ITU Regional Development Forum 2008, Day 1, 10 June 2008
0930 — 1015
Opening remarks:
Welcome from the host country: H.E. Mr Abdulla ARIPOV, Deputy Prime-Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Director-General of the Communications and Information Agency of Uzbekistan
Objectives: This session will provide an overview on
ITU activities with specific relevance to the CIS,
CEE and Baltic States. It will highlight decisions
taken by the last Plenipotentiary Conference in 2006
concerning bridging the standardization gap
(Resolution 123 PP-06) and the activities carried
out by the three ITU sectors. It will also provide a
practical guide to how to participate in ITU’s
activities.
Overview of ITU-T activities, Mr Malcolm
JOHNSON, Director of TSB [ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
Welcome message from the BR Director [ PRESENTATION ]
Overview of ITU-R activities, Mr Alexandre VASSILIEV, Counsellor, BR
[ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
Overview of ITU-D activities, Dr Yury GRIN,
Deputy Director, BDT
[ PRESENTATION: EN | RU ]
1215 — 1330
Lunch
1330 — 1500
Session 2: The ICT standardization gap in the CIS,
CEE and Baltic States
Moderator: Mr Asadjan KHODJAEV, Deputy Director-General of
the Communications and Information Agency of Uzbekistan
Objectives: This session will provide an overview of
the current status of ICT standardization and will
provide an opportunity for policy-makers from the
region to express their future requirements. This
session will also include a presentation on the
standardization gap and the wider digital divide,
and what can be done to overcome it.
Bridging the ICT Standardization Gap, Dr
Tim KELLY, Head, Standardization Policy Division,
TSB [ BIOGRAPHY
|
PRESENTATION ]
TSAG activities on Bridging the
Standardization Gap, Mr Oleg MIRONNIKOV,
Chairman, TSAG ad-hoc group on bridging the
standardization gap, ZNIIS, Russian Federation
[ PRESENTATION ]
An approach for bridging the standardization
gap, Prof Andrey KOUCHERIAVY, Vice-Chair, ITU-T
Study Group 11, ZNIIS
[ PRESENTATION ]
Broadband access technologies and their
introduction in fixed networks of Uzbekistan,
Mr Zokhid ZIYAEV, Engineer of Scientific
Engineering and Marketing Research Centre
[ PRESENTATION ]
Standardization as a Tool for Quality of Service
Upgrade, Ms Asel TULEGENOVA, Chief Manager of Technology
Processes Management Department, JSC Kazakhtelecom
[ BIOGRAPHY | PRESENTATION ]
1500 — 1530
Coffee break
1530 — 1700
Session 3: Current ITU-T standardization hot topics
Moderator: Mr Gary FISHMAN, Chairman ITU-T Telecommunication
Standardization Advisory Group (TSAG), Alcatel-Lucent [ PRESENTATION ]
Objectives: This session will address current
standardization topics in ITU-T. It will present
each topic from various perspectives: technology,
evolution and trends, current and future studies,
and new services that could derive from new
technologies particularly focusing on how they could
serve the CIS, CEE and Baltic States. Issues to be
discussed will include fixed-mobile convergence,
Multimedia, Optical Transport Networks & broadband
access issues, Voice over IP (VoIP), Accessibility,
and ICTs and Climate Change.
Activities of the Telecommunication
Standardization Advisory Group, Mr Gary FISHMAN, Chairman Telecommunication
Standardization Advisory Group (TSAG),
Alcatel-Lucent
[ PRESENTATION ]
Overview of ITU-T SG 19 activities, Ms
Tatiana KURAKOVA, Counsellor, ITU-T Study Group
19 (mobile telecommunication networks) [ BIOGRAPHY
|
PRESENTATION ]
IPTV and Multimedia, Mr John VISSER,
Chairman, ITU-T Study Group 19 (mobile
telecommunication networks), Nortel [ BIOGRAPHY
|
PRESENTATION ]
Environmental and safety procedures for
outside plant, Mr Alexandre TSYM, Vice-Chair,
ITU-T Study Group 6 (Outside Plant), ZNIIS,
,Russian Federation
[ PRESENTATION ]
ITU-T’s Telecommunication management work,
Mr Dmitry CHERKESOV, Vice-chairman, ITU-T
Study Group 4 (Telecommunication Management), NIIR
[ PRESENTATION | PAPER ]
Presentation on International
Telecommunication Regulations (ITRs), Mr Oleg MIRONNIKOV, Vice-chairman of ITRs expert group,
ZNIIS, Russian Federation
[ PRESENTATION ]
ICTs, Climate Change and Emergency
Telecommunications, Dr Tim KELLY, Head,
Standardization Policy Division, TSB [ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
ITU Regional Development Forum 2008,
Day 2, 11 June 2008
0930 — 1045
Session 4: International radiocommunication
standards and guidelines
Moderator: Mr Albert NALBANDIAN, CPM-11 Chairman,
Advisor to Minister of Transport and Communication
of the Republic of Armenia
Objectives: This session will address the ITU-R
standards-making process, with emphasis on
collaboration with external organizations and the
participation of developing countries, and how to
participate effectively in ITU-R activities.
Proposals on how to address the standardization gap
issues, as it affects radiocommunication, will also
be presented.
Activities of the Radio Regulations Board,
Mr Baiysh NURMATOV, Member of the RRB,
Kyrgyzstan [ PRESENTATION ]
Standardization in radiocommunications:
Radiocommunication Assembly and ITU-R Study
Group activities, Mr Alexandre VASSILIEV,
Counsellor, BR
[ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
Outcomes of WRC-07 and Preparation for World
Radiocommunication Conference 2011 (WRC-11),
Mr Albert NALBANDIAN, CPM-11 Chairman,
Advisor to Minister of Transport and
Communication of the Republic of Armenia [ PRESENTATION ]
Objectives: This session will focus on ITU-D
activities to promote ICT development and
implementation. Topics will include ICT application
and cybersecurity, technology and network
development, capacity-building and the work of the
ITU-D Study Groups. The session will also include a
presentation on the activities of the ITU area
office in Moscow.
Activities of the Telecommunication
Development Advisory Group (TDAG), Prof
Vladimir MINKIN, Chairman TDAG, Deputy
Director-General, NIIR, Russian Federation
[ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
ITU-D Study Group activities, Ms. Natasa GOSPIC,
University of Belgrade, Transport and
Traffic Engineering Faculty Serbia
[ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
Standardization problems in telemedicine
systems with a view to ensuring the compatibility
of national telemedicine systems, Dr Mikhail NATENZON,
Chairman of the Board of JSC “National
Telemedicine Agency”, Russian Federation
[ PRESENTATION ]
Modern ICTs in Education, Mr Vladimir SHESTAKOV,
MTUCI, Russian Federation [ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
Telecom Solutions for Rural and Low Density
Areas, Mr Oscar GONZALEZ SOTO, ITU-D consultant
[ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
Activities of the ITU regional
office, Mr Andrei UNTILA, ITU Area
office, Moscow
[ PRESENTATION ]
1230 — 1400
Lunch
1400 — 1530
Session 6: Next-Generation networks (NGN):
Development trends and migration scenarios
Moderator: Prof Andrey KOUCHERIAVY, Vice-Chair,
ITU-T Study Group 11, ZNIIS, Russian Federation
Objectives: This session will present the evolution
of NGN and future perspectives in the relevant
access technologies, service and network
architecture with a special focus on convergence,
home, office and mobile applications, IP-Based
platforms, Multiple Access Networks, and relevant
business models for NGN. Moreover, this session will
examine charging and accounting principles for NGN
and will look at migration scenarios towards NGN,
including related telecommunication economic and
policy issues at regional level.
Overview of ITU-T’s NGN activities,
Ms Tatiana KURAKOVA, Counsellor, NGN
project management tool coordinator, TSB [ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
Next-generation networks on a mobile
platform, Mr John VISSER, Chairman, ITU-T
Study Group 19 (mobile telecommunication
networks), Nortel
[ BIOGRAPHY |
PRESENTATION ]
Assisting developing countries in
developing an NGN strategy,
Mr Riccardo PASSERINI, Senior
Telecommunication Engineer, BDT
[ BIOGRAPHY | PRESENTATION ]
Prospects for the introduction of NGN
in the telecommunication networks of Uzbekistan,
Mr Asiljon MIRKHABIBOV, Head of Department of
Scientific Engineering and Marketing Research
Centre Uzbekistan [ PRESENTATION ]
Network Architecture in the evolution of
NGN and OSS/BSS, Mr Oscar GONZALEZ SOTO,
ITU-D consultant
[ BIOGRAPHY | ABSTRACT | PRESENTATION ]
Testing model networks as an instrument
for bridging the standardization gap, Mr Denis ANDREEV,
Director of Technopark, ZNIIS and Editor of Q8/11,
ITU-T SG 11 and Mr Dmitry TARASOV, ZNIIS,
Russian Federation
[ PRESENTATION ]
1530 — 1600
Coffee Break
1600 — 1700
Session 7: Security and regulatory issues
Moderator: Ms Diana KORSAKAITE, Deputy Director,
Communications Authority of Lithuania [ BIOGRAPHY ]
Objectives: This session will provide an overview of
security standards and current security
standardization work. It will assess whether
developing countries and countries with economies in
transition have any special security needs that are
not already being addressed by the current work.
Security topics will include cybersecurity,
combating spam, and identity management. The session
will also address regulatory issues and the role of
the regulators and regulatory bodies. It will
include a presentation of the outcomes from this
year’s Global Symposium for Regulators, which this
year looked at the theme of infrastructure sharing.
Regional Activities in the Field of Security, Mr Sergey LUKOVSKIY, Director of Information and Telecommunication Networks Centre of Competence, Russian Federation
[ PRESENTATION ]
Eduard DJANSERIKOV, Head of Department, Kyrgyztelecom JSC, Kyrgyzstan, Head of WG on Information Security, RCC Commission on Telecommunications
Developing country contributions to network development, Ms. Natasa GOSPIC, University of Belgrade, Transport and Traffic Engineering Faculty, Serbia
[ BIOGRAPHY | PRESENTATION ]
National Standards in the field of security and their harmonization with International Standards, Ms Tatiana ABDALIMOVA, Head of Laboratory of Scientific Engineering and Marketing Research Centre, Uzbekistan
[ PRESENTATION ]
Outcomes of Global Symposium for Regulators 2008: Infrastructure sharing, Mr Andrei UNTILA, ITU Area office, Moscow
[ PRESENTATION ]