Unión Internacional de Telecomunicaciones   UIT
عربي 中文 | English | Français | Русский
 
 Búsqueda avanzada Búsqueda avanzada Mapa Contáctenos Copia Imprimible
  Pagína principal : UIT-R : Conferencias y reuniones : : Programa
Sector de Radiocomunicaciones (UIT-R)  
Programa

[WRC-07 Information Meeting for African countries, Geneva, Switzerland, 28-31 August 2007]


Martes 28/08/07
10:00 Opening
(Chairman: E. Ndukwe, CEO of the Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC); Director, BR/ITU: V. Timofeev; Secretary-General/ATU: A. Akossi)
10:30 Introductory remarks
(K.Arasteh, Chairman CPM)
  Preparation for WRC-07
(Ph. Aubineau, Counsellor, BR/ITU)
11:00 Director's Report (§ 7.1)
(T. Gavrilov, Chief TSD, BR/ITU, Y. Henri, Chief SSD, BR/ITU)
12:00 Lunch break
14:00 Presentation on the positions of Regional Groups * on §§ 1.2, 1.3, 1.20, 1.21
(Moderator: C. Van Diepenbeek, CEPT; Secretary: A. Vassiliev, Counsellor, BR/ITU, alexandre.vassiliev@itu.int)
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 Presentations on the positions of Regional Groups* on § 1.4 (band identification)
(Moderator: K. Arasteh, APT; Secretary: A. Vassiliev, Counsellor, BR/ITU, alexandre.vassiliev@itu.int)
17:00 Closure
17:30 Presentations by other organizations****
(IMT: C. Evci (Alcatel-Lucent)***, L. Wieweg (Ericsson)***, R. Bateson (GSM Association), S. Priestman (Vodafone), Satellite: G. Francis (SES Global), A. Maimo (Intelsat), J. Eneberg (Inmarsat))

Miércoles 29/08/07
09:00 Presentations on the positions of Regional Groups* on § 1.4 (band identification and allocation methods)
(Moderator: K. Arasteh, APT; Secretary: A. Vassiliev, Counsellor, BR/ITU, alexandre.vassiliev@itu.int)
10:15 Coffee break
10:45 Presentations on the positions of Regional Groups* on §§ 1.10, 1.12
(Moderator: K. Arasteh, APT; Secretary: N. Malaguti, Counsellor, BR/ITU, nelson.malaguti@itu.int)
12:00 Lunch break
14:00 Presentations on the positions of Regional Groups* on §§ 1.9, 1.13
(Moderators: N. Al Rashedi (Arab Group) for §1-9; C. Glass (CITEL) for §1.13; Secretary: N. Venkatesh, Counsellor ITU/BR, nangapuram.ventakesh@itu.int)
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 Presentations and positions of Regional Groups* on §§7.1 and 7.2
(Moderator: A. Nalbandian, RCC; Secretary: Ph. Aubineau, Counsellor, BR/ITU, philippe.aubineau@itu.int)
17:00 Coffee break
17:30 Preparations for RA-07
(K. Hughes, Chief SGD, BR/ITU)
19:00 Closure

Jueves 30/08/07
09:00 Review and discussion of draft African Common Proposals
(ATU, African Countries only)
10:15 Coffee break
10:45 Review and discussion of draft African Common Proposals
(ATU, African Countries only)
12:00 Lunch break
14:00 Review and discussion of draft African Common Proposals
(ATU, African Countries only)
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 Final Session with other Regional Groups**
(ATU)
17:00 Closure
17:30 Presentations by other organizations****
(Aeronautical issues: B. D'Amato (IATA), Science Services: J.-M. Rainer (WMO), T. Nakayama (ABU))

Viernes 31/08/07
09:00 Finalization of African Common Proposals
(ATU, African Countries only)
10:15 Coffee break
10:45 Finalization of African Common Proposals (cont'd)
(ATU, African Countries only)
12:00 Lunch break
14:00 Finalization of African Common Proposals (cont'd)
(ATU, African Countries only)
15:15 Coffee break
15:45 Organization of African Group towards WRC-07
(ATU, African Countries only)
17:00 Closing
(ITU/ATU)
  * Regional Groups to introduce their positions/proposals/reasons.
  ** Regional Groups to respond to questions and provide clarifications.
  *** Representing the MIB (Mobile Industry Backing) - http://standards.nortel.com/spectrum4IMT
  ****Interpretation not provided - English only.


 

Comienzo de la página - Comentarios - Contáctenos -  Copyright © UIT 2014 Reservados todos los derechos
Contacto público : Coordenador Web del UIT-R
Actualizado el : 2011-11-08