ITU

Committed to connecting the world

Connect Asia Pacific 2013

        _ _
Visa and Immigration Requirements

To enter Thailand, all participants must possess a valid passport or accepted travel document. Participants who require a visa should apply for a visa at a Royal Thai Embassy or a Royal Thai Consulate-General in their respective country well in advance of their departure. For nationals of some countries, it may take up to two weeks for visa processing. As visa requirements change from time to time, please check with your nearest Royal Thai Embassy/Consulate-General for your visa requirements. You are also advised to visit http://www.mfa.go.th for more information on visas and travel documents.
The following is the list of countries and territories entitled for visa exemption and visa on arrival to Thailand:
 
VISA ON ARRIVAL
Nationals of 28 countries and territories (pls. see the first column of the table) holding a valid ordinary passport may be granted a visa for a stay not exceeding 15 days, upon arrival, by the Thai immigration authority at Suvarnabhumi Airport, provided the requirements noted below are met:
· The applicant must be in possession of a passport with a validity of at least six months or an appropriate travel document recognized by the Government of Thailand
· The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 1,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly. A proofof having cash or other monetary instruments (credit cards, traveller's cheques) will be requested at the checkpoint.
· The applicant must be in possession of a full paid and confirmed onward or return air ticket which is usable within 15 days after the date of entry. A paper copy of the ticket will be required.
· The applicant must submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4x6 cm) is attached. The application form is available at the Visa-on-Arrival Counter at Suvarnabhumi Airport and a photo-taking booth is also located at nearby area.
· Visa fee will be waived for all officially registered Connect-ASP participants, holding a printed confirmation of their registration for Connect-ASP at the time of arrival.
VISA SUPPORTING LETTER
For participants who require a visa supporting letter from MICT, Thailand, please contact:
Ms. Autsanee Suwannarat
E-mail: autsanee.s@mict.go.th , Fax: +66 2143 8029
Please submit the following documents to the contact point indicated above when requesting a visa supporting letter:
1. Visa application form with all necessary information and required documents.
2. A copy of the biodata/photo page of your passport.
3. A confirmation of registration to attend the Connect Asia-Pacific Summit from ITU.
 

Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand
Ordinary Passport
Diplomatic/Official Passport
Nationals of the following countries may apply for
Visa on Arrival
Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa
Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa
Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme
Bilateral Agreement
Bilateral Agreement
Period of stay
Period of stay
Period of stay
Period of stay
15 days
** 30 days
90 days
14 days
30 days
90 days
30 days
90 days
Andorra
Bulgaria
Bhutan
China
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Estonia
Ethiopia
Hungary
India
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Maldives
Malta
Mauritius
Oman
Poland
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Slovakia
Slovenia
Taiwan
Ukraine
Uzbekistan
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bahrain
Brunei
Canada
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Kuwait
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
The Philippines
Poland
Portugal
Qatar
Singapore
Slovak
Slovenia
Spain
South Africa
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
UAE
UK
USA
Vietnam
* Brazil
* Korea (ROK)
* Peru
Cambodia
Hong Kong
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Russia
Vietnam
Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Korea (ROK)
Peru
Cambodia
China
Hong Kong
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Myanmar
Oman
Vietnam
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
Bhutan
Brazil
Chile
Costa Rica
Croatia
Czech Republic
Estonia
(Diplomatic only)
France
(Diplomatic only)
Germany
Hungary
India
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea (ROK)
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Mexico
The Netherlands
Nepal
Panama
Peru
The Philippines
Poland
Romania
Russia
Singapore
Slovakia
South Africa
Spain
(Diplomatic only)
Switzerland
Tunisia
Turkey
Ukraine
Uruguay
Remarks:
* Nationals of Brazil, Republic of Korea and Peru are entitled for tourist visa exemption scheme. Meanwhile, Thailand also holds bilateral agreements on visa exemption for holders of diplomatic, official and ordinary passports for a visit of not exceeding 90 days with Brazil, Republic of Korea and Peru.
** If such nationals enter the Kingdom at the immigration checkpoints which border neighboring countries, they will be allowed to stay for 15 days each time, except Malaysian nationals who cross the borderline from Malaysia whose granted period of stay will not exceed 30 days each time. In addition, such nationals who hold diplomatic and official passports are also practically exempted from visa for tourism.