Wednesday, 16 November 2005
Opening, 10:00h-11:00h GMT+1
- 1. Tunisia
His Excellency Mr. Zine El Abidine Ben Ali President
- 2. United Nations
His Excellency Mr. K. Annan Secretary General
- 3. Switzerland
His Excellency Mr. Samuel Schmid President
- 4. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
His Excellency Mr. Yoshio Utsumi Secretary General
- 5. International Federation for Human Rights
Ms. Shirin EBADI President of the Defenders of Human Rights Center On behalf of the Civil Society
- 6. Intel Corporation
Mr. Craig Barrett Chairman of the Board On behalf of the Business Community
- 7. Preparatory Committee of the Tunis Phase of WSIS
His Excellency Mr. Janis Karklins President
First Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 11:00h-13:00h GMT+1
- 1. Croatia
His Excellency Mr. Stjepan Mesic President
- 2. Angola
His Excellency Mr. Fernando Dias Dos Santos Prime Minister
- 3. Equatorial Guinea
His Excellency Mr. Obiang Nguema Mbasogo President
- 4. Mozambique
Her Excellency Mrs. Luisa Dias Diogo Prime Minister
- 5. South Africa
His Excellency Mr. Thabo Mbeki President
- 6. Comoros
His Excellency Mr. Assoumani Azali President
- 7. Zimbabwe
His Excellency Mr. Robert Mugabe President
- 8. Mauritania
His Excellency Colonel Ely Ould Mohamed Vall President of Military Council for Justice and Democracy
- 9. Algeria
His Excellency Mr. Abdelaziz Bouteflika President
- 10. Qatar
His Honour Sheikh Abdulla Bin Khalifa Al-Thani Prime Minister
- 11. Sudan
His Excellency Mr. Omer Hassan Ahmed Elbashir President
- 12. Tajikistan
His Excellency Mr. Emomali Rahmonov President
- 13. Ghana
His Excellency Mr. Alhaji Aliu Mahama Vice-President
- 14. Namibia
The Right Honourable Libertina Amathila Deputy Prime Minister
- 15. Cuba
His Excellency Mr. Roberto Ignacio Gonzales Planas Minister of Computer Science and Communications
- 16. Alcatel
Mr. Serge Tchuruk Chairman and CEO
- 17. Corporation for National Research Initiatives
Dr. Robert Kahn President and CEO
- 18. United Nations University (UNU)
Professor Hans van Ginkel Rector
- 19. Conference of NGOs in Consultative Relationship with the United Nations (CONGO)
Ms. Renate Bloem President
- 20. KDDI Corporation
Mr. Tadashi Onodera President and Chairman
Second Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 15:00h-18:00h GMT+1
- 1. Nepal
His Majesty Bir Bikram Shah Gyanendra King
- 2. Mali
His Excellency Mr. Ousmane Issoufi Mauga Prime Minister and Head of Government
- 3. Bosnia and Herzegovina
Mr. Ivo Miro Jovic Chairperson of the Presidency
- 4. Lesotho
The Right Honourable Pakalitha Bethuel Mosisili Prime Minister
- 5. Nigeria
His Excellency Chief Olusegun Obasanjo President
- 6. Congo
His Excellency Mr. Denis Sassou-Nguesso President
- 7. Gabon
His Excellency Mr. Jean Francois Ntoutoume Emane Prmie Minister
- 8. Central African Rep.
His Excellency Mr. Francois Bozize Yangouvonda President
- 9. Latvia
Her Excellency Mrs. Vaira Vike-Freiberga President
- 10. Lebanon
His Excellecy General Emile Lahoud Presidnet
- 11. Senegal
His Excellency Mr. Abdoulaye Wade President
- 12. Tonga
His Royal Highness Lavaka ata Ulukalala Prime Minister
- 13. Zambia
His Honour Lupando Mwape Vice President
- 14. Botswana
His Honour Seretse Khama Ian Khama Vice President Lt. Gen.
- 15. Serbia
His Excellency Mr. Zoran Sami President of the Assembly
- 16. Palestine
His Excellency Mr. Mahmoud Abbas President
- 17. Israel
His Excellency Mr. Silvan Shalom Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs
- 18. United Kingdom
The Right Honourable Alun Michael Minister of State for Industry and Regions
- 19. India
His Excellency Dayanidhi Maran Minister for Communications and Information Technology
- 20. International Association for Media and Communication Research (IAMCR)
Professor Divina Frau-Meigs Vice-president On behalf of Civil Society Education, Academia and Research Taskforce
- 21. World Meteorological Organization (WMO)
Mr. Michel Jaraud Secretary-General
- 22. Vivendi Universal
Mr. Jean-Bernard Levy Chairman of the Management Board and CEO
- 23. ECPAT International
Mr. Mark Capaldi Deputy Director On behalf of Civil Society Children's Rights Caucus
Third Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 18:00h-20:00h GMT+1
- 1. Spain
His Excellency Mr. José Montilla Aguilera Minister of Indurstry, Trade and Tourism
- 2. Ukraine
His Excellency Mr. Viktor Bondar Minister of Transport and Communications
- 3. Hungary
His Excellency Mr. Kálmán Kovács Minister Informatics and Communications
- 4. Brazil
His Excellency Mr. Gilberto Gil Minister of Culture
- 5. Finland
Her Excellency Ms. Mari Kiviniemi Minister for Foreign Trade and Development
- 6. Italy
His Excellency Mr. Lucio Stanca Minister of Innovation and Technologies
- 7. Greece
His Excellency Mr. Michael Liapis Minister of Transport and Communications
- 8. Mexico
His Excellency Mr. Jorge Alvarez Hoth Under Minister
- 9. Germany
Dr. Bernd Pfaffenbach State Secretary of Economy
- 10. Ireland
Mr. Brendan Tuohy Secretary General
- 11. Monaco
His Excellency Mr. Philippe Blanchi Ambassador and Permanent representative
- 12. European Community
Ms. Viviane Reding Commissioner
- 13. Andorra
Ambassador Francesc Bonet Casas Ambassador and Pemanent Representative
- 14. Huawei
Mr. Tao Deng Vice President
- 15. International Development Research Centre (IDRC)
Dr. Florence E. Etta-Akinaina Co-ordinator ICT Policy Project Kenya On behalf of The Telecentre Caucus
- 16. The World Bank
Ms. Katherine Sierra Vice President
- 17. Microsoft International
Mr. Jean-Philippe Courtois President
- 18. University of Toronto
Mr. Derrick De Kerckhove Director, McLuhan Program, Faculty of Information Studies
- 19. ZTE Corporation
Mr. Lirong Shi Senior Vice President
- 20. AHCIET
Mr. Luis Di Benedetto President
Thursday, 17 November 2005
Fourth Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 09:00h-13:00h GMT+1
- 1. Morocco
His Excellency Mr. Driss Jettou Prime Minister
- 2. China
His Excellency Mr. Ju Huang Deputy Prime Minister
- 3. Kuwait
His Excellency Mr. Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Ssabah Minister of Communications
- 4. Bulgaria
Mr. Plamen Vatchkov Chairman of the State agency for Information Technology and Communications
- 5. Lithuania
His Excellency Mr. Antanas Zenonas Kaminskas Chancellor of the Government
- 6. Mauritius
His Excellency Etienne Sinatambou Minister of Information Technology and Telecommunications
- 7. Philippines
His Excellency Mr. Virgilion L. Perna Chairman of the Philippine Commission on Information and Communication Technology
- 8. Singapore
His Excellency Dr. Boon Yang Lee Minister for Information, Communication and the Arts
Information, Communications and the Arts
- 9. United Arab Emirates
His Excellency Mr. Sultan Al Mmansouri Minister of Communications
- 10. Estonia
His Excellency Mr. Edgar Savisaar Minister of Economic Affairs and Communications
- 11. Jordan
Her Excellency Ms. Nadia Al-Saeed Minister of Information and Communication Technology
- 12. Russia
His Excellency Mr. Leonid D. Reiman Minister for Information Technologies and Communications
- 13. Syria
His Excellency Dr. Mohamed Bashir Al Mounajed Minister of Telecommunications and Technology
- 14. Thailand
His Excellency Mr. Sora-at Klinpratoom Minister of Information and Communication
- 15. Korea (Rep. of)
His Excellency Mr. Jun-Hyong Roh Vice Minister of Information and Communication
- 16. Myanmar
Mr. Nyunt Swe Deputy Permanent Representative
- 17. Sri Lanka
Her Excellency Sarala Fernando Ambassador
- 18. Tanzania
Professor Mark J Mwandosya Minister of Communications and Transport
- 19. Denmark
Mr. Uffe Toudal Pedersen Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Science, technology and Innovation
- 20. Iceland
Mr. Gudmundur Arnason Permanent Secretary
- 21. Oman
His Excellency Sheikh Al Fadel bin Mohamed Bin Ahmed Al-Harthy Undersecretary for Development Affairs
- 22. Slovenia
Dr. Janez Mozina State Secretary
- 23. Trinidad and Tobago
Ms. Gillian MacIntyre Acting Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Public Administration and Information
- 24. Pakistan
His Excellency Masood Khan Ambassador
- 25. Belgium
His Excellency Francois Roux Ambassador
- 26. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Mr. Koďchiro Matsuura Director General
- 27. France Telecom
Mr. Didier Lombard CEO
- 28. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Mr. Yoshio Utsumi Secretary-General
- 29. Centre Feminin pour la Promotion du Developpement (CEFEPROD)
Ms. Delphine Nana Mekounter General Coordinator On behalf of Civil Society African Family
- 30. NTT DoCoMo Inc.
Mr. Masao Nakamura President and CEO
- 31. International Federation of Journalists
Mr. Aidan White Secretary General
- 32. United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)
Mr. Abdoulie Janneh Executive Secretary
- 33. Access2Democracy
Professor Nicholas Negroponte Chairman of the MIT MIT Media Lab and Founder of One Laptop per Child On behalf of a $100 Laptop Initiative
Fifth Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 14:00h-16:45h GMT+1
- 1. Armenia
His Excellency Mr. Andranik Margaryan Prime Minister
- 2. Netherlands
His Excellency Mr. Laurens-Jan Brinkhorst Vice Prime Minister
- 3. Liechtenstein
Dr. Martin Meyer Minister of Transport and Telecommunications
- 4. Indonesia
His Excellency Dr. Sofyan A. Djalil Minister for Communication and Information Technology
- 5. Chile
His Excellency Mr. Carlos Alvarez Minister of Economy
- 6. Ethiopia
His Excellency Mr. Tefera Waluwa Minister of Capacity Building
- 7. Moldova
His Excellency Mr. Vladimir Molojen Minister of Information Development
- 8. Czech Rep.
Her Excellency Mrs. Dana Berova Minister of Informatics
- 9. Viet Nam
His Excellency Mr. Do Trung Ta Minister
- 10. Japan
His Excellency Mr. Heizo Takenaka Minister of Internal Affairs and Communicaions
- 11. Portugal
His Excellency Professor José Mariano Gago Minister of Sciences, Technologies, and Higher Education
- 12. Slovakia
His Excellency Mr. Pavol Prokopovic Minister of Transport, Posts and Telecommunications
- 13. Dem. Rep. of the Congo
Her Excellency Gertrude Kitembo Minitster of Posts, Telephones and Telecommunications
- 14. Turkey
His Excellency Mr. Binali Yildirim Minister of Transport
- 15. Norway
Mr. Raymond Johansen State Secretary for Foreign Affairs
- 16. Poland
His Excellency Janusz Stanczyk Undersecretary of State Ministry of Foreign Affairs
- 17. Kazakhstan
Mr. Kairat Abusseitov Permanent Representative
- 18. Uruguay
Mr. Ricardo Gonzalez Arenas Ambassador
- 19. Sweden
Her Excellency Astrid Dufborg Ambassador
- 20. Digital Solidarity Fund
Mr. Guy-Olivier Segond President
- 21. SK Telecom
Mr. Jung Nam Cho Vice Chairman and CEO
- 22. World Federation of United Nations Association (WFUNA)
Mrs. Bruna Molina Faidutti Deputy Secretary General On behalf of Civil Society Human Rights Caucus
- 23. OneWorld International
Ms. Latha Gauri Community Reporter, Member of Self Help Group, Society for Elimination of Rural Poverty On behalf of Civil Society Grassroots Caucus
Fifth Plenary Meeting, Report from Multi-stakeholder Events, 16:45h-17:00h GMT+1
- 1. World Electronic Media forum II
Mr. Jean Reveillon President of the WEMF Association
- 2. Measuring the Information Society
Mr. José Luis Machinea Executive Secretary of UNECLAC
Sixth Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 17:00h-20:00h GMT+1
- 1. Switzerland
His Excellency Mr. Moritz Leuenberger Vice President
- 2. Jamaica
His Excellency The Honourable Burchell Whiteman Minister of Information
- 3. Colombia
Her Excellency Dr. Martha Pinto De Hart Minister of Communications
- 4. Egypt
His Excellency Dr. Tarek Kamel Minister of Communication and Information Technology
- 5. France
His Excellency Mr. Thierry Breton Minister of economy, finances and industry
- 6. Guatemala
Engineer Oscar Chinchilla Guzman Superintendente de Telecommunicationes
- 7. Austria
His Excellency Mr. Franz Morak State Secretary at the Federal Chancellery
- 8. Romania
His Excellency Mr. Zsolt Nagy Minister of Communications and Information Technology
- 9. Bhutan
His Excellency Lyonpo Leki Dorji Minister for Information and Communication
- 10. The Former Yugoslav Rep. of Macedonia
His Excellency Mr. Dzemali Mehazi Minister of Transport
- 11. Dominican Rep.
Her Excellency Dr. Margarita Cedeno De Fernandez First Lady and Minister
- 12. Georgia
His Excellency Mr. Alexander Lomaia Minister of Education and Science
- 13. Honduras
Mr. Jesus A. Meja Comissionor of National Commission of Telecommunications
- 14. El Salvador
Mr. Eduardo Calix Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Presidential Commissioner for Puebla Panama
- 15. Argentina
Mr. Tulio Del Bono Secretary of Science and Technology
- 16. Australia
Ms. Fay Holthuyzen Deputy Secretary of Communications, Department of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts
- 17. Nicaragua
His Excellency Mr. William Jacoby Salazar Executive Secretary of the Council of Science and Technolgy
- 18. New Zealand
Mr. Winston Roberts Information Strategist, National Library
- 19. Canada
Honourable Mac Harb Member of the Senate
- 20. Marshall Islands
Mr. Jorelik Tibnon Secretary of the Ministry of Transportation
- 21. Malta
Her Excellency Tanya Vella Ambassador
- 22. Development Alternatives with Women for a New Era (DAWN)
Ms. Magaly Pazello Focal Point for WSIS On behalf of Civil Society Gender Caucus
- 23. International Chamber of Commerce (ICC)
Mr. Guy Sebban Secretary General
- 24. United Nations Fund for International Partnership (UNFIP)
Mr. Amir Dossal Executive Director
- 25. Iranian Civil Society Organizations Training and Research Center
Ms. Sussan Tahmasebi Founding Member On behalf of Civil Society Middle East and West Asia Family
- 26. World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
Mr. Philippe Petit Deputy Director General
Friday, 18 November 2005
Seventh Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 09:00h-13:00h GMT+1
- 1. Swaziland
His Excellency Mr. Absalom Themba Dlamini Prime Minister
- 2. Vatican
His Excellency Archbishop John Patrick Foley Archbishop
- 3. Barbados
Her Excellency Ms. Lynette Eastmond Minister of Commerce, Consumer Affairs and Business Development
- 4. Bangladesh
The Right Honourable Abdul Moyeen Khan Minister of Science and Information Communication Technology
- 5. Malaysia
His Excellency Lim Keng Yauk Minister of Energy Water and Communications
- 6. Yemen
His Excellency Mr. Abdulamlik Al-Moalemi Minister of Communication
- 7. Maldives
His Excellency Mr. Mohamed Saeed Minister of Transport and Communication
- 8. Samoa
His Honour Palusalue Faapo II Minister of Communications and Information Technology
- 9. Azerbaijan
His Excellency Mr. Ali Abbasov Minister for Communications and Information Technologies
- 10. Brunei Darussalam
His Honour Pehin Dato Abu Bakar Apong Minister of Communication
- 11. United States of America
His Excellency Dr. John Marburger Special Representative of President and President's Science and Technology Adviser
- 12. Timor Leste
His Excellency Dr. Ovidio De Jesus Amaraé Minister of Transport and Communications
- 13. Malawi
Her Excellency Ms. Patricia Kaliati Minister of Information and Tourism
- 14. Afghanistan
His Excellency Amirzai Sangin Minister of Communication
- 15. Iran (Islamic Rep. of)
His Excellency Professor Mohammad Soleymani Minister of Communication and Technology
- 16. Guinea
Her Excellency Hadja Aissatou Bela Diallo Minister of Information
- 17. Benin
His Excellency Mr. Frederic Dohou Minister of Communication and Promotion of New Technology
- 18. Kenya
Mr. James Rege Permanent Secretary
- 19. Ecuador
Dr. Juan Carlos Solines Moreno President of the National Council of Telecommunications-CONATEL
- 20. Cyprus
Mr. Chalalambos Soteriou Planning Officer for ICT Strategy
- 21. Uzbekistan
Mr. Asadjon Khodjaev Deputy Director-General of Communications and Information Agency
- 22. Belarus
His Excellency Sergei Aleinik Ambassador
- 23. Uganda
His Excellency Kweronda Ruhemba Ambassador
- 24. Albania
Mr. Armand Teliti Deputy Minister of Public Works, Transport and Telecommunication
- 25. Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)
Mr. Pier Ferdinando Casini President
- 26. IP Justice
Ms. Robin D. Gross Executive Director
- 27. Universal Postal Union (UPU)
Mr. Edouard Dayan Director-General
- 28. African Development Bank (AfDB)
Mr. Donald Kaberuka President
- 29. World Federation of Engineering Organizations (WFEO)
Mr. Mohamed Tijani Bem Jemaa Vice Chairman of The Committee on Information and Communication On behalf of Civil Society Science and Technology Community
- 30. United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR)
Mr. Marcel A. Boisard Executive Director
- 31. Council of Europe
Ms. Maud de Boer Buquicchio Deputy Secretary General
- 32. Internet Society (ISOC)
Ms. Lynn St Amour President
- 33. United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Mr. Shoji Nishimoto Assistant Administrator
Eighth Plenary Meeting, General Debate, 14:00h-16:00h GMT+1
- 1. Micronesia
Honourable Andrew Robert Yatilman Secretary of the Department of Transportation, Communications and Infrastructure
- 2. Saudi Arabia
His Excellency Mr. Mohamed Jamil Mulla Minister of Communication and IT
- 3. Burkina Faso
His Excellency Mr. Adama Fofana Minister for Relations with Parliament and Spokesman of Government
- 4. Libya
His Excellency Abdul Rahmane Mohamed Chalghom Minister of Foreign Affair
- 5. Niger
His Excellency Mr. Oumarou Hadary Minister of ICT
- 6. Lao P.D.R.
His Excellency Professor Bountiem Phissamay Minister to the Prime Minister's Office
- 7. Gambia
Honourable Nenneh MacDoual-Gaye Secretary of State for Communication, Information & Technology
- 8. Kyrgyzstan
His Excellency Mr. Muktar Djumaliev Ambassador and Permanent Representative
- 9. Venezuela
Her Excellency Raquel Alexandra Poitevien Cabral Ambassador
- 10. Bolivia
Engineer Sergio Antonio Toro Executive Director
- 11. Peru
Mr. Rafael Muente Chief of the Bureau of E-government and Information Technologies
- 13. Souvereign Military Order of Malta
His Excellency Dr. Franz Graf von Harnoncourt-Unverzagt President, Council for Communications
- 14. PrepCom of the Geneva Phase
His Excellency Mr. Adama Samassekou President
Eighth Plenary Meeting, Report from Multi-stakeholder Events, 16:00h-17:30h GMT+1
- 1. National Youth Campaigns and Beyond Tunis as youth
Ms. Titi Akinsanmi Global Facilitator of WSIS Youth Caucus of SchoolNet Africa
- 2. The Business View on Critical Issues for the Information Society
Mr. Richard McCormick Honorary Chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce
- 3. Information Commons for Science Initiative
Professor Shuichi Iwata President of CODATA of the International Council for Science
- 4. African Research and Education Networking
Mr. Robert Aymar Director General of CERN
- 5. UNESCO's Parallel Events during the Tunis phase of WSIS
Ms. Elizabeth Longworth Director of Information Society Division of UNESCO
- 6. Message of Youth to Heads of State and Government and to International Organizations
Miss. Inčs Chermiti Association Jeunes-Sciences de Tunisie On behalf of Congres Mondial des Jeunes
- 7. Indigenous Peoples and the Information Society
Mr. Joe Shirley, Jr President of Navajo Nation / OCCAM
- 8. UN ICT Tast Force and its contribution to the WSIS process
Mr. José Antonio Ocampo Under-Secretary-General of UN
- 9. UTICA's events during the Tunis Phase of WSIS
Mr. Mondher Ben Ayed Union Tunisienne pour l'Industrie, le Commerce et l'Artisanat (UTICA)
- 10. Second World Summit of Cities and Local Authorities on the Information Society
Mr. Karmelo Saenz de la Maza / Mr. Abbes Moshen President of the Basque Association of Municipalities / Mayor of Tunis and President of the Tunisian Association of municipalities//AMRSI
- 11. Libraries - the Information Society in Action
Dr. Alex Byrne President of the International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions
- 12. Conferences and Campaign on Volunteering and ICTs
Ms. Viola Krebs Secretary-General of IC Volunteers
- 13. Global Forum on Disability in the Information Society
Mr. Hiroshi Kawamura Representative for WSIS of the DAISY Consortium
- 14. WSIS Implementation: Gender Caucus past, present and post Tunis
Ms. Lettie Tembo-Longwe WSIS Gender Caucus Interim Chairperson/World Association of Community Radio Broadcasters
- 15. Report on Roundtable for a Multilingual Cyberspace with the Participation of All in the Information and Shared Knowledge Society
Her Excellency Prof. Essayed Nagia Commissioner of the African Union
- 16. Open Access to Scientific Information
Dr. Francis Muguet Director of the Scientific Information Development Laboratory of ENSTA
- 17. Global Knowledge Partnership Forum
Miss. Rinalia Abdul Rahim Executive Director of the Global Knowledge Partnership (GKP)
- 18. ITU's Events during the Tunis phase of WSIS
Mr. Roberto Blois Deputy Secretary General of ITU
Eighth Plenary Meeting, Final Session, Closing, 17:30h-18:00h GMT+1
- 1. International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
His Excellency Mr. Yoshio Utsumi Secretary-General
- 1. Switzerland
His Excellency Mr. Moritz Leuenberger Vice President
- 1. Tunisia
His Excellency Mr. Zine El Abidine Ben Ali President
|