International Telecommunication Union   ITU
عربي  |  中文  |  Español  |  Français  |  Русский
 
 Advanced Search Advanced Search Site map Contact us Print version
  Home : ITU-R : Information : Frequently asked questions
Radiocommunication Sector (ITU-R)  
Frequently asked questions

brific-ter

Expand all


C001 What does BR IFIC mean?
C002 What does BR IFIC contain?
C003 What do parts 1, 2 and 3 of BR IFIC contain?
C004 What do the special sections of BR IFIC contain?
Special Sections ST61, GE75, RJ81, GE84 and GE89 contain information published under Article 4 of the Regional Agreement in question. They comprise three parts:
  • A: Information on proposed modifications;
  • B: Information on modifications on which agreement has been reached;
  • C: Information on frequency assignments in the Plan which have been cancelled.<\ul> Special Section 9.21/C contains information provided by an administration seeking agreement under the Article 9 procedure, which is published in accordance with 9.38. Special Section 9.21/D contains information on the status of the coordination process upon the expiry of the prescribed period ( 9.52C).
C005 Does one have to install each new issue of BR IFIC?
C006 How does one consult BR IFIC?
C007 Can one consult the International Frequency Register from BR IFIC?
C008 Can one install the part of the register that is of interest, e.g. the broadcasting service?
C009 We sent the Bureau notices a month ago and have still not had any acknowledgement of receipt?



If you have not found the answer to your question, send it to the Radiocommunication Bureau at the following address: brmail@itu.int

 

Top - Feedback - Contact us -  Copyright © ITU 2014 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : ITU-R Web Coordinator
Updated : 2010-08-23