister for Relations with Parliament and Spokesman of Government
     
  • 4. Libya
    His Excellency Abdul Rahmane Mohamed Chalghom
    Minister of Foreign Affair
     
  • 5. Niger
    His Excellency Mr. Oumarou Hadary
    Minister of ICT
     
  • 6. Lao P.D.R.
    His Excellency Professor Bountiem Phissamay
    Minister to the Prime Minister's Office
     
  • 7. Gambia
    Honourable Nenneh MacDoual-Gaye
    Secretary of State for Communication, Information & Technology
     
  • 8. Kyrgyzstan
    His Excellency Mr. Muktar Djumaliev
    Ambassador and Permanent Representative
     
  • 9. Venezuela
    Her Excellency Raquel Alexandra Poitevien Cabral
    Ambassador
     
  • 10. Bolivia
    Engineer Sergio Antonio Toro
    Executive Director
     
  • 11. Peru
    Mr. Rafael Muente
    Chief of the Bureau of E-government and Information Technologies
     
  • 13. Souvereign Military Order of Malta
    His Excellency Dr. Franz Graf von Harnoncourt-Unverzagt
    President, Council for Communications
     
  • 14. PrepCom of the Geneva Phase
    His Excellency Mr. Adama Samassekou
    President
     

Eighth Plenary Meeting, Report from Multi-stakeholder Events, 16:00h-17:30h GMT+1

  • 1. National Youth Campaigns and Beyond Tunis as youth
    Ms. Titi Akinsanmi
    Global Facilitator of WSIS Youth Caucus of SchoolNet Africa
     
  • 2. The Business View on Critical Issues for the Information Society
    Mr. Richard McCormick
    Honorary Chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce
     
  • 3. Information Commons for Science Initiative
    Professor Shuichi Iwata
    President of CODATA of the International Council for Science
     
  • 4. African Research and Education Networking
    Mr. Robert Aymar
    Director General of CERN
     
  • 5. UNESCO's Parallel Events during the Tunis phase of WSIS
    Ms. Elizabeth Longworth
    Director of Information Society Division of UNESCO
     
  • 6. Message of Youth to Heads of State and Government and to International Organizations
    Miss. Inès Chermiti
    Association Jeunes-Sciences de Tunisie
    On behalf of Congres Mondial des Jeunes
     
  • 7. Indigenous Peoples and the Information Society
    Mr. Joe Shirley, Jr
    President of Navajo Nation / OCCAM
     
  • 8. UN ICT Tast Force and its contribution to the WSIS process
    Mr. José Antonio Ocampo
    Under-Secretary-General of UN
     
  • 9. UTICA's events during the Tunis Phase of WSIS
    Mr. Mondher Ben Ayed
    Union Tunisienne pour l'Industrie, le Commerce et l'Artisanat (UTICA)
     
  • 10. Second World Summit of Cities and Local Authorities on the Information Society
    Mr. Karmelo Saenz de la Maza / Mr. Abbes Moshen
    President of the Basque Association of Municipalities / Mayor of Tunis and President of the Tunisian Association of municipalities//AMRSI
     
  • 11. Libraries - the Information Society in Action
    Dr. Alex Byrne
    President of the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions
     
  • 12. Conferences and Campaign on Volunteering and ICTs
    Ms. Viola Krebs
    Secretary-General of IC Volunteers
     
  • 13. Global Forum on Disability in the Information Society
    Mr. Hiroshi Kawamura
    Representative for WSIS of the DAISY Consortium
     
  • 14. WSIS Implementation: Gender Caucus past, present and post Tunis
    Ms. Lettie Tembo-Longwe
    WSIS Gender Caucus Interim Chairperson/World Association of Community Radio Broadcasters
     
  • 15. Report on Roundtable for a Multilingual Cyberspace with the Participation of All in the Information and Shared Knowledge Society
    Her Excellency Prof. Essayed Nagia
    Commissioner of the African Union
     
  • 16. Open Access to Scientific Information
    Dr. Francis Muguet
    Director of the Scientific Information Development Laboratory of ENSTA
     
  • 17. Global Knowledge Partnership Forum
    Miss. Rinalia Abdul Rahim
    Executive Director of the Global Knowledge Partnership (GKP)
     
  • 18. ITU's Events during the Tunis phase of WSIS
    Mr. Roberto Blois
    Deputy Secretary General of ITU
     

Eighth Plenary Meeting, Final Session, Closing, 17:30h-18:00h GMT+1

  • 1. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
    His Excellency Mr. Yoshio Utsumi
    Secretary-General
     
  • 1. Switzerland
    His Excellency Mr. Moritz Leuenberger
    Vice President
     
  • 1. Tunisia
    His Excellency Mr. Zine El Abidine Ben Ali
    President
     

 

Top - Copyright © WSIS 2017 All Rights Reserved - Logo Policy
Privacy Notice
Updated : Generated : 2017-10-20