ITU

Committed to connecting the world

Past and Present Directors - CCIR and BR

 

CCIR – International Radio Consultative Committee (1927 - 1993)

The Director of the CCIR was elected by the CCIR Plenary Assembly initially for a six-year term and thereafter for three-year terms. From 1989, the Director was elected by the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference.
 

 

Balthazar VAN DER POL (Netherlands)
1 January 1949 – 31 December 1956​

 

Ernst METZLER (Switzerland)
1 January 1957 – 20 June 1963​

 

Leslie William HAYES (United Kingdom)
Acting Director, CCIR from 1 July 1963 – April 1964
Director ad interim, CCIR from 17 April 1964 – 31 August 1966​

 

Jack W. HERBSTREIT (United States of America)
1 September 1966 – 31 August 1974

 

Richard C. KIRBY (United States of America)
1 September 1974 – 31 December 1994​

BR – Radiocommunications Bureau (1993 - )

The Director of the BR is elected by the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference for a four-year term and may be re-elected for one further term.
 

 

Richard C. KIRBY (United States of America)
1 March 1993 – 31 December 1994

 

Robert W. JONES (Canada)
1 January 1995 – 31 December 2002​

 

Valery TIMOFEEV (Russia)
1 January 2003 – 31 December 2010

 

François RANCY (France)
1 January 2011 –​