ITU-T Study Group 13 - List of Rapporteurs (2013-2016)

Report generated on 2019-08-21

QUESTION CONTACT
Q1/13 (WP1/13)

Service scenarios, deployment models and migration issues based on convergence services
Heechang Chung
Rapporteur

Hankuk University of Foreign Studies
77 Myukyo Dong Jung Ku
Seoul, 110-775
Korea (Rep. of)
Tel: +82 2 2131 0220
Fax: +82 2 2131 0209
Email: heechang[at]nia.or.kr
Q2/13 (WP1/13)

Requirements for NGN evolution (NGN-e) and its capabilities including support of IoT and use of software-defined networking
Marco Carugi
Rapporteur

Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd
China
Tel: +33 6 64047454
Email: marco.carugi[at]gmail.com
Xiao Su
Associate rapporteur

China Telecom
China
Email: suxiao[at]ctbri.com.cn
Q3/13 (WP1/13)

Functional architecture for NGN evolution (NGN-e) including support of IoT and use of software-defined networking
Yuan Zhang
Rapporteur

China Telecom
No.118,Xizhimenneidajie,
Xicheng District,
Beijing

China
Tel: +86 10 50902105
Fax: +86 10 50902100
Email: zhangyuan.bri[at]chinatelecom.cn
Q4/13 (WP1/13)

Identification of evolving IMT systems and beyond
Brice Murara
Rapporteur

Rwanda Utilities Regulatory Authority
KN 39 St, Kigali, Rwanda
Rwanda
Tel: +250 78 830 2085
Email: brice.murara[at]rura.rw
Q5/13 (WP1/13)

Applying IMS, IMT and other new technologies in developing country mobile telecom networks
Simon Bugaba
Rapporteur

Uganda Communications Commission
12th Floor Communications House
Plot 1 Colville Street
P.O. Box 7376
Kampala
Uganda
Tel: +256 41 4339000
Fax: +256 41 4348832
Email: stripleb[at]ucc.co.ug
Q6/13 (WP2/13)

Requirements and mechanisms for network QoS enablement (including support for software-defined networking)
Taesang Choi
Rapporteur

ETRI
Tel: +82-42-860-5628
Fax: +82-42-860-6858
Email: choits[at]etri.re.kr
Q7/13 (WP2/13)

Deep packet inspection in support of service/application awareness in evolving networks
David Dai
Rapporteur

Wuhan Fiberhome Networks Co.,Ltd., Fiberhome Technologies
No.67, Chuangye street, Wuhan, Hubei
China
Tel: +86 27-87693442-8318
Fax: +86 27-87693784
Email: djy[at]fiberhome.com
Q8/13 (WP2/13)

Security and identity management in evolving managed networks (including software-defined networking)
Igor Faynberg
Rapporteur

Alcatel-Lucent
101 Crawfords Corner Road,
Room 4D-601A,
Holmdel, New Jersey 07733-3030
United States
Tel: +1 908 582 2626
Fax: + 1 908 582 2220
Email: igor.faynberg[at]alcatel-lucent.com
Xiao He
Associate rapporteur

ZTE Corporation
China
Tel: +86-10-56216761
Fax: +86-10-56216761
Email: he.xiao[at]zte.com.cn
Q9/13 (WP2/13)

Mobility management (including support for software-defined networking)
Seng Kyoun Jo
Rapporteur

ETRI
Korea (Rep. of)
Tel: +82-42-860-6461
Email: skjo[at]etri.re.kr
Q10/13 (WP2/13)

Coordination and management for multiple access technologies (Multi-connection)
Yachen Wang
Rapporteur

Tencent, China
China
Tel: +8613910082125
Fax: +861063601087
Email: yachenwang[at]tencent.com
Oscar Lopez-Torres
Associate rapporteur

China Mobile
Germany
Tel: +49 157 887 58617
Email: oscar.lopez-torres[at]web.de
Q11/13 (WP3/13)

Evolution of user-centric networking, services, and interworking with networks of the future including Software-Defined Networking
Gyu Myoung Lee
Rapporteur

KAIST
Korea (Rep. of)
Tel: +82-42-866-6828
Fax: +82-42-866-6226
Email: gmlee[at]kaist.ac.kr
Q12/13 (WP3/13)

Distributed service networking
Jin Peng
Rapporteur

China Mobile
China
Tel: +86 10 6600 6688 ext. 3252
Email: pengjin[at]chinamobile.com
Q13/13 (WP3/13)

Requirements, mechanisms and frameworks for packet data network evolution
Jiguang Cao
Rapporteur

MII
Institute of Communication Standards Rsearch
China Academy of Telecom. Research
11 Yue Tan Nan Jie
Beijing 100045
China
Tel: +86-10-68094121
Fax: +86-10-68034801
Email: caojiguang[at]catr.cn
Q14/13 (WP3/13)

Software Defined-Networking and Service-aware networking of future networks
Takashi Egawa
Rapporteur

NEC
Shimonumabe 1753, Nakahara-ku,
Kawasaki, 211-8666

Japan
Tel: +81 44 431 7770
Fax: +81 44 431 7771
Email: t-egawa[at]ct.jp.nec.com
Q15/13 (WP3/13)

Data-aware networking in future networks
Alojz Hudobivnik
Co-rapporteur

Iskratel
Ljubljanska c.24A
SI-4000 Kranj
Slovenia
Tel: +386 40 27 2446
Fax: +386 4 207 39 446
Email: alojz.hudobivnik[at]gmail.com
Ved P. Kafle
Co-rapporteur

NICT
Tokyo
Japan
Tel: +81-42-327-5471
Email: kafle[at]nict.go.jp
Q16/13 (WP3/13)

Environmental and socio-economic sustainability in future networks and early realization of FN
Gyu Myoung Lee
Rapporteur

KAIST
Korea (Rep. of)
Tel: +82-42-866-6828
Fax: +82-42-866-6226
Email: gmlee[at]kaist.ac.kr
Maurice Ghazal
Associate rapporteur


Rue abdel Wahab El Inglizi, imm. G. Jazra
BEYROUTH
Lebanon
Tel: +961 3 392 392
Fax: +961 1 424477
Email: ghazal.maurice[at]gmail.com
Q17/13 (WP2/13)

Requirements, ecosystem, and general capabilities for cloud computing and big data
Kangchan Lee
Rapporteur

ETRI
218 Kajong-ro
Yusong-Gu, Daejeon, 34129

Korea (Rep. of)
Tel: +82 42 860 6659
Fax: +82 42 861 5404
Email: chan[at]etri.re.kr
Youngshun Cai
Associate rapporteur

China Telecom
China
Tel: +86 1058552852
Email: caiysh[at]ctbri.com.cn
Q18/13 (WP2/13)

Cloud functional architecture, infrastructure and networking
Dong Wang
Rapporteur

ZTE Corporation
No. 50, Software Avenue, Yuhuatai District, Nanjing City
China
Tel: +86-25-8801-3438
Email: wang.dong[at]zte.com.cn
Olivier Legrand
Associate rapporteur

Orange
Technopole Anticipa
2 avenue Pierre Marzin
F-22307 Lannion
France
Tel: +33 2 96 05 10 04
Email: olivier.legrand[at]orange.com
Q19/13 (WP2/13)

End-to-end Cloud computing management and security
Mark Jeffrey
Rapporteur

Microsoft Corporation
Avenue des Morgines 12,
1213 Petit-Lancy / Geneva,

Switzerland
Tel: + 41 43 456 6084
Email: mark.jeffrey[at]microsoft.com
Ying Cheng
Associate rapporteur

China Unicom
China
Tel: +86 10 66 259 394
Email: chengying10[at]chinaunicom.cn