ITU Home Page International Telecommunication Union Français Español
Print Version
ITU Home Page
Home : ITU-T Home : WTSA-04
World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-04)

Candidates for Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of ITU-T SGs and TSAG (by Study Groups)

In accordance with WTSA Resolution 35 (Montreal, 2000), the Director of TSB, has issued TSB Circular 247 inviting Member States and Sector Members to propose candidates for Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of ITU-T study groups and the Telecommunication Standardization Advisory Group for the study period 2005-2008.

The letters recommending candidates and the CVs of the candidates are posted in the original language as they were received and no translation is provided by TSB. Member States and Sector Members who wish to provide a translation of their document(s) may do so and these will be posted together with the original versions.

CANDIDATES
Study Group Name Position Proposed for
TSAG Gary Fishman (USA) Chairman
(re-election)
TSAG
Nabil Kisrawi (Syria) Chairman TSAG
Aboubakar Zourmba (Cameroon & ATU) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
TSAG
Jacques Boulvin (France) Vice-Chairman TSAG
Jean-Jacques Massima Landji (Gabon) Vice-Chairman TSAG
Andrea Macchioni (Italy) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
TSAG
Haruo Okamura (Japan) Vice-Chairman TSAG
Hong-Lim Lee (Korea) Vice-Chairman TSAG
Oleg Mironnikov (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
TSAG
SG 2/SG M Marie-Thérèse Alajouanine (France) Chairman SG 2
Sherif Guinena (Egypt) Vice-Chairman SG M (SG 2)
Gihane Belhoussain (Morocco) Vice-Chairman SG 2
Les Homan (UK) Vice-Chairman SG 2
Mark T. Neibert (USA) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 2
SG 3/SG A Ki-Shik Park (Korea) Chairman SG Tariff and accounting principles (SG 3)
Edmond J. Blausten (USA) Chairman SG 3
Shri S.D. Saxena (BSNL India) Vice-Chairman SG A (SG 3)
Agoston Foldvari (Hungary) Vice-Chairman SG3
Seiichi Tsugawa (Japan) Vice-Chairman SG 3
Alexander Kushtuev (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG A (SG 3)
Cleveland Ancil Thomas (Trinidad and Tobago) Vice-Chairman SG 3
Matano Ndaro (ATU) Vice-Chairman SG 3
TAF Modibo Traore (Mali) Chairman TAF
Abossé Akue-Kpakpo (Togo Telecom) Chairman TAF
Mphoeng Tamasinga (ATU) Vice-Chairman TAF
Emmanuel Ellop (ATU) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
TAF
Abossé Akue-Kpakpo (ATU) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
TAF
TAL Carlos Antonio Cancelli (Argentina) Chairman TAL
Cleveland Ancil Thomas (Trinidad and Tobago) Chairman
(re-election)
TAL
Vanderlei Campos (Brazil) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
TAL
Pedro Oliva Brunet (Cuba) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
TAL
Xavier Barragán (Ecuador) Vice-Chairman TAL
TAS Shri S.D.Saxena (BSNL India) Chairman
(re-election)
TAS
Byoung Nam Lee Vice-Chairman TAS
SG 4/SG H David Sidor (USA) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 4
Qi Feng (China) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 4
Nobuo Fujii (Japan) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 4
Dmitry Cherkesov (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG H (SG 4)
Baker Baker (Syria) Vice-Chairman SG 4
SG 5/SG B Roberto Pomponi (Italy) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 5
Ahmed Zeddam (France) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 5
György Varju (Hungary) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 5
SG 6/SG C Francesco Montalti (Italy) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 6
Alexandre Tsym (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman SG C (SG6)
Carlos José Lauria Nunes da Silva (Brazil) Vice-Chairman SG 6
SG 9/SG E Richard R. Green (USA) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 9
Shuichi Matsumoto (Japan) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 9
Yuriy Shavdiya (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG E (SG 9)
Charles Sandbank (UK) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 9
SG 11/SG L Yukio Hiramatsu (Japan) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 11
Leslie Gary Graf (Australia) Vice-Chairman SG 11
Feng Wei (China) Vice-Chairman SG 11
Alain Le Roux (France) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 11
Hyeong-Ho Lee (Korea) Vice-Chairman Signalling (SG 11)
Andrey Koucheriavy (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman SG L (G 11)
Jane Humphrey (UK) Vice-Chairman SG 11
SG 12/SG G Jean-Yves Monfort (France) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 12
Paul Coverdale (Canada) Vice-Chairman SG on Performance & Quality of Service (SG G)
Klemens P.F. Adler (Germany) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 12
Charles A. Dvorak (USA) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 12
SG 13/SG I R.N. Padukone (BSNL India) Chairman SG I (SG 13)
Chae-Sub Lee (Korea) Chairman SG NGN (SG13)
Brian Moore (UK) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 13
A. V. Varadaraja (BSNL India) Vice-Chairman SG I (SG 13)
Joe Zebarth (Canada) Vice-Chairman SG NGN (SG I)
Jiang Lintao (China) Vice-Chairman SG NGN
Olivier Le Grand (France) Vice-Chairman SG 13
Helmut Schink (Germany) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 13
Naotaka Morita (Japan) Vice-Chairman SG 13
Vladimir Efimushkin (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman SG I (SG 13)
Marco Carugi (UK) Vice-Chairman SG 13
Haitham Chedyak (Syria) Vice-Chairman SG for NGN
Neal Seitz (USA) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 13
SG 15/SG D Yu Shaohua (China) Vice-Chairman SG 15
Yoichi Maeda (Japan) Chairman SG 15
Gastone Bonaventura (Italy) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 15
Andrew Nunn (UK) Vice-Chairman SG 15
Stephen J. Trowbridge (USA) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 15
SG 16/SG F Pierre-André Probst (Switzerland) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 16
Istvan Sebestyen (Germany) Vice-Chairman SG 16
Claude Lamblin (France) Vice-Chairman SG 16
Yushi Naito (Japan) Vice-Chairman SG 16
Paul Barrett (UK) Vice-Chairman SG 16
SG 17/SG K Herbert Bertine (USA) Chairman
(re-election)
SG 17
Ostap Monkewich (Canada) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG on Security, Languages and Telecommunications Softwares (SG K)
Chen Jianyong (china) Vice-Chairman SG 17
Yu Watanabe (Japan) Vice-Chairman SG 17
Byoung-Moon Chin (Korea) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
Data Comm. (SG 17)
Arkady Kremer (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman SG K (SG 17)
Arve Meisingset (Norway) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG 17
SSG/SG J John Visser (Canada) Chairman
(re-election)
SG on Mobile Telecommunications Networks (SG J)
Patrick Masambu (Uganda) Chairman SSG
Kiritkumar P. Lathia (Italy) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SSG
Motoshi Tamura (Japan) Vice-Chairman SSG
Young-Kyun Kim (Korea) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SG Mobility (SSG)
Konstantin Trofimov (Russian Federation) Vice-Chairman SG J (SSG)
Peter Adams (UK) Vice-Chairman SSG
Bruno Ramos (Brazil) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SSG
Patrick Masambu (ATU) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SSG
Maurice Ghazal (Arab countries participating in WTSA-04) Vice-Chairman
(re-election)
SSG/SG J
View List of Candidates by Country

This page is available in English only.


Florianópolis, Brazil
5-14 October 2004
WTSA Results
WTSA-04 Resolutions
WTSA-04 Yellow Book
News
WTSA-04 News
ITU-T News
ITU-T e-FLASH
Technical Briefing Sessions
IDN and IPv6
NGN, Telemedicine and Telecommunications for Disaster Relief
Information for Participants
Passport and Visa Regulations
Hotel/Practical Information
IT and EDH Facilities
Invitation Letters
DM 1076 | DM 1077 | DM 1078
TSB Circular 221
Related Links
ITU Constitution and Convention
WTSA-2000
ANATEL
Top - Feedback - Contact Us - Copyright © ITU 2014 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : TSB EDH
Generated : 2014-10-24