ITU

Committed to connecting the world

Past and Present Deputy Secretaries-General

 

Deputy Director (1892 - 1947) 

Emile ESCHBAECHER (France)
1892- 1 August 1905​
Aristide Albert CRESCITZ (France)
1 August 1905 - 1 November 1927​
Louis POULAINE (France)
3 January 1928 - 31 December 1928​
P. Lucien BOULANGER (France)
1 March 1929 - 6 December 1938​

 

Léon MULATIER (France)
1 October 1939 - 1947​

Deputy Director, Division des radiocommunications (1918 - 1947)

Franz SCHWILL (Germany)
1918 - 1945​

 

Gerald C. GROSS (United States of America)
1945 - 1947

 Assistant Secretaries-General (1947 - 1959) 

 

Léon MULATIER (France)
1948 - 1949​

 

Gerald C. GROSS (United States of America)
1948 - 1958​

 

Hugh TOWNSHEND (United Kingdom)
1950 - 1957​

 Deputy Secretaries-General (1959 - present) 

 

Manohar Balaji SARWATE (India)
1 January 1960 - 31 December 1965​

 

Mohamed Ezzedine MILI (Tunisia)
1 January 1966 - 19 February 1967​

 
 
 
Richard E. BUTLER (Australia)
Deputy Secretary-General ad interim from 1968 -1973
Deputy Secretary-General from 1 January 1974 - 31 December 1982

 

Jean JIPGUEP (Cameroon)
1 January 1983 - 31 December 1994​

 

Henry CHASIA (Republic of Kenya)
1 January 1995 - 31 January 1999​

 

Roberto BLOIS (Brazil)
1 February 1999 - 31 December 2006​

 

Houlin ZHAO (China)
1 January 2007 -​