ITU

Committed to connecting the world

WTIM 2012 - Visa procedure

 
MICT have taken measures to facilitate the entry to Thailand of registered participants to enable their participation in the World Telecommunications/ICT Indicators Meeting organized by the International Telecommunication Union and hosted by MICT, Thailand.
 

1. Participants who do not require an entry visa to Thailand

Participants who are citizens from the countries/economies listed below are entitled for visa exemption (as of March 2012):
 
All others require entry visas
Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption
 
Ordinary passport ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​Diplomatic/Official Passport ​ ​
​Nationals of the following countries/economies may enter Thailand without a visa ​ ​ ​ ​ ​ ​Nationals of the following countries/economies may enter Thailand without a visa ​ ​
​Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme ​ ​ Bilateral Agreement​ ​ ​ ​Bilateral Agreement
​ ​Period of stay Period of stay​ ​ ​ ​Period of stay Period of stay
​30 days ​ ​90 days ​14 days 30 days​ 90 days​ 30 days ​90 days ​
​Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bahrain
Brunei Darussalam
Canada
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong, China
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
South Africa
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
Viet Nam
United States​
​Brazil
Korea (Rep.)
Peru
​Cambodia ​Hong Kong, China
Lao P.D.R.
Macao, China
Mongolia
Russia
Viet Nam
​Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Korea (Rep.)
Peru
​Cambodia
China
Hong Kong, China
Macao, China
Lao P.D.R.
Mongolia
Myanmar
Oman
Viet Nam
​Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Bhutan
Brazil
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
France
Germany
Hungary
India
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (Rep.)
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Mexico
Netherlands
Nepal
Panama
Peru
​Philippines
Poland
Romania
Russia
Singapore
Slovak Republic
South Africa
Spain
Switzerland
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
Uruguay
 

2. Participants who are nationals of countries that require an entry visa to Thailand but no Thai Embassy nor Thai Consulate-General exist

An exceptional procedure has been set up for duly registered participants only.
 
It is essential that all steps be fully complied with to benefit from this procedure. Incomplete applications will not be processed and will be returned to participants, unduly delaying the issuing of the visa.
  1. Participants should first register and receive an official written confirmation from ITU before requesting a visa to Thailand.
  2. Once registered and the ITU confirmation is received, the participant should send a request for visa to:

    Ms. KaewklaoUtairatanakit
    E-mail: wtim2012@mict.mail.go.th
    Fax: +66 2143 8029

    and provide the following documents:

    a. The ITU confirmation message
    b. The scanned copy of the biodata page of the passport which should be of good quality to be able to easily read the data and visualize the photograph of the passport holder
    c. The date of issuance and expiry date of the passport
    d. Birth date
    e. Flight and date of arrival / flight and date of departure
    f. Name of Hotel Accommodation
    g. Email address

  3. If the application is complete, ten to twelve(10-12)working days are normally required to process the request and obtain the authorization from the Immigration Bureau.
  4. After obtaining the authorization, each participant will receive a document that they have to bring with them and submit to the immigration officer at the checkpoint on arrival at Bangkok airport.
  5. The deadline to apply for visas is 5 September 2012.
    Delegates are reminded that they must obtain their transit visas before departure to avoid any difficulty with immigration authorities of countries where they have to make flight connexions. Many airlines will not authorize the boarding of passengers who do not hold valid transit visas.

 

3. Participants who require a visa supporting letter for their visa application in country of origin

Participants who require a visa supporting letter from MICT, Thailand should submit the following documents:
  1. Participant Information Form with all items in “Information for Visa” section completed.
  2. A copy of the biodata/photo page of your passport.
  3. A confirmation of registration to attend the WTIM received from ITU.
  4. Contact:
    Ms. Kaewklao Utairatanakit
    E-mail: wtim2012@mict.mail.go.th
    Fax: +66 2143 8029