ITU

Committed to connecting the world

International Frequency Registration Board (IFRB) Membership (1947-1993)


 

28 September 1947 – 30 September 1959

Region A  (America)​ Mr. F. Dellamula (Argentina)
Mr. A.H. Cata (Cuba)
Mr. P.D. Miles (U.S.A.)
     - replaced in 1953 by Mr. John H. Gayer​
Region B  (Western region of Europe and Africa)​ Mr. R. Petit (France)
Mr. J.A. Gracie (United Kingdom)
Mr. N.H. Roberts (Union of South Africa)​
Region C  (Eastern Europe and Northern Asia)​ Mr. J.J. Svoboda (Czechoslovakia)
Mr. I. Danilenko (U.S.S.R.)
     - replaced in 1950 by Mr. N.I. Krasnosselski
     - replaced in 1956 by Mr. B. Iastrebov​
Region D  (Other countries)​ Mr. S.H. Witt (Australia)
     - replaced in 1957 by Mr. R.E. Page
Mr. T.K. Wang (China)
Mr. S. Banerji (India)
     - replaced in 1952 by Mr. S.S. Moorthy Rao
     - replaced in 1955 by Mr. P.S.M. Sundaram​

 1 October 1960 – 31 December 1966

Region A  (Americas)​ Mr. Fioravanti Dellamula (Argentina)
Mr. Alfonso Hernández-Cata (Cuba)
Mr. John H. Gayer (U.S.A.)​
Region B  (Western Europe)​ Mr. René Petit (France)
Mr. John A. Gracie (United Kingdom)​
Region C  (Eastern Europe)​ Mr. Nicolai Ivanovich Krasnosselski (U.S.S.R.)
Mr. J. Ziolkowski (Poland) / Mieczyslaw Flisak (Poland)​
Region D  (Africa)​ Mr. Noel H. Roberts (South Africa)​
Region E  (Asia and Australasia)​ Mr. Shin-Ichi Hase (Japan)
Mr. M.N. Mirza (Pakistan)
Mr. Tai-Kuang Wang (China)​

 1 January 1967 – 30 June 1975

Region A  (Americas)​ Mr. Fioravanti DELLAMULA  (Argentina)​
Region B  (Western Europe)​ Mr. René PETIT  (France)​
Region C  (Eastern Europe)​ Mr. PETROV  (U.S.S.R.)
     - replaced in 1967 by Mr. V. Savantchuk
     - replaced in 1971 by Mr. A.M. Gromov​
Region D  (Africa)​ Mr. Abderrazak BERRADA  (Morocco)​
Region E  (Asia and Australasia)​ Mr. NISHIZAKI  (Japan)​

1 July 1975 – 30 April 1983

Region A  (Americas)​ Mr. Francis Gerard PERRIN  (Canada)​
Region B  (Western Europe)​ Mr. Charles William SOWTON (United Kingdom)​
Region C  (Eastern Europe)​ Mr. Aleksandr N. GROMOV (U.S.S.R.)
- replaced in 1978 by Mr. Petr Sergeevich KURAKOV (U.S.S.R.)​
Region D  (Africa)​ Mr. Abderrazak BERRADA (Morocco)​
Region E  (Asia and Australasia)​ Mr. Sakae FUJIKI (Japan)​

1 May 1983 – 31 October 1989

Region A  (Americas)​ Mr. Gary Caulderwood BROOKS  (Canada)​
Region B  (Western Europe)​ Mr. William Henry BELLCHAMBERS  (United Kingdom)​
Region C  (Eastern Europe)​ Mr. Petr S. KURAKOV  (U.S.S.R.)​
Region D  (Africa)​ Mr. Abderrazak BERRADA  (Kingdom of Morocco)​
Region E  (Asia and Australasia)​ Mr. Yoshitaka KURIHARA  (Japan)​

1 November 1989 - 1994

Region A  (Americas)​ Mr. Gary Caulderwood BROOKS  (Canada)​
Region B  (Western Europe)​ Mr. William Henry BELLCHAMBERS  (United Kingdom)​
Region C  (Eastern Europe)​ Mr. Vladimir KOZLOV  (U.S.S.R.)​
Region D  (Africa)​ Mr. Mohamed HARBI  (Algeria)​
Region E  (Asia and Australasia)​ Mr. Makoto MIURA  (Japan)​