ITU

Committed to connecting the world

Past and Present Secretaries-General

 

Secretaries-General (1869 - )

 

Louis CURCHOD (Switzerland)
Director from 1 January 1869 to 24 May 1872

 

Charles LENDI (Switzerland)
Director from 24 May 1872 to 12 January 1873

 

Louis CURCHOD (Switzerland)
Director from 23 February 1873 to 18 October 1889

 

Auguste FREY (Switzerland)
Director from 25 February 1890 to 28 June 1890

 

Timothie ROTHEN (Switzerland)
Director from 25 November 1890 to 11 February 1897​

 

Emile FREY (Switzerland)
Director from 11 March 1897 to 1 August 1921

 

Henri ETIENNE (Switzerland)
Director from 2 August 1921 to 16 December 1927

 

Joseph RABER (Switzerland)
Director from 1 February 1928 to 30 October 1934

 

Franz von ERNST (Switzerland)
Director from 1 January 1935 to 31 December 1947
Secretary-General from 1 January 1948 to 31 December 1949

 

Leon MULATIER (France)
Secretary-General from 1 January 1950 to 31 December 1953

 

Marco Aurelio ANDRADA (Argentina)
Secretary-General from 1 January 1954 to 18 June 1958

 

Gerald C. GROSS (United States of America)
Acting Secretary-General from 20 June 1958 to 31 December 1959
Secretary-General from 1 January 1960 to 29 October 1965

 

Manohar Balaji SARWATE (India)
Secretary-General from 30 October 1965 to 19 February 1967

 

Mohamed Ezzedine MILI (Tunisia)
Secretary-General ad interim from 20 February 1967 to 31 December 1973
Secretary-General from 1 January 1974 to 31 December 1982

 

Richard E. BUTLER (Australia)
Secretary-General from 1 January 1983 to 31 October 1989

 

Pekka TARJANNE (Finland)
Secretary-General from 1 November 1989 to 31 January 1999

 

Yoshio UTSUMI (Japan)
Secretary-General from 1 February 1999 to 31 December 2006

 

Hamadoun TOURE (Mali)
Secretary-General from 1 January 2007
Office of the Secretary-General of ITU