International Telecommunication Union   ITU
عربي  |  中文  |  Español  |  Français  |  Русский
 
 Advanced Search Advanced Search Site map Contact us Print version
  Home : ITU-R : Conferences and Meetings : : Programme
Radiocommunication Sector (ITU-R)  
Programme

World Radiocommunication Seminar 2008 (WRS-08)
Geneva, 8-12 December 2008


Monday 08/12/08
09.30 Welcome address
(Dr. H. Touré, Secretary-General)
  Opening remarks
(V. Timofeev, Director, BR)
09:50 Seminar Program and practical information
(F.Leite, Deputy-Director, BR) - Contributions
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 ITU and the Radiocommunication Sector
(F. Leite, Deputy-Director, BR) - Contributions
11:00 Radio Regulations Board
(J. Zoller, Chairman, RRB) - Contributions
11:30 Overview of the Regulatory Procedures
  Terrestrial Services
(W. Frank, Chief, Terrestrial Services Department, BR) - Contributions
11:50 Space Services
(Y. Henri, Chief, Space Services Department, BR) - Contributions
12:30 Lunch break
[rspa-td]
14:00
  Coordination of Satellite Networks
(A. Sion, Head SSC) - Contributions
  Regulatory time-limits
(S. Venkatasubramanian, SSD/SSC) - Contributions
15:30 Coffee break
15:45 The BR IFIC and the Preface
(A. Matas, Head SPR) - Contributions
  Receivability of Space Notices - Rules and Applications
(A. Matas, Head SPR) - Contributions
  The SRS-on-DVD-ROM and Installling Space Services Software
(S. Boswell, IAP/SAS) - Contributions
  SNL-online
(A. Matas, Head SPR) - Contributions
  DISCUSSION
17:00 CLOSING

Tuesday 09/12/08
[rter-td]
09:00
  Submission of notices for various procedures related to Terrestrial Services and WRC-07 decisions in this respect
(B. Rackov, TSD/TPR) - Contributions
  TerRaSys (overview, components and implementation status)
(M. Coat, IAP/TAS) - Contributions
  BRIFIC, Web and related issues
(B. Ba, TSD/TPR) - Contributions
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Broadcasting Plans (GE75, RJ81/RJ88, GE84) and related plan modification procedures
(P. Hai, Head, TSD/BCD) - Contributions
  Article 11 procedures - Broadcasting
(J.M. Paquet,TSD/BCD) - Contributions
  Article 11 procedures - Fixed and Mobile
(K. Bogens) - Contributions
12:00 Lunch break
[rspa-td]
14:00
  SNS Data Structure
(R. Chopra, IAP/SAS) - Contributions
  SpaceCap Software and SpaceVal Software
( B. Warren & S. Moret, IAP/SAS) - Contributions
  SpacePub Software
(F. Evangelisti, IAP/SAS) - Contributions
  SpaceQuery Software
(S. Boswell, IAP/SAS) - Contributions
  SpaceCom Software
(F. Evangelisti, IAP/SAS) - Contributions
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 GIMS
(O. Evrard, IAP/STS) - Contributions
  GIBC
(V. Roman, IAP/STS) - Contributions
  SNS-on-line
(A. Hicks, IAP/SAS) - Contributions
  DISCUSSION
17:00 CLOSING

Wednesday 10/12/08
[rter-td]
09:00
  GE06 - Modification to the Broadcasting Services Plans and notification procedures
(I. Ghazi, TSD/BCD) - Contributions
  Conformity examination in GE06 Agreement
(D. Botha, TSD/BCD) - Contributions
  The use of a digital entry for broadcasting and other services applications
(J.M. Paquet, TSD/BCD) - Contributions
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Identification of affected administrations
(D. Botha, TSD/BCD) - Contributions
  The digital switchover - challenges and lessons learned
(E. Puigrefagut, EBU) - Contributions
12:00 Lunch break
[rspa-td]
14:00
  Space Plans (overview)
(M. Sakamoto, Head SNP) - Contributions
  BSS and associated feeder-link Plans and Lists (AP30/30A)
(M. Griffin, SSD/SNP) - Contributions
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 FSS Allotment Plan (AP30B)
(J. Wang, SSD/SNP) - Contributions
  DISCUSSION
17:00 CLOSING

Thursday 11/12/08
09:00 Procedures for other primary services in the bands governed by GE06 Agreement
(A. Skokova, TSD/FMD) - Contributions
09:30 Use of shared bands
(R. Zoric, TSD/FMD) - Contributions
10:00 Plans for FXM
(N. Vassiliev, TSD/FMD) - Contributions
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 HFBC issues
(N. Miltchev, TSD/FMD) - Contributions
  Service Publications and MARS
(M. Das, TSD/TPR) - Contributions
12:00 Lunch break
[rspa-td]
14:00
  Notification and recording of assignments
(D. Tham, SSD/SSC) - Contributions
  Earth Station Coordination
(D-S. Kim, SSD/SSC) - Contributions
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Satellite system compatibility analysis
(R. Mehrotra, SSD/SSC) - Contributions
  Technical and regulatory assistance
(J. Ciccorossi, SSD/SSC) - Contributions
  Cost Recovery for satellite network filings (principles and application)
(C.C. Loo, SSD/SPR) - Contributions
  DISCUSSION
17:00 CLOSING

Friday 12/12/08
[rter-td]
09:00
  Treatment of cases of harmul interference
(B. Ba, TSD/TPR) - Contributions
  Decisions of WRC-07 related to Terrestrial Services; Terrestrial Services issues for consideration by WRC-11
(N. Vassiliev, TSD/FMD) - Contributions
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 General:
  Radiocommunication and climate change
(A. Vassiliev, Counsellor, Study Group Department, BR) - Contributions
  Database related to emergency situations
(A. Méndez, Head TSD/TPR and A. Matas, Head SSD/SPR) - Contributions
12:00 Lunch break
14:30 Study Group activities
(K. Hughes, Chief, Study Group Department, BR) - Contributions
14:50 Preparations for WRC-11
(Ph. Aubineau, Counsellor, Study Group Department, BR) - Contributions
15:30 BR Publications
(M. Pardell, Head, IAP/EDP and M. Adea, C&P/EPUB) - Contributions
16:00 GENERAL DISCUSSION
16:30 CLOSURE OF THE SEMINAR


 

Top - Feedback - Contact us -  Copyright © ITU 2014 All Rights Reserved
Contact for this page : ITU-R Web Coordinator
Updated : 2011-11-08