Committed to connecting the world

ICTs for a Sustainable World #ICT4SDG

Programme

Challenges for a data-driven society
ITU Kaleidoscope Academic Conference,
Nanjing, China, 27-29 November 2017

Venue: Shangri-La Hotel, Nanjing, China
Contact: kaleidoscope@itu.int​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Day 1 - Monday

08:30 - 09:30

Welcome and registration

09:30 - 10:45

Opening plenary

  • Welcome remarks: Vice-governor and leader from Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT), China
  • Welcome remarks: Liu Chen, Chairman of Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications (NJUPT), China, on behalf of Zhen Yang, President of NJUPT and ITU Kaleidoscope 2017 General Chairman
  • Opening address (video): Houlin Zhao, Secretary-General, International Telecommunication Union
  • Opening address: Chaesub Lee, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
  • Information address: Jian Song, Tsinghua University, China and Editor in Chief, ITU Journal: ICT Discoveries
  • Keynote speech: Ken Krechmer, SIIT2017 Coordinator – “Standards for a data-driven society” [Presentation]
 10:45 - 11:15

Coffee break offered by NJUPT

11:15 - 11:45

Keynote speech
Data-driven future wireless communication [Presentation]
Jianhua Zhang (Professor, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Session chair: Yulong Zou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

11:45 - 13:15

Session 1 – Towards a universal, shared and integrated data ecosystem for the benefit of all
Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

  • S1.1 Invited paper: Legal challenges for data-driven society [Presentation]
    Xin Yongfei (Vice Director of the Policy and Economy Research Department of China Academy of Information and Communication Technology (CAICT), on behalf of Liu Duo (President, CAICT)
  • S1.2 Open data & digital identity: Lessons for Aadhaar [Presentation]
    Vinod Kotwal (Ministry of Communications and IT, India); Smriti Parsheera (National Institute of Public Finance and Policy, India); Amba Kak (Mozilla Foundation, India)
  • S1.3 Open data development of countries: Global status and trends* [Presentation]
    Esmeralda Florez Ramos (Technical University Berlin & Fraunhofer Institute for Open Communication Systems (FOKUS), Germany)
13:15 - 14:15

Lunch break offered by NJUPT

14:15 - 16:15

Session 2 – Envisioning future standards development
Session chair: Ken Krechmer (SIIT2017 Coordinator)

  • S2.1 A holistic approach to exploring the divided standards landscape in e-health research* [Presentation]
    Doyoung Eom, Heejin Lee (Yonsei University, Rep. of Korea)
  • S2.2 Intellectual property licensing tensions in incorporating open source into formal standard setting context - The case of Apache V.2 in ETSI as a start [Presentation]
    Jingze Li (TILT, Tilburg University, The Netherlands)
  • S2.3 Governance within standards development organizations: Who owns the game? [Presentation]
    Olia Kanevskaia (TILEC & Tilburg Law School, The Netherlands)
  • S2.4 The standards revolution: Who will first put this new kid on the blockchain?* [Presentation]
    Ruizhi Liao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China); Maria-Lluïsa Marsal-Llacuna, Miquel Oliver-Riera (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
16:15 - 16:45

Coffee break offered by NJUPT

16:45 - 18:00

Special session – ITU-T standardization work on future network technologies and data processing and management for IoT and Smart Cities & Communities

Moderator: Jun Kyun Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
Panelists:

  • Open data platform and ITU-T Focus Group on Data Processing and Management to support IoT and Smart Cities & Communities (FG-DPM) activity [Presentation]
    Jun Kyun Choi (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Rep. of Korea)
  • Blockchain and its possible related standardization work for the IoT [Presentation]
    Subin Shen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
  • How to make the interoperability of IoT data [Presentation]
    Shao Weixiang (ZTE, China)
  • Future network technologies for placement of IoT data and processing functions [Presentation]
    Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan & Rapporteur, ITU-T Study Group 13)
19:00 Welcome reception offered by NJUPT

 

Day 2 - Tuesday

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:00

Keynote speech
AI and Intelligent Vehicles Future Challenge (IVFC) in China: From Cognitive Intelligence to Parallel Intelligence [Presentation]
Fei-Yue Wang (Professor, The State Key Laboratory of Management and Control for Complex Systems, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Science, China)

Session chair: Yue Dong (Dean of Automation School, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break offered by NJUPT

10:30 - 12:00

Session 3 – Accelerating sustainable development through data
Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

  • S3.1 Capability maturity models towards improved quality of the Sustainable Development Goals indicators data [Presentation]
    Ignacio Marcovecchio (United Nations University, Macao SAR, China); Mamello Thinyane (United Nations University, Macao SAR, China); Elsa Estevez, Pablo Fillottrani (National University of the South, Argentina)
  • S3.2 Advanced data enrichment and data analysis in manufacturing industry by an example of laser drilling process* [Presentation]
    You Wang, Hasan Tercan, Thomas Thiele, Tobias Meisen, Sabina Jeschke (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Wolfgang Schulz (RWTH Aachen University & Fraunhofer Institute for Laser Technology, Germany)
  • S3.3 Small data and sustainable development - individuals at the center of data-driven societies [Presentation]
    Mamello Thinyane (United Nations University, Macao SAR, China)
12:00 - 12:30

Fast-forward poster session
Session chair: Stefano Polidori (Study Group Advisor, ITU)

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break offered by NJUPT

13:30 - 15:00

Poster session
Session chair: Stefano Polidori (Study Group Advisor, ITU)

  • P.1 Contract theory based caching and pricing strategy for content centric networks [Presentation]
    Chen Li, Jintian Li, Zhou Su, Qichao Xu (Shanghai University, China)
  • P.2 The IEEE 1906.1 standard: Nanocommunications as a new source of data [Presentation]
    Sebastian Canovas-Carrasco, Antonio-Javier Garcia-Sanchez, Joan Garcia-Haro (Technical University of Cartagena, Spain)
  • P.3 TASIS: Trend Analysis System for International Standards [Presentation]
    Myeongha Hwang (University of Science and Technology, Rep. of Korea); Minkyo In, Suwook Ha, Kangchan Lee (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Rep. of Korea)
  • P.4 Exploiting multi-radio cooperation in heterogeneous wireless networks for absolute security against eavesdropping [Presentation]
    Ming Sun, Yulong Zou, Mujun Qian, Jia Zhu, Quanquan Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
  • P.5 The immutability concept of blockchains and benefits of early standardization [Presentation]
    Frank Hofmann, Simone Wurster, Moritz Böhmecke-Schwafert (Technical University Berlin, Germany), Eyal Ron (Cryptom Technologies, Germany)
  • P.6 Standardization in emerging technologies: The case of additive manufacturing [Presentation]
    Claudia Koch (BAM Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing & Technical University Berlin, Germany)
15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break offered by NJUPT

15:30 - 17:30

Session 4 – Smartening up society with data and new applications
Session chair: Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)

  • S4.1 Fostering smart city development in developing nations: A crime series data analytics approach* [Presentation]
    Omowunmi E. Isafiade, Antoine Bigomokero Bagula (University of the Western Cape, South Africa)
  • S4.2 Toward the data-driven "smart" and "green" hospital-care* [Presentation]
    Vasileios (Basile) P. Spyropoulos (Technological Education Institute of Athens & National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Avrilios Alexandropoulos, Nada Boci, Eleni Chatziapostolou, Eleftheria Panagiota Frappa, Eleni Georgiadou, Iosif Louts, Ioannis Pantelakis, Maria Poultsaki, Marianna Kanella Xenaki (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)
  • S4.3 Socio-economics and educational case study with cost-effective IoT campus by the use of wearable, tablet, cloud and open e-learning services* [Presentation]
    Toshiki Ueda, Yoshikazu Ikeda (Otani University, Japan)
  • S4.4 Drone readiness index [Presentation]
    Samuel Nzaramba, Rene Kabagamba (Carnegie Mellon University Africa, Kigali, Rwanda); Aminata Garba (Carnegie Mellon University Africa, Kigali, Rwanda & Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA); Kate Chandler (Georgetown University, USA)

 

Day 3 - Wednesday

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:30

Special session – Jules Verne's corner
The quantum revolution

Moderator: Zhao Shengmei (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
Panelist: Yu-Ao Chen (University of Science and Technology (USTC), China - Leader of the Beijing-Shanghai Quantum Communication Project)

10:30- 11:00

Coffee break offered by NJUPT

11:00 - 13:00

Session 5 – Advancing network infrastructure and architecture for data
Session chair: Subin Shen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

  • S5.1 Machine learning approach for quality adaptation of streaming video through 4G wireless network over HTTP [Presentation]
    Dhananjay Kumar, Aswini Viswanathan (Anna University, MIT Campus, India); Arun Raj Lakshminarayanan (B.S.A. Crescent University, Chennai, India); Hiran Kumar Singh (Vel Tech University, Chennai, India)
  • S5.2 Modeling and analysis of spatial inter-symbol interference for MIMO image sensors based visible light communication [Presentation]
    Rongzhao Wu, Yarong Guo, Peng Liu (North China Electric Power University, China); Jiang Liu (Waseda University, Japan)
  • S5.3 Secrecy energy efficiency optimization for artificial noise aided physical-layer security in cognitive radio networks [Presentation]
    Yuhan Jiang, Jian Ouyang, Yulong Zou (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)
  • S5.4 Data centric trust evaluation and prediction framework for IoT [Presentation]
    Upul Jayasinghe, Abayomi Otebolaku, Gyu Myoung Lee (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom); Tai-Won Um (Chosun University, Rep. of Korea)
13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break offered by NJUPT

14:00 - 15:00

Tutorial on the prospect of academic contributions to ITU standardization
Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan & Rapporteur, ITU-T Study Group 13)

15:00 - 16:00

Wrap-up session [Presentation]
Session chair: Mostafa Hashem Sherif (AT&T, USA; Kaleidoscope Steering Committee member)

Summary of the ninth Kaleidoscope academic conference (panel with Session Chairs)

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break offered by NJUPT

16:30 - 17:00

Closing plenary
Best paper awards and young author recognition ceremony
[Presentation]

  • Chaesub Lee, Director, Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU
  • Guo-Ping Jiang, Vice President of NJUPT and Chairman of ITU Kaleidoscope 2017 Host Committee, on behalf of Zhen Yang, President of NJUPT, China and ITU Kaleidoscope 2017 General Chairman
  • Alessia Magliarditi, Kaleidoscope Coordinator, ITU [Presentation]

An * denotes papers nominated for best paper award.